2018 Vineyard Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Harbor Course
5 Catboats One Design  
Racing Area: Menemsha
6 H-12 One Design  
7 Sunfish One Design  
Racing Area: Ocean Course
1 Classics CRF MkII
2 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 1 PHRF
3 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 2 PHRF
4 PHRF Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Harbor Course
    Catboats 
   1.   None Genie George Peterson None Sandwich, Ma, USA Catboat 22
   2.   USA NA Julia Lee Charles Bowman Holmes Hole Sailing Association West Tisbury, MA, USA Catboat 21'5
   3.   USA n/a Lazy Lucy Brent Putnam Falmouth Yacht Club East Falmouth, MA, USA catboat 25
   4.   0 Pax Alice Goyert Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Edgartown, MA, USA catboat 18
   5.   USA P Pinkletink Eric peterson Popponesset Bay Mashpee, MA, USA Catboat 21'11
   6.   BH Zena Skip Richheimer Oak Creek YC Vineyard haven, Ma, USA Catboat 18'3
 
Racing Area: Menemsha
    H-12 
   1.   USA 587 7 C's Jordan Cohen USA  
   2.   USA 666 Crow Dancer Edward Miller USA  
   3.   USA 5 Fler Walter Ricciardi Chilmark, MA, USA  
   4.   USA 526 Gemini Blake Middleton New York, NY, USA  
   5.   USA 3 Mariah Ken Iscol USA  
   6.   USA 559 Ondine II Dave Berler USA  
   7.   USA 560 Osprey Mr and Mrs Welch USA  
   8.   USA 448 Outlier Ted Rabe USA  
   9.   USA 462 Pippin Robert Soros USA  
   10.   USA 4 Southwind Charley Shipway USA  
   11.   USA 609 Summer Hans Solmssen USA  
   12.   USA 459 Sunset Bob and Mary Ann Ranalli USA  
   13.   USA 64 Topsy Turvey Warren Spector USA  
 
    Sunfish 
   1.   77028 Slapshot Sydney Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13' 9"
   2.   77030 Sonrise Nick Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13' 9"
   3.   77029 Sunset Dan Karnovsky MPR Chilmark , MA, USA Sunfish 13' 9"
 
Racing Area: Ocean Course
   ClassicsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   22 Brilliant Nicholas Alley Mystic Seaport Mystic , CT, USA schooner 61.42 29.6 / 91
   2.   USA 0000 Charlotte Nat Benjamin Gannon and Benjamin Inc. Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Auxiliary Schooner 50 19.7 / 181
   3.   N/A ENCORE Tom Graham Vineyard Haven Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Ketch 37.5 15.3 / 246
   4. 40   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen Chatham Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff R Class 39 23.2 / 142
   5.   NY18 Gentian Ben Sperry New Bedford Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA NY32 45 26.0 / 118
   6.   USA 35 Juno Scott DiBiaso West Tisbury, MA, USA Nat Benjamin Custom 65 30.1 / 88
   7.   551 Mah Jong Alex Goldhill None Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Yawl 52 28.8 / 96
   8. Other  GBR 602 Revonoc Richard Herbert Royal Ocean Racing Club Calgary, Alberta, CAN S&S Yawl 45 22.7 / 147
   9.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 35.7 / 56
   10.   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich L.Scott Frantz NYYC greenwich, CT, USA L.Francis Herreshoff ketch 85 34.9 / 60
   11.   USA W.76 - USA - 1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Newport, RO, USA Joel White 76' 7 49.2 / 2
   12.   USA 3 Wonder Tracey Stead VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Gaff rigged canoe stern yawl 28 12.5 / 305
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 1 
   1.   SK 61 Altius Alan Wilson HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Stuart Knockabout 28 222.0
   2.   442 At Last Jim Dixon Vineyard Haven Short Hills, NJ, USA Alerion28-2 28 189.0
   3.   USA 481 Calypso Denis Yannatos Hyannis Yacht Club West Yarmouth, MA, USA Pearson P35 35 198.0
   4.   193 Club Car Barry Bessette Hyannis Chatham , Ma, USA S2 7.9 26 177.0
   5.   229 Gloria Roger Becker HHSA Edgartown, MA, USA C&C 24 24 246.0
   6.   460 Heimkehr Mead Wyman VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 189.0
   7.   USA 86 HO HUM Wilkie Marvel Cedar Cove Swansea, MA, USA Sloop 33'6 174.0
   8.   USA 0 Karma Jim Pringle Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 22 295.0
   9.   USA 888 Kitty Hawk Winthrop Sanford Cuttyhunk Yacht Club Swansea, MA, USA Nonsuch 33 33 165.0
   10.   USA 299 Miss Marilyn Ehren Federowicz Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Nonsuch 30 30'4 177.0
   11. North Sails  USA 437 Penelope Mo & Pam Flam Vineyard Haven Y.C., Holmes Hole S.A. Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 189.0
   12.   USA USA Providence Stuart Halpert VHYC West Palm Beach, FL, USA Alerion 28 28 189.0
   13.   274 Sea Swell Elizabeth Langfield Somerset Somerset, MA, USA Nonsuch 30 177.0
   14.   USA Sienna Jerry Goodale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Catalina 34 34'0 195.0
   15.   USA 51 Silhouette Beckett Colson HHSA Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Nonsuch 26 213.0
   16.   363 Tamu Thomas Wescott Vineyard Haven West Tisbury, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28' 3 189.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 2 
   1.   0000 AILEEN Brian Roberts NYYC Philadelphia, Pa, USA S&S Custom 65 33.0
   2.   USA 89 Escape Thomas Welch Holmes Hole Sailing Association Oak Bluffs, MA, USA J 100 32.8 102.0
   3.   631100 Full Circle Geoff Gibson Holmes Hole Sailing Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Hanse 455 45 90.0
   4.   USA 510 Grasshopper Matt Thomas Vineyard Haven YC Bedford, NH, USA Soling 26 162.0
   5.   S38 King Kiwi Irving Gates Sail Martha's Vineyard Chilmark, MA, USA Sloop 38 156.0
   6.   USA 22 Masquerade Michael and Melinda Loberg HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morris 36 36 138.0
   7.   6980 Next Dimension David Collins Beverly YC Duxbury, MA, USA Jeanneau 409 40 105.0
   8.   21 Osprey James Swent III None Cataumet, MA, USA Alerion Express 38 38 126.0
   9.   0 Starfish Sail Martha's Vineyard Sail Martha's Vineyard Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Brenta 38 38 51.0
   10. Quantum Sails  50 Tango Philip Hale Vineayrd Haven Yacht Club Vineyard Haven, Ma, USA J 100 32'8 102.0
   11.   US 76 Tashmoo Bruce Stewart ECYC Potomac, MA, USA Shields 30.21 162.0
   12.   USA 41644 Toujours Jeff Bush Chatham YC North Chatham, MA, USA Tartan 37 37 145.0
   13.   USA 93035 Trinity David McDonough Trinity Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA C&C 37 37'7 135.0
   14.   40789 Troubador David Carberry Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Express 37 37.08 96.0
   15.   USA 51613 Vanish Bill Jacobson Constitution Yacht Club Charlestown, MA, USA J 46 46 45.0
 
   PHRF Spinnaker 
   1.   598 Amonini John Ryder VHYC Boston, MA, USA J 70 23 117.0
   2.   USA 50454 Apr├Ęs Stephen Besse VHYC and Holmes Hole Sailing Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J 120 40 51.0
   3.   USA none Ferien William Huyett Menauhant Concord, MA, USA Morris M-36 36 135.0
   4.   USA 563 Hardtack Mary Schmitt Buzzards Yacht Club Bourne, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   5.   USA 32800 Morfeus Peter Schwebach Mattapoisett Mattapoisett, MA, USA Tartan 43 43 72.0
   6.   009 Scheggia Timothy Gollin Holmes Hole Chilmark, MA, USA Brenta B38 38 42.0
   7. North Sails  USA 227 Waterwolf Ed Lobo Low Tide Yacht Club New Bedford, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019