2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       1
2 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       2
3 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       3
4 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       4
5 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       5
6 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       6
7 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       7
8 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       8
9 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       9
10 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       10
11 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       11
12 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       12
13 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       13
14 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       14
15 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       15
16 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       16
17 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       17
18 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       18
19 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       19
20 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       20
21 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating       21
22 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       22
23 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNC       26
24 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNC       26
25   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNC       26
 
Viper 640
1 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       2
3 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       3
4 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       4
5 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       5
6 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell       6
7 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       7
 
Melges 20
1 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       2
3 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 240   USA 839 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       1
2 94   USA 94 terreaway J 70 Terre Layton       2
3 48   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner       3
4 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       4
5 1   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       5
6 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Sarah Renz       6
7 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       7
8 82   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 william mckinley       8
9 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       9
10 49   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       10
11 80   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       11
12 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       12
13 15   USA 15 Old School (Corinthian) J 70 Brandon Flack       13
14 751   USA 751 Sailing Inc J 70 Drew Lisicki       14
15 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       15
16 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       16
17 22   USA 322 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett       17
18 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       18
19 528   USA 528 Simply Irresistable J 70 Glenn Gault       19
20 236   USA 236 Little Side Hustle J 70 Nico Cottone       20
21 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       21
22 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       22
23 97   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       23
24 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       24
25 76   BRA 1276 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum       25
26 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Francisco Bellocchio       26
27 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood       27
28 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer       28
29 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       29
30 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       30
31 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       31
32 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       32
33 8   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNC       35
34 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky DNF       35
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       1
2 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       3
4 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       4
5 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       5
6 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       6
7 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       7
8 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       8
 
Melges 24
1 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       1
2 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       2
3 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
4 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
5 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       5
6 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       6
7 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       7
8 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       8
9 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       9
10 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       10
11 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       11
12 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       12
13 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       13
14 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       14
15 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       15
16 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       16
17 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       17
18 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       18
19 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
20 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       20
21 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       21
22 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       22
23 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       23
24 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
25 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       25
26 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       26
27 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       27
28 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       28
29 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
30 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
31 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.6788 14/Apr/18 - 16:51:45 0:00:41:45 0:00:28:20 1
2   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 0.7683 14/Apr/18 - 16:47:20 0:00:37:20 0:00:28:41 2
3   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.7635 14/Apr/18 - 16:47:47 0:00:37:47 0:00:28:51 3
4   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 0.8108 14/Apr/18 - 16:45:39 0:00:35:39 0:00:28:54 4
5   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 0.7738 14/Apr/18 - 16:47:31 0:00:37:31 0:00:29:02 5
6   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 0.8477 14/Apr/18 - 16:44:37 0:00:34:37 0:00:29:21 6
7   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John Lucas/Durlach 0.8945 14/Apr/18 - 16:43:27 0:00:33:27 0:00:29:55 7
8   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 0.8945 14/Apr/18 - 16:44:07 0:00:34:07 0:00:30:31 8
9   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 0.7752 14/Apr/18 - 16:49:31 0:00:39:31 0:00:30:38 9
10   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 0.7501 14/Apr/18 - 16:52:26 0:00:42:26 0:00:31:50 10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 0.8272 14/Apr/18 - 16:52:33 0:00:42:33 0:00:35:12 11
12   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 0.7600 14/Apr/18 - 16:57:12 0:00:47:12 0:00:35:52 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       1
2 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       2
3 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       3
4 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       4
5 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       5
6 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       6
7 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       7
8 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       8
9 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       9
10 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       10
11 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore DNF       12
 
J 24
1 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       1
2 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       2
3 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       3
4 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       4
5 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       5
6 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       6
7 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       7
8 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel       8
9 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       9
10 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
11 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
12 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
13 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom DNF       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         1
2 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         2
3 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         3
4 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler         4
5 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         5
6 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 7

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 48   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       3
2 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Sarah Renz       6
3 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       9
4 15   USA 15 Old School J 70 Brandon Flack       13
5 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       16
6 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       18
7 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       29
8 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       31
9 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       32
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
2 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
3 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       5
4 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       7
5 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       13
6 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       14
7 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       15
8 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       16
9 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       17
10 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
11 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       20
12 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       21
13 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
14 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       25
15 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       26
16 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick DNC       32
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019