2014 Southern Bay Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1-Southern Bay Race Week Red Course Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Alexander Hanna (for Vortex Racing)       1
2   USA 589 Full Monty J70 Latane Montague       2
3   USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson       3
4   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan Troutman       4
5   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       5
6   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Lud Kimbrough DNC       10  
7   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex (Dave Wilbar) Racing DNC       10  
8   USA 354 Airspeed J 70 David Hinckle DNC       10  
9   USA 200 Cat's Pajamas J 70 Clark Dennison DNS       10  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A1 (Under 82)
1   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse -18.0 30/May/14 - 12:56:09 0:00:58:09 0:00:59:50 1 15
2   USA 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 36.0 30/May/14 - 13:02:55 0:01:04:55 0:01:01:33 2 16
3   USA 7070 Afterthought J 109 Craig Wright 69.0 30/May/14 - 13:06:32 0:01:08:32 0:01:02:06 3 17
4   USA 43498 Sea Star J36 Vernon Eberwine 81.0 30/May/14 - 13:07:49 0:01:09:49 0:01:02:15 4 18
5   USA 167 Double Eagle J 109 Sam Mitchener 69.0 30/May/14 - 13:10:17 0:01:12:17 0:01:05:51 5 20
6   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 60.0 30/May/14 - 13:10:18 0:01:12:18 0:01:06:42 6 21
7   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 MK II Midn Holland McCabe, VOST 81.0 30/May/14 - 13:13:23 0:01:15:23 0:01:07:49 7 24
8   USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 78.0 30/May/14 - 13:14:23 0:01:16:23 0:01:09:06 8 27
9   NA 24 Gallant Navy 44 MK II Midn Duncan Mamer, VOST 81.0 30/May/14 - 13:16:33 0:01:18:33 0:01:10:59 9 30
10   USA 53670 Stardancer Beneteau First 36.7 John and Beverly Blais 78.0 30/May/14 - 13:19:23 0:01:21:23 0:01:14:06 10 31
11   USA 32339 Bump in the Night J 35 Maury Niebur DNC 72.0       12  
 
PHRF A2 (83 - 109)
1   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 99.0 30/May/14 - 13:18:03 0:01:15:03 0:01:05:49 1 19
2   USA 41018 Feather J 36 Phil Briggs 84.0 30/May/14 - 13:17:38 0:01:14:38 0:01:06:48 2 22
3   40060 Cyrano Frers 36 Robert Mosby 96.0 30/May/14 - 13:18:51 0:01:15:51 0:01:06:53 3 23
4   USA 3113 Mirage Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 96.0 30/May/14 - 13:20:17 0:01:17:17 0:01:08:19 4 25
5   USA 43372 Dark Star Pearson 37 Doug Savage 108.0 30/May/14 - 13:21:55 0:01:18:55 0:01:08:50 5 26
6   USA 562 Special K J 105 Don DeLoatch 90.0 30/May/14 - 13:21:25 0:01:18:25 0:01:10:01 6 28
7   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon W Wilde 108.0 30/May/14 - 13:23:21 0:01:20:21 0:01:10:16 7 29
8   USA 83438 Corryvreckan J 105 David Clark DNC 90.0       11  
9   USA 53568 Midnight Rider Soverel 33 John Haracivet DNF 90.0       11  
10   USA 650 Flying Colors J 105 Richard Payne DNS 90.0       11  
 
PHRF B1 (110 - 130)
1   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 117.0 30/May/14 - 13:04:23 0:00:51:23 0:00:43:58 1 1
2   USA 53129 Rumble J 29 Ben Weeks 111.0 30/May/14 - 13:05:51 0:00:52:51 0:00:45:49 2 2
3   USA 87228 Schock Full O Nuts Santana 30/30 GP Larry Boone 123.0 30/May/14 - 13:10:50 0:00:57:50 0:00:50:03 3 3
4   22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 129.0 30/May/14 - 13:12:24 0:00:59:24 0:00:51:14 4 6
5   USA 43309 Bad Dog Tartan 10M-ODR Brad Davis 129.0 30/May/14 - 13:16:51 0:01:03:51 0:00:55:41 5 11
6   USA 42303 Nereid Tartan 40SD Eric Powers, Christopher Newport University Sailing Team 114.0 30/May/14 - 13:16:54 0:01:03:54 0:00:56:41 6 13
7   USA 33412 Ganar! Santana 35 David Bouchard 126.0 30/May/14 - 13:18:15 0:01:05:15 0:00:57:16 7 14
8   USA 96300 Parrot Head Tartan 10 Aaron Ressler DNC 129.0       9  
 
PHRF B2 (131-164)
1   USA 33432 Cool Change J 30 Rusty Burshell 141.0 30/May/14 - 13:17:49 0:00:59:49 0:00:50:53 1 4
2   93084 Easy Button Colgate 26 David Meiser 159.0 30/May/14 - 13:19:10 0:01:01:10 0:00:51:06 2 5
3   USA 30812 Fat Bottom Girl Pearson Flyer Bobby Whitehouse 135.0 30/May/14 - 13:18:12 0:01:00:12 0:00:51:39 3 7
4   USA 31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer 138.0 30/May/14 - 13:19:27 0:01:01:27 0:00:52:43 4 8
5   USA 15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 162.0 30/May/14 - 13:21:44 0:01:03:44 0:00:53:28 5 9
6   USA 83104 Incentive III O'Day 34 Ronald Lewis 156.0 30/May/14 - 13:23:29 0:01:05:29 0:00:55:36 6 10
7   USA 84042 Jammin C&C 34 David Hughes 153.0 30/May/14 - 13:23:45 0:01:05:45 0:00:56:04 7 12
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2-Southern Bay Race Week Blue Course Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       1
2   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker       2
3   AUS 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       3
4   USA 201 Rhum Gone Viper 640 Daniel Bowman       4
5   USA 44 Bitten Viper 640 Michael Gravitt       5
6   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Viper 640 Carlos Linares       6
7   USA GBR123 Red Planet Viper 640 Adam Asch DNC       8  
 
J 24
1   USA 840 Rocket J J 24 Francis Ford       1
2   USA 2503 RACING Tide J 24 William Bomar       2
3   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       3
4   USA 85 Roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar       4
5   USA 1787 Vortex J24 J 24 Rodney Paice       5
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C (Over 164)
1   484 Horizon S2 7.9 Bob Fleck 171.0 30/May/14 - 12:13:33 0:00:43:33 0:00:32:16 1 1
2   USA 434 Cheeky Monkey S2 7.9 Paul & Julie Ann Wash 171.0 30/May/14 - 12:14:36 0:00:44:36 0:00:33:19 2 2
3   USA 83413 The Hunter Hunter 26.5 Justin Morris 198.0 30/May/14 - 12:16:27 0:00:46:27 0:00:33:23 3 3
4   USA 40189 Schiehallion Beneteau Brad Miller 168.0 30/May/14 - 12:16:31 0:00:46:31 0:00:35:26 4 6
5   USA 1081 Sunrise Pearson 30 Michael Tate 180.0 30/May/14 - 12:17:40 0:00:47:40 0:00:35:47 5 8
6   USA 75 Wine Taster Sonar 23 Rosemary Hobart 180.0 30/May/14 - 12:20:17 0:00:50:17 0:00:38:24 6 10
7   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull 186.0 30/May/14 - 12:27:54 0:00:57:54 0:00:45:37 7 16
8   USA 185 Swamp Rat SR-21 Michael Klopf DNC 174.0       9  
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (2H) (All ratings)
1   USA 23528 Puff Card Tartan 37 Walter Boatwright 150.0 30/May/14 - 12:19:47 0:00:44:47 0:00:34:53 1 4
2   USA 660 Bona Dea Hunter legend William Barnes 126.0 30/May/14 - 12:18:41 0:00:43:41 0:00:35:22 2 5
3   USA 3230 Black Widow Irwin 38-1 Leo Wardrup 156.0 30/May/14 - 12:20:58 0:00:45:58 0:00:35:40 3 7
4   41231 Midnight Mistress C&C 35-3 Jacob Brodersen 123.0 30/May/14 - 12:19:36 0:00:44:36 0:00:36:29 4 9
5   USA 0235 Blew-J J 30 Benjamin Ritger 144.0 30/May/14 - 12:22:56 0:00:47:56 0:00:38:26 5 11
6   USA 93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 132.0 30/May/14 - 12:23:01 0:00:48:01 0:00:39:18 6 12
7   92 Blue Ghost Pearson Flyer Guy Sorensen 138.0 30/May/14 - 12:23:38 0:00:48:38 0:00:39:32 7 13
8   40535 Rebecca J J 27 John Wandling 135.0 30/May/14 - 12:24:02 0:00:49:02 0:00:40:07 8 14
9   4811 Bobinski Catlina Bob Hausmann 189.0 30/May/14 - 12:31:41 0:00:56:41 0:00:44:13 9 15
10   USA 32257 Bow Down Olson 30 Martin Casey DNC 108.0       12  
11   USA 636 Miss B Haven O'Day 28 SD Richard Basye DNF 225.0       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Goslings Old Point National Bank Crowne Plaza PhotoBoat
Spin Sheet CRSA SBRNUCU West Marine
North Sails Doyle Sails Winters Sails Ullman Sails
Baxter Sailmakers Amory Seafood Nationwide Waterline
Pomoco Paint Supply Jeffs Flowers Lighthouse Inflatables
PlaceMaps    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019