2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
  VX One
   1.   USA 69 Alternative Facts Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump BGYC Lake Tahoe, CA, USA VX One 19
   2. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   3. 240   USA 240 Blue2 Bob Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   4. 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Phip Hallowell NYYC Middletown, RI, USA VX One 19
   5. 103   TBA CofC Women's Team Paris Henken San Diego Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA VX One 5.79m
   6. 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode Timothy Pitts Coconut Grove sailing club Miami, FL, USA VX One 19
   7. 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon Nick Woviotis Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   8. 178   USA 178 FJ Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA VX One 19
   9. 185   USA 185 Flash Rider Michael Norris Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA VX One 19
   10. 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX Jamie Keating RCYC Toronto, On, CAN VX One 19
   11. 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso Christopher Alexander Gulfport Yacht Club Ocean Springs, MS, USA VX One 19
   12. 151   USA 151 Lime Reggie Fairchild Carolina SC Dewees Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   13. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan Carolina Yacht Club Sullivan’s island, SC, USA VX One 19
   14. 140   USA 140 Mirage Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   15. 175   USA 175 Reciprocity Greg Fisher College of Charleston Y C Mt Pleasant, SC, USA VX One 19
   16. 160   USA 160 SendIt Bill Wiggins Charleston Yacht Club Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   17.   USA 160 SendIT Ashley Maltempo CORA Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   18. 117   USA 117 TBD Craig Milling JIYC Columbia, SC, USA VX One 19
   19. 148   USA 148 TBD Kelly Cole Ocbc Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   20. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet SSA/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   21. 188   USA 188 TWD Sam Padnos Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA VX One 19
   22. 232   USA 232 USA 232 Bill Lydens MBYC AURORA, CO, USA VX One 19
   23. 153   USA 153 Victory Christian Koppernaes BYSC Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   24. 154   USA 154 VX 154 Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach Carolina Yacht Club Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   25. 187   USA 187 VX one John Potter Beaufort Yacht club Savannah , GA, USA VX One 19
   26. 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew Stan Stanton Augusta Evans , GA, USA VX One 19
 
  Viper 640
   1. 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Steve Taylor Hampton YC Suffolk, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Joe Healey / Bob McHugh Noroton Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club / Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 8   105 GenZ Lars Osell SYS/EYC Sarasota, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 4   USA 80 Tangerine James Pokorski Eastport Yacht Club Alexandria, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Mary Ewenson Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill CofCYC Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
 
  Melges 20
   1. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas New York Yacht Club Long Island City, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   2. 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Alexis Michas NYYC New York, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   3. 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 20 20
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1. 3   USA 3 3 Ball JT Jack Franco LYC Kemah, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 40   USA 40 40 Travis Odenbach Rochester Yacht Club Pittsford, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 4   CAN 404 404 Tony Staples RSTLYC Beaconsfield, QC, CAN J 70 22.75
   4. 79   USA 179 Africa Michael Grau NRV Hamburg, GER J 70 22.75
   5. 551   USA 551 Any Colour Scott and Alex Furnary American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister Francisco Bellocchio Sail Newport Brookline, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) Sarah Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 640   USA 640 Bertha James Unsworth Lake Champlain Yacht Club Charlotte, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 51   USA 1042 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) Andrew and Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 50 North Sails  CAN 550 CAN 550 Stu McCrea Royal Nova Scotia Y Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J 70 22.75
   12. 91   USA 91 Carlos Michael Sudofsky BYC Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 59   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Excelsior, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) John Beal lake champlain yacht club Charlotte, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 7   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 29   USA 229 Columbia Nelson Mills New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) Taz Coffey Severn Sailing Association Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 82   USA 682 Denali 0.5 william mckinley LTYC harbor springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) Mallory & Andrew Loe Seattle Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 8   BER 308 Elusive Chuck Millican SCYC Bluffton, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 69   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 32   USA 332 Eolo Manuel Cadarso American Yacht Club Rye, Ny, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 637   USA 637 Full Monty (Corinthian) Latane Montague FBYC Alexandria, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 76   BRA 1276 Highlanders Selmo Nissenbaum ICRJ New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan Edgewater YC/Put-in-Bay YC chagrin falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder Brian Wood Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 236   USA 236 Little Side Hustle Nico Cottone Lakeside Yacht Club Chagrin Falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 97   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 28   USA 1028 MarkSetBot Dunne Saal LTYC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis Bruce Golison San Diego Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 37   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful Kevin Downey Seattle Yacht Club Fall City, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna Alex McPhail Severn Sailing Association Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 19   USA 819 NINE Oivind Lorentzen IHYC Stamford, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 35   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 27   USA 227 Norboy Leif & Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 46   BRA 641 OceanPact Flavio Andrade ICRJ Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   39. 15   USA 15 Old School (Corinthian) Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   40. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   42. 72   USA 172 Planet Claire John and Marisa Koten Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   43. 903 North Sails  USA 903 Playdate Emily Maxwell Riverside YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 80   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club Grand Cayman, CAY J 70 22.75
   45. 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Youngstown YC Edgewater, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 25   USA 25 Rascal Henry Brauer Eastern Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 151   USA 151 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Charleston YC Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 7m
   48. 49   USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 22   USA 322 Reset Peter Barrett Great Harbor Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 41   USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 494   USA 494 Rosebud Pamela Rose Coral Reef Y.C. / Chicago Y. C. Aventura, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 751   USA 751 Sailing Inc Drew Lisicki ChYC Folly Beach, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 96   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 528   USA 528 Simply Irresistable Glenn Gault Lakewood Yacht Club League City, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   56. 240   USA 839 Stampede bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   57. 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow Rob Gorman Hampton YC Suffolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   58. 6   USA 6 T2 Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   59. 36   USA 36 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club / Silver Birches Mi Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   60. 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake Peter Bowe AYC Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   61. 1   USA 901 Team vineyard vines John & Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   62. 94   USA 94 terreaway Terre Layton SFYC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   63. 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   64. 67   USA 167 USA 167 James Prendergast Chicago Yacht Club Whiting, IN, USA J 70 22.75
   65. 48   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) Richard Wagner Little Egg Harbor YC Beach Haven, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   66. 98   USA 498 Vamos!! Connor Mraz New York Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   67. 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) SCYC Jr. Sailors South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head , SC, USA J 70 22.75
   68. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3
 Division: One Design 
  J 88
   1. 34   USA 34 Albóndigas Justin Scagnelli Huguenot Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 88 29
   2. 64   USA 64 BLUE Brian O'Malley Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 88 29
   3. 24   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   4. 88   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   5. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   6. 93   USA 93 Seaweed Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   7. 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 88 29
   8. 80   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
  Melges 24
   1. 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Steve Suddath Epping Forest Yacht Club Jacksonville, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 723   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National YC Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   3. 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Patrick Finnick Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Bill Babel Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Brent McKenzie LLSC Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Brian Porter Lake Geneva Yacht Club Fontana, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Tony Staley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 775   USA 775 Jaws Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 220   USA 547 Joust Richard Osborne Kaneohe Yacht Club Aiea, HI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich EVS Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   16. 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Travis Weisleder Bay Head Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 851   USA 851 Monsoon Bruce Ayres Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Zach Champney Mudratz Groton, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Christopher Jeffries Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   25. 839   USA 839 The 300 Steve Boho LGYC Crystal Lake, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   26. 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Phillip Davis LCYC CC, TX, USA Melges 24 24
   27. 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Greg Semack Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   28. 825   USA 825 War Canoe Mike Goldfarb Corinthian Club Seattle, WA Seattle, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   29. 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Thomas Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   30. 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   31. 853   CAN 853 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC C
   1.   USA 46453 Chip's All In Chip Merlin DIYC Tampa, FL, USA B32 32 view
   2.   USA 105 Cougar Ned Goss College of Charleston Charleston, SC, USA Melges 30 32 view
   3.   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Matt Wake Hyannis Yacht Club West Yarmouth, MA, USA Fareast 28R 28 view
   4.   USA 184 Fearless John Lucas/Durlach Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA melges 32 32 view
   5.   USA 97925 Fully Involved Steve Vincent Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA B25 25 view
   6.   USA 174 Guillotine Guy Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Melges 32 32 view
   7.   USA 356 Monkey Business Jonathan Pollak Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA Fareast 28R 28 view
   8. Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30 view
   9.   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum Mike Beasley STC Annapolis, MD, USA GP 26 7.90m view
   10.   USA 60848 Reload Oleg Popov None Jersey City, NJ, USA X-Treme 26 25.8 view
   11.   USA 2608 Sprint 6 G John Stevens BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA GP 26 26 view
   12.   USA 9 UltraViolet Dave Prucnal MRSA Pasadena, MD, USA Antrim 27 27 view
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 4
 Division: One Design 
  J 22
   1. 1   1 1 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston College of Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   2. 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile Ryan Davidson COCYC / BYC / OCYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 22 22
   3. 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball David Buckley Charleston Yacht Club/CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   4. 3   USA 3 Senioritis Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing College of Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   5. 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing Scott Ford Warrior Sailing Program Traverse City, MI, USA J 22 22
   6. 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 Rachelle Pontes Warrior Sailing Program St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 22 22
   7. 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 Tyra Moore Warrior Sailing Charleston , SC, USA J 22 22
   8. 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 John Hernandez Warrior Sailing charleston , SC, USA J 22 22
   9. 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 Nicholas Trado Warrior Sailing Lakeland, FL, USA J 22 22
   10. 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 Keith Moore Warrior Sailing San Diego, CA, USA J 22 22
   11. 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 Ramesh Haytasingh Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
 
   J 24
   1. 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem Robby Brown Davis Island Yacht Club St Petersburg, FL, USA J 24 24
   2. 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet Tony Parker AYC Washington, DC, USA J 24 24
   3. 49   USA 2349 Chicora Don Hill Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   4. 90   USA 1590 Crush Chris Edwards Privateer Yatch Club Hixson, TN, USA J 24 24
   5. 19   CAN 4019 Hijack Fred Deom voile quebec Monteal, Que, CAN J 24 24
   6. 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican Crisp McDonald ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 59   USA 5259 Matadora Dan Rogge Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy Patricio Sly Miami Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 24 24
   10. 28   USA 828 Orange Crush Tyler Benjamin CORA/ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch Peter Fischel Manatee Cove Melbourne, FL, USA J 24 24
   12. 76   USA 5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA J 24 24
   13. 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed George Murray Columbia Sailing Club Lexington, SC, USA J 24 24
 
  Flying Tiger 7.5
   1. 1   1 Accessibil-It Team Joe Mele Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   2. 8   8 Diego National One Design Sailing Academy TBA Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   3. 10   10 Easy Tiger Team Richard Griffin TBA Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   4. 9   9 Giant Realistic Team John Laurino TBA Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   5. 3   3 Incineroar National One Design Sailing Academy Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   6. 2   2 Richard Parker National One Design Sailing Academy Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   7. 7   7 Sita Team Carolyn Grant TBA Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   8. 6   6 Torqeedo Team Susan Wayne TBA Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   9. 5   5 Vitaly Team Jed Kwartler Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
   10. 4   4 White Blaze National One Design Sailing Academy Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93  
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 5
 Division: One Design 
  J105
   1.   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith SCYC Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 228 High Visibility Gebel Seese Savannah Yacht Club Thunderbolt, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 97 Joyride Robert Scribner Charleston Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 10.5m
   4.   USA 239 Ruckus Smith, Seif, Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 51306 RumFront Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie Carolina Yacht Club/CORA/Chas. YC Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 313 Skimmer Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood Carolina Yacht Club Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 105 34.5
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC B
   1.   USA 32864 Arrow willy Schwenzfeier CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 view
   2.   USA 35029 Fogdog Andrew Guhl ChYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA 1D35 35 view
   3.   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 view
   4.   35022 Photon Robert Hibdon CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA 1D35 35 view
   5.   USA 63393 Soul College of Charleston College of Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA J 36 36 view
 
  ORC A
   1.   USA 36 Next Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond New Bedford/NYYC Dartmouth, MA, USA KP 36 36 view
   2.   USA 99 Sitella Ian Hill Hampton Yacht Club Chesapeake, VA, USA XP44 44 view
   3.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton South Norwalk, CT, USA TP52 52 view
   4.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 view
 
 
Racing Area: Course 6 - Pursuit
 Division: One Design 
  Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
   1. 1   USA 60349 Alexandria Joseph Hanna CORA Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46
   2.   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50
   3.   USA 60645 C'est Bon Carl A Merz IYAC West Hartford, CT, USA Beneteau Sense SD 50
   4.   USA 83472 Cheers James Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charlestom, SC, USA Santana 30/30 30  
   5.   USA 54 ChessieRacing George Collins STC/AYC Miami Beach, FL, USA Tripp 62 62
   6.   USA 28477 Dauntless Donald Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48  
   7.   USA 3 Fleur du Rocher Henk Evers Atlanta athletic club Duluth, GA, USA Contest 42cs 42
   8.   SV 1 Houzee Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Soverel 36 Non Spin 36  
   9.   USA 184 Indigo Elliott Dodds Charleston yacht club/CORA Charleston, SC, USA Pearson Vanguard 32  
   10. Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club/South Carolina YC Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40  
   11.   USA 795 Layla Eric Dove Charleston Ocean Racing Association Charleston, SC, USA Hunter Legend 35.5 35'7  
   12.   USA 009 Mighty Fine Arch Altman Blackbeard Sailing Club Raleigh, NC, USA Beneteau 42s7 42  
   13.   USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40  
   14.   USA 28693 Sceptre Bob Musor CORA, VYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 13m  
   15.   USA 50484 Temptress Eddie Evans CYC, ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA SR33 33  
   16.   USA 60793 Traveller Bjorn Kronquist JIYC / CORA Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 55 55  
   17.   USA 35006 Warhorse Ed Norton Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA 1D35 35  
   18.   USA 83309 Water Phantom Charles Nelson Blackbeard Sailing Club Greenville, NC, USA C&C 36 XL/kcb 35.5  
   19.   USA 51392 Your Move! David Jackson Lake Lanier Sailing Club Alpharetta, GA, USA C&C 99 32.5  
 
  Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   310 Anon Richard Carns Charleston Harbor Charleston, SC, USA Hunter 30'10
   2.   172 Charleston tide Jerry Reynolds Charleston yacht club Augusta, Ga, USA S2 7.9 26  
   3.   USA 7 Direction JOHN SPRINGER CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA 30/2 29  
   4.   USA 16 Easterly Will Cramer John Barnes Carolina Yacht Club, CORA Charleston, SC, USA e-33 33  
   5.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40  
   6.   Erato Stan Radev JIYC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Monohull 40.49  
   7.   USA 54 GotJohnny! Dale Holland None Huntersville, NC, USA Islander P40 39.7
   8.   USA 31636 IBIS Robert A Mintz II James Island Yacht Club James Island, SC, USA Sabre 38 38  
   9. Quantum Sails  36 Imari Jimmy Doyle Scuttlebutt SC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Pacific Seacraft 31 31'10  
   10.   USA 32174 Kestrel Scott Sorenson none Cleveland, SC, USA Baltic 38DP 38
   11.   USA 32956 Las Brisas Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30  
   12.   CAY CAY11 Metolius Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA Frers Royal Huisman 84 84
   13.   USA 61071 Oestara David Peel Charleston YC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Sweden 42 43
   14.   USA 60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 456 46.5  
   15.   023 Sea Biscuit Mark Fanning None Isle of Palms, SC, USA Sabre 452 45'2
   16.   192 SeaMour Robert Seymour Charleston Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 380 38.6
   17.   unknown Unsubscribe Michael Zimov none Isle of Palms, SC, USA Beneteau 40
 
 


2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 2
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group Sarah Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 501   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew and Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner John Beal lake champlain yacht club Charlotte, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 7   USA 497 Chinook Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse Taz Coffey Severn Sailing Association Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 85   USA 85 Dime Mallory & Andrew Loe Seattle Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 637   USA 637 Full Monty Latane Montague FBYC Alexandria, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 15   USA 15 Old School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 20   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 11   USA 411 Selkie Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 43   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 48   USA 42 USA 42 Richard Wagner Little Egg Harbor YC Beach Haven, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 10   USA 210 Vortex SCYC Jr. Sailors South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head , SC, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 45   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3
 Division: One Design
   Melges 24
   1. 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Steve Suddath Epping Forest Yacht Club Jacksonville, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 292   USA 292 AKA... Patrick Finnick Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Bill Babel Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Brent McKenzie LLSC Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 687   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Tony Staley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 115   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 43   USA 43 Opportunity Zach Champney Mudratz Groton, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 492   USA 492 Perky2 Christopher Jeffries Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 801   USA 801 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 629   CAN 629 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   15. 346   USA 346 Voodoo Greg Semack Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Thomas Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018