2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
 Division: CSA 
   CSA - Racing 1
   1.   USA 134 Big Trouble Tom Elsen Wayzata Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 0.9890 (Asy)
   2.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 43 43 1.0820 (Spin)
   3.   USA 113 Soca Luis Juarbe San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32 0.9880 (Asy)
   4.   CAN 1445 Spitfire Jonathan Bamberger National Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Farr 45 45 1.1130 (Both)
   5.   USA 95 Spookie Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA TP52 52 1.2120 (Asy)
   6.   USA 61180 Tschuss Christian Zugel RCYC Glanmire, Cork, IRL MAT 1180 39 1.0390 (Asy)
 
   CSA - Racing 2
   1.     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, King 40 40 0.9600 (Asy)
   2.   USA 52902 El Ocaso Richard Wesslund Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA J 122 40 0.9500 (Asy)
   3.   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Christian Reynolds RORC Isle Of Wight, UK Grand Soleil 43 13.25 0.9650 (Spin)
   4.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC North Sound, Virgin Gorda, BVI J 111 36.5 0.9600 (Asy)
   5.   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic RORC Hamble, Southampton, UK Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.9350 (Both)
   6.   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child Tony Mac RORC Gosport, Hampshire, UK First 40 12.24 0.9400 (Spin)
   7.   FRA 28918 TEAM MELBOURNE philippe charret Royal Brighton Yacht Club PATTERSON LAKES, VIC, Australia A40 40 0.9350 (Spin)
   8.   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic RORC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.9320 (Both)
   9.   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU J 120 40 0.9430 (Asy)
   10.   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Susan Glenny RORC Gu103dp, Surrey , GBR Reflex 38 11.74 0.9000 (Both)
 
   CSA - Racing 3
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star Jonathan Lipuscek BRISA San Juan, PR, PUR J 105 34.5 0.8820 (Asy)
   2.   IVB 109 Firewater Henry Leonnig BVI Melges 24 24 0.8820 (Asy)
   3.   USA 289 J.Doe Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces RBVIYC/CGSC Miami, FL, USA J 30 29.8 0.8010 (Spin)
   4.   IVB 14 Pipedream Chris Haycraft RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sirena 38 38 0.8780 (Spin)
   5.   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Kevin Rowlette IVB Olsen 30 0.8600 (Spin)
   6.   USA 320 Solstice Bryan Coon KYC and LHYC Hicksville, NY, USA J 105 34.5 0.8790 (Asy)
   7.   605 Team Island Water World Frits Bus SMYC Philipsburg, St. Maarten, SXM Melges 24 24 0.8820 (Asy)
 
   CSA - Performance Cruiser 1
   1.   USA 10101 Andiamo Willie Chandler Memphis Yacht Club Memphis, TN, USA Sweden 50 50 0.9230 (Asy)
   2.   GBR 5951T Northern Child Sjoerd Bos RORC Gosport, Hampshire, UK Swan 51 15 0.9360 (Asy)
   3.   GBR 9051T Ortac Peter Anthony Antigua Falmouth, St. Pauls, ANT First 40.7 11.9 0.9170 (Spin)
   4.   Seabiscuit Patricia Nolan WEYC Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Moorings 445 44 0.8530 (Asy)
   5.   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Renato Cunha Faria Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA Dufour 500 Grand Large 14,73m 0.9580 (Asy)
   6.   USA 60618 Ventarron Romulo Alberto Moncada Yepez BVI Road Harbour Caracas, Altamira, VEN Salona 44 13.50  
 
   CSA - Multihull 1
   1.   USA 3 Piglet Joseph San Martin St. Croix Christiansted, VI, USA Teegull 2300 23 0.9080 (Asy)
   2.   ISV 144 Soma Nils Erickson SJYC Coral Bay, VI, USA Formula 40 40 1.3790 (Scr)
   3.   Ten Directions Glenn Davis TBD Santa Monica, CA, USA Outremer 51 51 1.0210 (Scr)
   4.   330M Triple Jack Richard Wooldridge Road Town, Tortola, BVI Kelsal 47 47 1.1650 (Spin)
 
 
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
 Division: CSA 
   CSA - Jib and Main 1
   1.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, CT, USA Hanse 430 43 0.9030 (Jib)
   2.   PUR 470 Cachondo Jose Teixidor Club Nautico de San Juan San Juan, PR, PUR Hanse 455 45 0.8940 (Jib)
   3.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker Storm Trysail Club Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC 16.76m 0.8950 (Jib)
   4.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Girls for Sail Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 40.7 0.8630 (Jib)
   5.   USA 60503 Recess Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Gibsea 51 15.8m 0.8880 (J/P)
   6.   Sea Pearl Jeff Gronning NYYC Far Hills, NJ, USA Hylas 54 55 0.8800 (J/P)
   7.   NED 8489 Westwind Sander Schakelaar not applicable Grou, The Netherlands, NED Hans 430 Varianta 44 13,13 0.8810 (Jib)
   8.   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Lawrence Aqui St Thomas Yacht Club St. Thomas, USVI, USA Dufour 40 40'4 0.8680 (J/P)
 
   CSA - Jib and Main 2
   1.   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Jose Sanchez BRISA Guaynabo, PR, PUR Beneteau 35S5 35 ft 0.8230 (J/P)
   2.   PR 4299 Bravissimo Aaron Gardner RBVIYC West End, Tortola, BVI J 24 24 0.7710 (J/P)
   3.   28302 Diva Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Modified 30 square metre 39 0.8330 (J/P)
   4.   IVB 123 Girasoli Keith LiGreci Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Jeanneau 40 40 0.8160 (J/P)
   5.   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Antonio F. Sanpere USVI Paralympic Sailing Team Christiansted, VI, USA Catalina 30 0.7560 (J/P)
   6. 38   Pyjamas Don Pietrykowski Loyal West End Yacht Club Frenchman's Cay, BVI, BVI C&C 38 Landfall 38 0.7970 (J/P)
   7.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander RSYC London, London, UK Sigma 38 38 0.8180 (Jib)
   8.   209 Second Nature William Bailey Road Town, Tortola, BVI Hughes 38 38 0.7890 (J/P)
   9.   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center Martin van Breems Sound Sailing Center Norwalk, CT, USA VAr 37 37.2 0.8290 (J/P)
   10.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake Jr West End Yacht Club West End, Tortola, BVI Hunter 30-2 30 0.7580 (J/P)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 1
   1. 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Willem Klomp NED Moorings 51 51 0.9050 (Jib)
   2. 33   Blowing the Blues Away Arny Fehling USA Moorings 45 45 0.8840 (Jib)
   3. 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Mike Hill Island Sailing Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 45.3 45 0.8840 (Jib)
   4. 36   Isle Dance II John Haracivet York River Y.C. Gloucester, VA, USA Beneteau 50 50 0.8690 (Jib)
   5. 10   Jasper Nicholas Ward Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA Beneteau 46 46' 0.8490 (Jib)
   6. 18   JogFund Warwick Dunnett Conch Yacht Charters Sausalito, CA, USA Beneteau/Oceanis 50 50'7 0.8980 (Jib)
   7. 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Chris Parker Royal Dart GBR Moorings 45 45 0.8840 (Jib)
   8. 15   Mary Jewell Larry Caillouet Port Oliver Yacht Club Bowling Green, KY, USA Sunsail 50 50 0.8830 (Jib)
   9. 23   Pelican Pat Mike Graham USA Moorings 45 45 0.8840 (Jib)
   10. 19   Snow White III Gordon Brown Scotland Moorings 45 45 0.8840 (Jib)
   11. 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Rene van Dop Amsterdam Yacht Club NED Moorings 50 50 0.8980 (Jib)
   12. 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club - NC USA Sunsail 47 47 0.8860 (Jib)
   13. 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Sun Odyssey 509 51 0.9050 (Jib)
   14. 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Jan Ickx blocq van kuffeler NED Sunsail 51 51 0.9050 (Jib)
   15. 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Arjen Mulderije Royal Amsterdam Yacht Club NED Sunsail 51 51 0.9050 (Jib)
   16. 22   Wild Irish Rose III Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45 45 0.8840 (Jib)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 2
   1. 26   Bageal Koen Lindner PZV Zeezeilen NED Sunsail 44i 44 0.8720 (Jib)
   2. 30   Captain Carlo Paul Osborne South Beach Yacht Club USA Sunsail 41 41 0.8410 (Jib)
   3. 17   Mau Bisa I Bernard Sampson Royal Marsh Harbor Monroeville, PA, USA Sunsail 44i 45 0.8720 (Jib)
   4. 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Ferdinand Costerman Boodt ARZV NED Sunsail 41 41 0.8410 (Jib)
   5. 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Mel Bruce Hudson Yacht Club CAN Sunsail 44i 44 0.8720 (Jib)
   6. 28   Team Miami - Lazio Andy Buys Coconut Grove Sailing Club USA Sunsail 41 41 0.8410 (Jib)
   7. 29   Tortola Moon Alberto Borin Yacht Club Domaso ITA Sunsail 41 41 0.8410 (Jib)
   8. 21   Warvor Willem Ellemeet Jachtclub Scheveningen NED Sunsail 44i 44 0.8720 (Jib)
 
   CSA - Multihull 2
   1.   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Thierry Simon Glasgow, Scotland Peyrolles En Provence, Bouches Du Rhone, FRA Discovery 50 51 0.7980 (Jib)
   2.   USA 123 Martintin Stuart Israel North Shore Yacht Club Great Neck, NY, USA Saba 50 49.1 0.8560 (Jib)
   3.   Nimble Scott Chew NA Estes Park, CO, USA Catana 471 47 0.9070 (Jib)
   4. 11   Slow Motion Werner Puche Moorings Charter Berlin, GER Moorings 4800 48 0.8430 (Jib)
   5. 16   Wildfire John Hayes West End, BVI Tortola, IVB Edel 35 catamaran 35 0.9610 (Jib)
 
 
Racing Area: 3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design
 Division: One Design 
   IC 24
   1.   IVB 35 Aeropost Colin Rathbun RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
   2.   IVB 34 Black Pearl Royal BVI Yacht Club Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, IVB IC 24 24
   3.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks JP Montegut STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   4.   IVB 39 INTAC Alec Anderson RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
   5.   ISV 2 Kuliagus II Gregory Fink PYFC Rincon, PR, USA IC 24 24
   6.   PUR 60 Orion Fraito Lugo Ponce, PR, USA IC 24 24
   7.   IVB 42 Roosta Steve Roose Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, IVB IC 24 24
   8.   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Jaime Torres BRISA San Juan, PR, USA IC 24 24
   9.   ISV 81 Stinger Jens Hookanson St Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, ISV IC 24 24
   10.   ISV 25 White Album Doug Mclean st thomas Coral Bay, St John, USVI, USA IC 24 24
 
   VX One
   1. 116   116 Commando Andrew Walford St. Petersburg, FL, USA VX One 19
   2. 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode Timothy Pitts / Ferra NBYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   3. 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast Michael James AUS VX One 19
   4. 145   176 Kill Bill Bill Griffin Stonington, CT, USA VX One 19
   5. 132   Matadora Charles (Toro) Goodrich St. Croix, USVI, ISV VX One 19
   6. 111   111 Milkoway Paulo Milko Lexington, MA, USA VX One 19
   7. 196   177 My Sharona George Gamble Mobile, AL, USA VX One 19
   8. 164   USA 165 Rosebud Justin Howard Edmond, OK, USA VX One 19
   9. 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon Andrew York AUS VX One 19
   10.   USA 175 This Side Down Jeff Eiber Cleveland, OH, USA VX One 19
   11. 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN VX One 19
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021