60th Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round Island Race
1 Ensign One Design
2 Watch Hill 15 One Design
3 IOD One Design Class
4 J 70 One Design
5 Viper 640 One Design
6 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
7 PHRF - Spin Foxtrot PHRF_ToT
8 PHRF - Spin Tango PHRF_ToT
9 PHRF - Spin Golf PHRF_ToT
10 PHRF - Spin Oscar PHRF_ToT
11 PHRF - Spin Romeo PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round Island Race
   Ensign 
   1.   385 Bonanza George Bates Wadawanuck Canton, MA, USA Ensign 22.5"
   2.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, United States Ensign 22.5'
   3.   USA 819 Friendly Spirit Rick Conley Niantic Bay YC Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   USA 363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt NBYC Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   458 Nightwind Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22
   6.   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   7.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   8.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   9.   USA 557 whirlwind Tod Williams Fishers Island YC Fishers Island, NY, USA Bullseye 15  
 
   Watch Hill 15 
   1.   USA 10 Bahama Gal Bruce Avery watch hill Noank, CT, USA WH 15 25
   2.   4 Blue Bell Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA Watch Hill 15 22
   3.   15 Hi Toots Scott Schneider Watch Hill Yacht club Watch hill, Ri, USA WH 15 25
   4.   2 Hussy Richard Holliday WHYC Westerly, RI, USA WH 15 25
   5.   13 Superstitions Bob Prosser Watch Hill Yacht Club Watch Hill, RI, USA WH 15 25
   6.   1 Windward Peter Evans WHYC Wyoming, RHODE ISLAND, United States WH 15 25
 
    IOD 
   1.   USA 13 Allegra Christopher Calahan FIYC Brookline, Massachusetts, United States IOD 33
   2.   12 Creole Matthew Burnham Fishers Island Yacht Club New York, New York, USA IOD 33
   3.   23 Duchess Chip Flower Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, United States IOD 33
   4.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fisher is Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33
   5.   7 Golf William Reed Leander Club Fiahers Is, NY, USA IOD 33
   6.   14 Jester Gordon Murphy FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   7.   50 Norwegian Wood John Burnham Fishers Island Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA IOD 33'5
   8.   USA 35 Sirius Brad Burnham FIYC New York, NY, USA IOD 33
 
   J 70 
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22
   2.   USA 341 Glide Bradford Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, Rhode Island, USA J 70 22
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 23
   4. 40   USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 159 Torqeedo Brandon Flack Mudheads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 23
 
   Viper 640 
   1. 25   USA 193 Grey Matter Peter Broszkowski Nyack Boat Club Haworth, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 208 Mo' Grins Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
   3. 39   USA 39 Patched Up Cole Constantineau Community Boating Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA Viper 640 21  
   4.   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Gareth Annino Allen Kruger RIYC north stonington, ct, USA Viper 640 21  
   5.   USA 166 Porkchop Matthew Hebert Community Boating, Inc. Brookline, MA, USA Viper 640 21  
   6.   USA 128 RedLine Arthur Shaw Mystic River Mudhead S.A. Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   7.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 94 Sparky Michael Puleo Larchmont Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, United States Viper 640 21
   9.   USA 124 Zorro XF George Prieto Mudheads Mystic, Ct, USA Viper 640 21
 
   PHRF - Non-SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   277 Breakin Wind Daniel Andrews Thames Yacht Club Wethersfield, CT, USA Cal 27-1 27 209.0 / 0.8564
   2. 15   25338 Goombay Smash Stu Craig Thames Yacht Club S Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27.5 146.0 / 0.9339
   3.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   4.   42513 Loki Craig T Olsen Shennecossett yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Ericson/Olson 34 34 145.0 / 0.9353
   5.   USA 51880 NorthStar Clarke Murphy NY YAcht Club Stonington, Connecticut, USA X412 41 93.0 / 1.0109
   6.   56 Nunnehi Mark Dixon Off Soundings Old Saybrook, CT, USA C&C 99 32.5' 120.0 / 0.9701
   7. 15   4550 Petrel Jonathan Gibbs Essex Corinthian Old Saybrook, CT, USA Luders33 33' 215.0 / 0.8497
   8.   245 PINGA Robert Amrein Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Tartan 37 174.0 / 0.8978
   9.   NONE Selkie Steven Holmes Mudheads West Hartford, CT, USA Catalina 25 25 250.0 / 0.8125
   10. 20   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39' 127.0 / 0.9601
 
   PHRF - Spin FoxtrotToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys Jeff/Jack Pritchard/Scaduto MRMSA Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   2.   2704 Clockwork Michael Zeller None Longmeadow, Ma, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   USA 1450 Cluster Duck Connor and Jack McCrea Mudheads/Ram Mystic, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 4160 Finn McCool Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   356 Monarch james wittliff wadawanuck club stonington, ct, USA Alerion 28 28 150.0 / 0.9286
   6.   2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   7.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
 
   PHRF - Spin TangoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5' 147.0 / 0.9326
   3. 10   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III william A. and David C. Loweth/Strang Ram Island yacht Club noank, ct, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   4. 15   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 27.65 162.0 / 0.9129
   5.   20140 Izzy May Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA C&C 33 33 150.0 / 0.9286
   6.   USA 37 Jollymon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C redwing 30 30 195.0 / 0.8725
   7. 20   14569 Mentor Mark Kondracky duck island yacht club Westbrook, Ct, USA Pearson 26 211.0 / 0.8541
   8.   23771 Moonshine Nate Atwater Jr Off Soundings Madison, CT, USA Pearson 40 40 118.0 / 0.9731
   9. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
 
   PHRF - Spin GolfToD / ToT
   1.   51403 Bagatelle Tom Doyle Thames Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 84.0 / 1.0252
   2.   USA 67 Empress WILLIAM MCCANCE Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   3.   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 42422 Patriot Toby Halsey MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   5.   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos NBYC Bloomfield, CT, USA J/105 34 88.0 / 1.0188
   6.   USA 40344 Santarella James P. (Phil) Scalise Melbourne YC Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA Baltic 38 DP CB 38 105.0 / 0.9924
   7.   343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J/105 34 93.0 / 1.0109
   8. 15   USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous NBYC Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF - Spin OscarToD / ToT
   1.   63 BLACKBIRD Tom Welsh Thames Yacht club Waterford, Connecticut, USA J 30 30 138.0 / 0.9448
   2.   77840 Details John Fries Shennecossett Waterford, ct, USA Andrews 30 125.0 / 0.9630
   3.   53353 Looney Tunes Carl Fast Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Santana 30/30 30 120.0 / 0.9701
   4.   USA 73048 SAGACIOUS Manfred Noack Branford YC North Branford, CT, USA Express 34 34 102.0 / 0.9969
   5.   USA 40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   6.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   PHRF - Spin RomeoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 78 Balance James Ohlheiser Shennecoassett Canton, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   2. 15   122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   3. 15   usa 45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy duck island yacht club middlefield, CT, USA imx 45 45 19.0 / 1.1424
   4.   50474 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 120 40 54.0 / 1.0762
   5.   USA 121 Double Down Paul/Mike hughes/Sowa Pettipaug/MudRatz Guilord, CT, USA Henderson 30 30 36.0 / 1.1092
   6.   USA 56372 J Hawk Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Y C Stonington, CT, USA J/133 43 21.0 / 1.1384
   7.   USA 51442 Ringle Robert Rodgers Ram Island Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts 44 40.0 / 1.1017
   8. 15   USA 87620 SECRET Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA NM 42 42 44.0 / 1.0943
   9. 222   usa 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020