2017 Hospice Cup XXXVI
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: PHRF and One Design Course
1 PHRF A PHRF
2 J 105 One Design
3 Alerion 28 One Design Class

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Harbor 20 Course
    Harbor 20 
   1.   427 Brilliant Kenneth Appleton AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   2. Ullman Sails  205 Elixir Brian Wiersema AYC Silver Spring, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   3.   213 Endurance John Heintz AYC Annapolis, Md, USA Harbor 20 20
   4.   319 Fuzzy Logic William Sutton AYC Annapolis, Md, USA Harbor 20 19
   5.   339 h20 Garth Hichens ayc Annapolis, MD, USA h20 20
   6.   321 MEADEOR JIM & RACHEL MEAD AYC ARNOLD, MD, CAN HARBOR 20 20
   7.   185 Pearl Mark Kiefaber Annapolis Yacht Club Crownsville, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   8.   332 Queen Ann(e) Anne Harrington AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   9.   usa 270 Robert Reeves Robert Reeves AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   10.   usa 418 Swifty Rich Weaver None Annappolis, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   11.   USA 340 Velella Marino diMarzo AYC Bethesda, MD, USA Harbor 20 20
   12.   USA 326 Yellow Jacket Bulman Scholz Syndicate AYC West Palm Beach, FL, USA Harbor 20 20
 
Racing Area: Hospice Course
    CRCA - Racer Cruiser 
   1.   USA 60161 Flashpoint Dan Leonard EYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 100 32' 8
   2.   93176 Ippon sean gallagher EYC Wyndmoor, PA, USA X-332 33
   3.   USA 12 Jane Says Robert Dunigan GIYS Kensington, MD, USA J 124 40-7
   4.   USA 52353 Mischief Peter Henry AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Grand Soleil 40 40' 3
   5.   53366 Rendezvous Rodger Carter NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Morgan 366 CB 36
   6.   4515 Revolution Michael Brown N/A Annapolis, MD, USA CS 30 30
   7.   USA 52654 Snow Day Richard Snow CBYRA Columbus, OH, USA Salona 37 37
 
    CRCA - Cruiser (ASYMCL) 
   1.   USA 6690 Atlantis Joel Aronson CRCA Edgewater, MD, USA Hylas 44
   2.   93669 CelerityII Loren Walker MRSA Severna Park, Md, USA Beneteau 343 34
   3.   10860 Tandem Russell Baker Sherwood Forest, MD, USA Tartan 46, modified 46
 
    CRCA - Non Spin 
   1.   121 Atlas Peter Holden RIYC annapolis, md, USA C&C 121 40
   2.   USA 61473 Celerity Rick Lober EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 473 47
   3.   USA 60498 Curlew David Densmore SSA Annapolis, MD, USA Valiant 37
   4.   USA 156 Five Oclock Michael Jewell CRCA Annapolis, MD, USA O-day 39.6
   5. Quantum Sails  36 imari Jimmy Doyle Scuttlebutt SC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Pacific Seacraft 31 31' 10
 
    Hospice Class A (Experienced) 
   1.   50844 Calypso Rick Hill AYC Laurel, MD, USA Sabre 402 40'2 135.0
   2. Other  USA 126 Carry On Russ Matijevich CBYRA Leesburg, VA, USA Beneteau 311 32 177.0
   3.   USA 9 Cloud Nine Paul Kaladas Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Catalina 275 S 27.5 192.0
   4.   412 Gypsy Ken manning Oyster Bay Fernandina Beach, FL, USA Catalina 42 42 130.0
   5.   615 Kairos Tom Jackson N/A Stevensville, MD, USA Islander 36 173.0
   6.   USA 68120 Orion Jon Opert SCC Galesville, MD, USA Hanse 371 37 139.0
   7.   4010 Pandora Stephen Grimm CBYRA Gambrills, MD, USA J-24 24 225.0
   8.   83488 Redshift Ken Koester EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Colgate 26 26 192.0
   9.   USA 52148 Rover Lauren Anthone CHESSS Annapolis, MD, USA Nordic 34 159.0
   10. Quantum Sails  105 Sail Away George Hollendursky Singles on Sailboats Annapolis, MD, USA Sabre 402 40' 135.0
   11.   usa 45 Sailin' Whalen GREGORY WHALEN CBSA Aldie, VA, USA Sabre 402 40.2 134.0
   12.   8247 Seaya Later Craig Lisk Pirates Cove Racing Club Arlington, VA, USA CS 34 33.5 183.0
   13.   83357 Whisper Brett Smith Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis , MD, USA Sabre 362 36 143.0
 
    Hospice Class B (Novice) 
   1.   000 Allegro Carrie Kleinjan Annapolis Sailors Club West Chester, PA, USA Beneteau 423 42 154.0
   2.   55 Bent Whisker Vicki Hurt Annapolis Sailors Network Annapolis, MD, USA Pacific Seacraft 31' 31.5' 244.0
   3.   none Breezy Girl Rhonda Glasmann Sailing Club of Washington Alexandria, VA, USA Feeling 346 34.08 159.0
   4.   000 Celebration Hope D. Andruss SOS McLean, VA, USA CAL 31 31' 209.0
   5. 3479   none Gabriel David Humphreys Bay Ridge OGYC Annapolis, MD, USA Allied Princess II Ketch 39 201.0
   6.   none Gallivant John Murray EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Jeanneau 49DS 48.4 128.0
   7.   USA 123 Last Resort Mark Vogel Rockville, MD, USA Catalina 380 38'5 155.0
   8.   40067 Merlin Maxim Orlov none currently Annapolis, MD, USA S2 11.0A 36 212.0
   9.   16 Onawa Justin /Lynn Tindale/Egan RCRA Ellicott City, MD, USA Island packet 31 34'4 219.0
   10.   USA None Quik Debra Kennedy Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Dufour 32 189.0
   11.   Nine Sarah Effie Patrick Aaron Annapolis Sailing School Westminster, MD, USA Morgan 38 180.0
   12.   B 393 Sea Tango Dennis Krizek SOS Gaithersburg, MD, USA Beneteau 393 39 172.0
   13.   508 Summersail John Wiggins Bowie, MD, USA P35 35 215.0
   14.   11 Surprise Rich Inman Edgewater, MD, USA Tartan 34C 34 202.0
   15.   none tally ho ed traynor none westminster, md, USA hunter 410 41 127.0
   16.   None Ula Joel Honea None Annapolis, MD, USA Hunter 25 25 248.0
 
Racing Area: PHRF and One Design Course
   PHRF A 
   1.   USA 2609 Hall Pass Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Donovan GP 26 26 78.0
   2.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Stuart Jones Liberty Sailing Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Sydney 38 38 30.0
   3.   73456 L'OUTRAGE bruce gardner AyC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 34 96.0
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 113 U-113 John White Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 7105 Allegiance Paige Krumwiede Naval Academy Offshore Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J 105
   3.   USA 676 Avenger George Davis Naval Academy Offshore Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J 105
   4.   USA 251 Breakaway Richard Hinds AYC Washington, DC, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   407 Chessie John Kircher PRSA Washington, DC, USA J/105 35
   6.   USA 159 Crescendo angelo guarino J105-fleet3 severna park, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 300 Ctrl Alt Del Ben duPont AYC Rockland, DE, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 527 Firebrand Jon Slabaugh AYC Bethesda, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 303 Helios Steve & Gregg Sunshine EYC McLean, VA, USA J105 34.5
   10.   USA 328 Mirage Cedric Lewis/ Fredrik Salvesen AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34
   11.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear Donald Santa Annapolis Yact Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   250 Smoke n'Oakum David Scheidt AYC Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 501 Tenacious Carl & Scott Gitchell Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5
 
    Alerion 28 
   1.   USA 2500 Caroline Kevin McNeil Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Alerion 28 28
   2.   USA 296 Escape Jim Kizziar AYC Annapolis, Md, USA Alerion Express 28 28
   3.   429 Magic Jonah Seiger AYC Washington, DC, USA Alerion Express 28 28
   4.   USA 160 Skimmer Jack Detweiler Eastport Yacht Club Camp Hill, PA, USA Alerion Express 28 28
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy