2016 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Ugotta Regatta - 2 Days
 Division: ORR 
   ORR-B
   1.   USA 1717 Blue Michael Schoendorf South Shore Yacht Club Delafield, WI, USA Riptide 41 41 1.0910(CC)
   2.   USA 50030 Bretwalda3 Bob Pethick Waikiki YC Orchard Lake, MI, USA Rogers 46 46 1.0950(CC)
   3.   USA 35009 Chico 2 Jim Weyand BYC Southfield, MI, USA 1D35 35 0.9500(CC)
   4.   USA 52774 Courtesan Brad Kimmel & Dane Christy Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Farr 49 49.74 1.0470(CC)
   5.   USA 84002 Denali^2 William McKinley LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Carkeek 40 40 1.1090(CC)
   6.   USA 25363 Scout Geoff Brieden / Jeff Clark CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 120 40 0.9180(CC)
   7.   USA 25439 Victrix 3 Curt Kime BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 120 40 0.9170(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF-A
   1.   USA 53581 Evvai Matthew Songer Marquette Yacht Club Marquette, MI, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
   2.   USA 975 FishTales Mike Fisher Grand Traverse YC Lake Leelanau, MI, USA Archambualt A40RC 39.21 33.0 / 1.1149
   3.   USA 84 Gotta Wanta Robert Mampe Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse city, MI, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
   4.   Sm 2 Majic Bill Hoyer Muskegon yacht club hamilton, MI, USA Sydney 41 41 24.0 / 1.1324
   5.   USA 52901 Sufficient Reason Mitchell Padnos Macatawa Bay yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
   6.   USA 46957 Usual Suspects Eric Wynsma Macatawa Bay Yacht Club East Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 40 Modified 40 -12.0 / 1.2082
 
   PHRF-B
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 72.0 / 1.0450
   2.   USA 40054 Bad Dog Larry Taunt Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   3.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 30 30 33.0 / 1.1149
   4.   USA 30009 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC / LTYC Saugatuck, MI, USA C&C 30 30 33.0 / 1.1149
   5.   USA 43828 Falcon Ed Bayer DYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   6.   USA 25540 Gosling Dunne Saal Little Traverse Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Thomas 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   7.   USA 11508 Maskwa Don Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 38 72.0 / 1.0450
   8.   USA 51678 Patriot Ken Sharpe BYC, NSSC Clinton Township, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   9.   GBR 007 Red Peter Sulick Naples YC Naples, FL, USA Farr 280 28 39.0 / 1.1036
   10.   USA 32 Redline Michael Graham Little Traverse Yacht Club Cincinnati, OH, USA FT 10 32'8 51.0 / 1.0815
   11.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   12.   USA 006 Standard Deviation William Markel Buffalo Yacht Club Orchard Park, NY, USA Farr 280 28 39.0 / 1.1036
   13.   USA 10 Stinger Ray Leyman LTYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Farr 30 30 51.0 / 1.0815
   14.   USA 52833 True Blue Jim Cresswell North Star Sail Club Harrison Township, MI, USA Corby 33 32.8 60.0 / 1.0656
 
   PHRF - C
   1.   USA 492 Alligator Christopher Jeffries Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 34 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3.   USA 370 Creative Destruction Carter Williams AYC St. Louis, MO, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   4.   USA 659 Freedom James Cooper GPSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0 / 0.9878
   5.   USA 52105 Green Flash William Petzold LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   6.   USA 29 Gryphon Sam Powers Little Travers Bay YC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34 87.0 / 1.0204
   7.   USA 263 Manitou Jay Vander Wall LTYC Boyne CIty, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   8.   USA 617 Padawan 3 Christopher Lamb Charlevoix YC Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   9.   USA 360 Pointyhead Gary Stewart Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 80 26.3 120.0 / 0.9701
   10.   USA 25663 Roxy Don Condit Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Tartan 4000 40.7 87.0 / 1.0204
   11. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 212 Spar Wars III Bruce Hubble Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Olson 30 IB 30 108.0 / 0.9878
   12.   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 007 Crescendo Martin Sutter LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 33 33.0 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   USA 25358 Jaywalker William Stellin Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 42 42 81.0 / 1.0301
 
 
Racing Area: 2. Ugotta Regatta - 3 Days
 Division: One Design 
   M32
   1.   USA 16 Aston Harald Dave Doucett Cape Crow Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   2.   USA 280 Cherry Blast Drew Wierda NYYC/CSSC Holland, MI, USA M32 32
   3.   USA 3232 Citrus Blast Rick DeVos MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA M32 32
   4.   USA 21 Convergence Jen Wilson Chicago yacht club Chicago, IL, USA M32 32
   5.   USA 14 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA M32 32
   6.   USA 5 Escape Velocity Ronald O'Hanley Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   7.   USA 2 Liftoff Malcolm Gefter Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   8.   SWE 23 Vikings Nevin Snow cape crow yacht club North Kingstown, RI, USA M32 32
   9.   USA 24 XS Racing XS Racing MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA M32 32
 
   J 70
   1. 90   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 89   USA 489 Downtowner (Corinthian) Jeff Towner Little Traverse Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 69   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 87   USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) Polk Wagner LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 10   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) Blane Shea LTYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 2   USA 502 Hotspur (Corinthian) John Woodcock Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, Illinois, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 43   USA 543 Jammin' (Corinthian) Thomas Bosch LTYC & CYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 75   USA 375 Lickity Split Stanley Edwards Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 24   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors (Corinthian) LTS Race Team LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 29   USA 1029 Miss Killer (Corinthian) Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 20   USA 820 Nasty Baby Rick Schaffer FWBC Fort Worth, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 27   USA 227 Norboy (Corinthian) Leif & Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 22   USA 322 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 52   USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) Chal Curtis LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 48   USA 548 Tres Burritos (Corinthian) Scott Sellers LTYC Larkspur, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 99   USA 899 Wind Czar Richard Lehmann Little Traverse Yacht Club Paradise Valley, AZ, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Alerion 28
   1.   USA 117 Absolut Glory Clas Nilstoft LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   2.   USA 396 Blues Power Geoffrey Keenan LTYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   3.   USA 320 Interlude Tom Austin Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   4.   USA 208 Little Goose II R. Sellers and T. Ludington LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   5.   USA 57 Mairsie Sandy Burley LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   6.   USA 32 Moonbeam J-R Carruthers-Holton LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
   7.   USA 452 Still Crazy Edward Palm LTYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Alerion 28 28'4
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   ORR-A
   1.   USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman BYC/PHYC/HHYC/NSSC Naples, FL, USA GL 70 68 1.1250(CC)
   2.   USA 52701 Dynamis Brien Baker Detroit Yacht Club Saint Claire Shores, MI, USA GL 70 68 1.1280(CC)
   3.   USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott / Tom Anderson Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1250(CC)
   4.   USA 70 Evolution Pete Reichelsdorfer SYC Sheboygan, WI, USA GL 70 68 1.1320(CC)
   5.   USA 52329 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.1870(CC)
   6.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52 1.1720(CC)
   7.   USA 5252 Natalie J Philip O'Niel III Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.1870(CC)
   8.   USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Ann Arbor, MI, USA GL 70 68 1.1210(CC)
   9.   USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Little Travers Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Botin-Carkeek 58 58 1.1040(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   J 111
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   2.   USA 60611 nosurprise David Irish Little Traverse Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand Macatawa Bay Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   4.   USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   5.   USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen Little Traverse Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
 
 
Racing Area: Ugotta Regatta
 Division: Waiting List 
   Waitlist
   1.   USA 13 13FIFTY William Gammell New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA M32 32
   2.   USA 40016 Bandit Joe Kestler CCYC Highland Park, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Sommerset Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
 
 


2016 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 2. Ugotta Regatta - 3 Days
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 90   USA 390 20/20 John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 89   USA 489 Downtowner Jeff Towner Little Traverse Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 87   USA 487 Escape Polk Wagner LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 10   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea LTYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 2   USA 502 Hotspur John Woodcock Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, Illinois, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 43   USA 543 Jammin' Thomas Bosch LTYC & CYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 24   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors LTS Race Team LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 29   USA 1029 Miss Killer Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 27   USA 227 Norboy Leif & Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 52   USA 152 Sundog Chal Curtis LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 48   USA 548 Tres Burritos Scott Sellers LTYC Larkspur, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019