2011 Storm Trysail Foundation - Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1
1 J/44 One Design
2 IRC 40 IRC
3 J/109 One Design
4 IRC-35 IRC
5 J/105 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1
   J/44 
   1.   USA 14 CHARLIE NY Maritime/ Norm Schulman USA J/44  
   2.   USA 3 GLORY US Coast Guard Academy USA J/44  
   3.   USA 4 GOLD DIGGER Maine Maritime/ Jim Bishop USA J/44  
   4.   USA 9 HONAHLEE St Marys/ HL DeVore USA J/44  
   5.   USA 7 MAXINE US Naval Academy/ Bill Ketcham USA J/44  
   6.   USA 13 RESOLUTE USMMA at KP/ Don and Rick Rave USA J/44  
   7.   USA 5 VAMP Mass Maritime/ Lenny Sitar USA J/44  
 
   IRC 40 
   1.   USA 60140 AMERICAN GIRL Cornell/ Dan Galyon USA King 40 1.126
   2.   USA 52585 BACCHANAL US Navy/ Jan Smeets USA J/133 1.130
   3.   USA 12204 CHRISTOPHER DRAGON Columbia/ Andrew Weiss USA J/122 1.091
   4.   USA 51169 CRAZY HORSE NY Maritime USA Frers 45 1.103
   5.   USA 50500 DRAGONFLY US Army/ Colin McGranahan USA J/130 1.130
   6.   USA 39537 FEARLESS Williams/ Shaun Ensor USA Farr 395 1.109
   7.   GBR 3391R MATADOR Hamilton/ Dale & Michael McIver USA J/133 1.104
   8.   USA 16 PARTNERSHIP Western Michigan/ David & Maryellen Tortorello USA J/111 1.096
   9.   USA 61220 PATRIOT Georgetown/ Steve Furnary USA J/122 1.093
   10.   USA 4210 QUINTESSENCE Michigan/ Roger Widmann USA Swan 42 1.179
   11.   USA 12235 SUNDARI Trinity/ Barry Gold USA J/122 1.095
   12.   USA 4223 TIBURON USMMA at KP USA Swan 42 1.179
 
   J/109 
   1.   USA 30 3 CHEERS Univ. Vermont/ Paul Steinborn USA J/109  
   2.   HKG 2101 APSARA Webb/ Mike Sleightholme USA J/109  
   3.   USA 243 INSTANT KARMA Ottawa/ David Betts USA J/109  
   4.   USA 125 LOKI Purdue/ David Rosow USA J/109  
   5.   USA 250 MELODY Miami of Ohio/ Alan Tannous USA J/109  
   6.   USA 267 NORDLYS Roger Williams/ Richard Schwartz USA J/109  
   7.   USA 146 STORM Mass Maritime/ Rick Lyall USA J/109  
   8.   USA 273 STRATEGERY Maine Maritime/ Jack Forehand USA J/109  
 
   IRC-35 
   1.   USA 63396 DRACO Bates/ Bob Behringer USA Express 37 1.031
   2.   USA 52833 ECLIPSE Tufts/ Dave Kellogg USA Corby 33 1.045
   3.   USA 18321 SOULMATES NY Maritime/ Adam Loory USA Express 37 1.031
   4.   USA 67 SPIRIT of '76 Northeastern/ Alan Borst USA C&C 115 37.5' 1.071
   5.   USA 51072 TROUBADOR Denison/ Jamie Anderson USA Express 37 1.033
 
   J/105 
   1.   USA 324 ANDIAMO Drexel/ Dave Waldo USA J/105  
   2.   USA 370 CREATIVE DESTRUCTION Yale/ Carter Williams USA J/105  
   3.   USA 50 ECLIPSE USMMA at KP/ Damian Emery USA J/105  
   4.   USA 626 FAIRHOPE Queens/ Gareth Gaston USA J/105  
   5.   USA 59 GUMPTION US Coast Guard/ Kevin Grainger USA J/105  
   6.   USA 39 JOUSTER USC/ Julian Croxall USA J/105  
   7.   USA 51050 LIQUID COURAGE Ohio State/ Dan Herron USA J/105  
   8.   USA 389 MORNING GLORY Bowdoin/ Carl Olsson USA J/105  
   9.   USA 167 PEREGRINA Stevens Inst./ Josh Burack USA J/105  
   10.   USA 630 PLANET CLAIRE RPI/ John Koten USA J/105  
   11.   USA 489 SUNNYSIDE UP American/ John Maltz USA J/105  
   12.   USA 618 SWEET CAROLINE Villanova/ Bob Fischer USA J/105  
   13.   USA 680 SYNERGY Stony Brook/ David Spense USA J/105  
   14.   USA 627 TOLO Fordham/ Norman Kilarjian USA J/105  
   15.   USA 618 WARHORSE Syracuse/ Barry Gold USA J/105  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Yacht Scoring    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021