Helly Hansen Chicago NOOD Regatta 2015
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BELMONT Circle
1 J 70 One Design
2 Viper 640 One Design
Racing Area: DISTANCE Circle
1 North Rally - PHRF Offshore 1 PHRF
2 North Rally - PHRF Offshore 2 PHRF
3 North Rally - PHRF Offshore 3 PHRF
4 North Rally - ORR Cruising ORR
Racing Area: RED CIRCLE
1 Farr 40 One Design
2 ORR ORR
3 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
4 Beneteau First 40.7 One Design
5 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: WHITE Circle
1 J 109 One Design
2 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
2 GL 70 ORR
3 J 105 One Design
4 Tartan 10 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BELMONT Circle
   J 70 
   1.   USA 390 20/20 John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club holland, mi, USA J70 22.75
   2.   USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 549 Black Pearl adam bowen na brookfield, il, USA j70 22
   4.   USA 358 Bucephalus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 22   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 502 Hotspur John Woodcock Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, Illinois, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 38   USA 503 Johnny Utah Ryan Foley Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 325 Lost Boys Gary Scott CCYC Lockport, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 24   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 490 Ole Tipsy Three Robert Willis Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 423 Special K^2 Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 36 Taipan SB Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches mackinac Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Viper 640 
   1.   USA 055 DamnYouKofski Nick Kofski Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 235 Jackpot Lee Shuckerow Harrison Twp., MI, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   GBR 194 Preflight Anthony Bowker Chicago Corinthian Chicago, IL, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA Viper 640 22.75
 
Racing Area: DISTANCE Circle
   North Rally - PHRF Offshore 1 
   1.   39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39.2 30.0
   2.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli none Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   3.   USA 52918 Safir III Robert E. Radway CYC Chicago, IL, USA Arcona 460 46 12.0
   4.   USA 50136 Salsa Jim Gignac CCYC La Grange, IL, USA J 130 42 24.0
   5.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 -21.0
   6.   USA 006 Solitary Jeremy Alexis Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL , USA FT 10 45.0
 
   North Rally - PHRF Offshore 2 
   1.   USA 56810 Archimecles III Joe Hummel Wilmette, IL, USA 38 69.0
   2.   USA 50498 Big Meanie James Prendergast CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 42.7 42.5 63.0
   3.   USA 24 Gwiz Geoffrey Davis USA Beneteau 10 R 34 78.0
   4.   USA 25659 Liberty 2 Thomas Blasco Chicago Yacht Club Lake Forest, IL, USA C & C 115 37.75 69.0
   5.   USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T35 35 72.0
   6.   USA 12 RAMBLER Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/88 29 84.0
   7.   USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey CCYC Chicago, Il, USA Elan 39 72.0
   8.   USA 10 Troubadour Lawrence Wilhelm Chicago Yacht Club Chicagoi, Illinois, USA Dehler 39 38 66.0
 
   North Rally - PHRF Offshore 3 
   1.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Paul Thompson JPYC / Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5 126.0
   3.   USA 6649 Providence Jerry and Greg Miarecki CYC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35 156.0
   4.   USA 60016 samba mike stills COLYC elk grove, IL, USA Beneteau F30 31'3 90.0
   5.   USA 3177 Trident Jeff Janicek Chicago Yacht Club / MORF Plainfield, IL, USA Pearson 323 32'3 195.0
 
   North Rally - ORR Cruising 
   1.   USA 60143 Albatross Fernando Assens Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 40 40 0.8760(CC)
   2.   USA 69 Barracuda David Hughes CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 100 33 0.8760(CC)
   3.   USA 60433 Elysium2 Frederick Bally Illinois Valley Yacht Club Germantown Hills, IL, USA Tartan 3700 37 0.8230(CC)
   4.   USA 60637 Enchantee Igor Fedulov Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 37.7 0.8390(CC)
   5.   USA 52974 Endeavour Matthew & Emily Gallagher Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 36.5 0.8130(CC)
   6.   USA 52723 Jug Band Harry Simmon Chicago YC Bourbonnais, IL, USA Jeanneau 45.2 45 0.8630(CC)
   7.   USA 50411 Time in a Bottle MICHAEL ANDELMAN MORF Wayne, IL, USA Nauticat 35 35 0.7980(CC)
 
Racing Area: RED CIRCLE
   Farr 40 
   1.   USA 40016 Bandit Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   888 Hooligan joel carroll myc kenosha, wi, USA Farr 40 40 ft  
   4.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6.   USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   7.   USA 40037 Pendragon Simon Beemsterboer/ Andrew Nicoletti Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   ORR 
   1.   USA 1717 Blue Michael Schoendorf South Shore Yacht Club Delafield, WI, USA Riptide 41 41 1.1360(CC)
   2.   USA 52329 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.2490(CC)
   3.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52 1.1960(CC)
   4.   USA 5252 Natalie J Philip O'Niel III Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP52 12 1.2330(CC)
   5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 0.9460(CC)
   6.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 1.0510(CC)
 
   PHRF 1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 4001 Edge Robert McManus Milwaukee Yacht Club Whitefish Bay, WI, USA J 130 42.5 27.0 / 1.1265
   3.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle CYC Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 27.0 / 1.1265
   4.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik Chicago Corithina Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J111 36 39.0 / 1.1036
   5.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0 / 1.1036
   6.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88 18.0 / 1.1444
   7.   USA 111 Skull Cracker Daniel Kitchens Chicago Yacht Club Huntleigh, MO, USA J/111 36 39.0 / 1.1036
   8.   USA 52901 Sufficient Reason Mitchell Padnos Macatawa Bay yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 122 40 30.0 / 1.1207
 
   Beneteau First 40.7 
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 51146 LaTempete tom weber morf St Charles, IL, USA beneteau 39
   3.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Brian Goldman KT Finnegan Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 51196 SPANKER D & J McDonnell COL River Forest, IL, USA B 40.7 36
   6.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy ColYC Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   7.   USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   8.   USA 40742 Wired Angioletti Brian / Columbia Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
   PHRF 2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 32851 Bozos circus Bruce Metcalf Cyc Burr ridge, Il, USA J35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 97350 Free Agent Miles DePaepe MORF Chicago, IL, USA W.D. Schock 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   3.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 72.0 / 1.0450
   4.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0 / 1.0109
   5.   USA 50399 Mrs. Jones Michael Jones Michigan City Yacht Club Valparaiso, Indiana, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   6.   USA 60624 RED HOT Tom Dickson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 101 33.77 75.0 / 1.0400
   7.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA Nelson Marek 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   8.   USA 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell Ogden Dunes, IN, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   9.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0 / 1.0062
 
Racing Area: WHITE Circle
   J 109 
   1.   USA 368 Callisto James Murray CYC Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 361 Momentus Kevin Saedi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 246 Northstar David Gustman Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, Illinois, USA J109 35.25
   5.   USA 124 Slapshot Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
 
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna CYC Skokie, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 26219 FOG Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52466 Imp Blair Jones none chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36
   4.   USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Donna Hastings Anchorage Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5. 11   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 51787 Raptor Mike Anderson Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper MORF Batavia, IL, USA Ben 36.7 36
   9.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 82 Split Decision Nick Norris Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11.   USA 258 Tango Chuck Norris Chicago YC Glenview, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   12.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   13.   USA 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 50638 Esprit d’Écosse Ross & Judith McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34
   2.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard none St. Charles, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 377 Gonzo Kenneth Ganch Columbia Yacht Club Wheaton, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 444 Rocking Horse sandy curtiss Chicago Yacht Club Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 105 34
   5.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 643 Smokin' J Michael Ludtke North Point Sail Racing Association Richmond, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 423 Southbound Robert Amos Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/105 34.5
   8.   USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 104 Vytis Tom and Gyt Petkus New Buffalo Yacht Club LaGrange , IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Tartan 10 
   1.   USA 26215 Blueprint Chris Moll SSYC Whitefish Bay, WI, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 30475 Erica Brian and Mike Kaczor MORF New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 31541 Glider Bruce/Tom Lamotte/Font ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk PYCC Park Ridge, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   6.   USA 25123 JUMP Hank Graziano CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas Anchorage Yacht Club Island Lake, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 402 Lightning Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke ColYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T-10 33
   9.   USA 412 M*A*S*H Ron Kallen Chicago Corinthian Highland Park, IL, USA LS 10 33
   10.   USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   11.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10  
   12.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   14.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 ft
   15.   USA 30131 sisu jeff wittenberg gcya palos park, illinois, USA t-ten 33
   16.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob MORF Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   17.   USA 26301 Talisman Kevin Mehaffey Chicago Yacht Club Arlington Heights, IL, USA T-10 33
   18.   USA 403 Tango II Martin Plonus CYC Evanston, IL, USA LS 10 33
   19.   15309 Tenacity Suzanne Philbrick CCYC Chesterton, Indiana, USA T10 33  
   20.   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club Mokena, IL, USA LS 10 33
   21.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie Chicago Chicago, Illinois, USA T-10 33
   22.   USA 263000 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Chicago Joliet, IL, USA T-10 33
   23.   USA 26317 Witch-Craft Jim Webb Jackson Park Yacht Club Elmhurst, Illinois, USA T-10 33
   24.   USA 26349 Yellow Mellow Waldemar Emmaerich CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019