Facebook Twitter

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.yachtscoring.com, and North Sails Group LLC, trading as Yacht Scoring and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to North Sails Group LLC, trading as Yacht Scoring include www.yachtscoring.com and Yacht Scoring. The Yacht Scoring website is a Regatta management and scoring services. site. By using the Yacht Scoring website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
 
Collection of your Personal Information
In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Yacht Scoring may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:
 
 -          First and Last Name
 -          Mailing Address
 -          E-mail Address
 -          Phone Number
 -          Other identifying information.
 
If you purchase Yacht Scoring's products and services, we may collect billing and credit card information. This information may be used to complete the purchase transaction.
 
Yacht Scoring may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:
 
 -          Age
 -          Gender
 -          Race
 -          Other demographic information.
 
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Yacht Scoring's website or public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.
 
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
 

Use of your Personal Information
Yacht Scoring collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.
 
Yacht Scoring may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Yacht Scoring and other entities within the North Technology Group or its affiliates.
 
Sharing Information with Third Parties
Yacht Scoring does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
 
Yacht Scoring may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Yacht Scoring may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Yacht Scoring, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
 
Yacht Scoring may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Yacht Scoring or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Yacht Scoring; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Yacht Scoring, or the public.
 
Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:
•     The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.
 
You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email support@yachtscoring.com.
 
Tracking User Behavior
Yacht Scoring may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Yacht Scoring, in order to determine what Yacht Scoring services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Yacht Scoring to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
 

Automatically Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Yacht Scoring. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Yacht Scoring website.
 
Use of Cookies
The Yacht Scoring website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
 
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Yacht Scoring pages, or register with Yacht Scoring site or services, a cookie helps Yacht Scoring to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Yacht Scoring website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Yacht Scoring features that you customized.
 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yacht Scoring services or websites you visit.
 
Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.
 
Right to Deletion
Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:
•     Delete your personal information from our records; and
•     Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.
 
Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:
•     Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
•     Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
•     Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
•     Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
•     Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
•     Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
•     Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
•     Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
•     Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
 
Children Under Thirteen
Yacht Scoring does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.
 
Disconnecting your Yacht Scoring Account from Third Party Websites
You may be able to connect your Yacht Scoring account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR YACHT SCORING ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by emailing support@yachtscoring.com. Users may also contact us via telephone.
 
Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Yacht Scoring by contacting us here:
- Email: support@yachtscoring.com
- Phone: 401 683 7991
 
E-mail Communications
From time to time, Yacht Scoring may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Yacht Scoring or click on a link therein.
 
If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Yacht Scoring, you may opt out of such communications by emailing support@yachtscoring.com.
 
External Data Storage Sites
We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.
 
Changes to this Statement
Yacht Scoring reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.
 
Contact Information
Yacht Scoring welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Yacht Scoring has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Yacht Scoring at:
 
North Sails Group LLC, trading as Yacht Scoring
1 Maritime Drive
Portsmouth, Rhode Island 02871
 
Email Address:
support@yachtscoring.com
 
Telephone number:
401 683 7991
 
Effective as of July 01, 2022


Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy