2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:24:53 0:01:49:53 0:01:50:06 1 10
2   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 15:28:59 0:01:53:59 0:01:50:27 2 11
3   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:30:27 0:01:55:27 0:01:51:18 3 12
4   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 15:27:04 0:01:52:04 0:01:52:58 4 13
5 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 15:29:35 0:01:54:35 0:01:53:40 5 14
6 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:29:33 0:01:54:33 0:01:53:45 6 15
7   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:34:47 0:01:59:47 0:01:54:24 7 16
8   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:37:27 0:02:02:27 0:01:56:56 8 17
9   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:40:16 0:02:05:16 0:02:04:16 9 18
10   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
11 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek RET 1.083 (Asy)       12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:18:56 0:01:38:56 0:01:27:33 1 1
2   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:13:53 0:01:33:53 0:01:28:09 2 2
3   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 15:34:50 0:01:54:50 0:01:30:16 3 3
4   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 15:36:10 0:01:56:10 0:01:31:18 4 4
5   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 15:19:21 0:01:39:21 0:01:33:59 5 5
6   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:30:15 0:01:50:15 0:01:36:15 6 6
7 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James 0.948 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 15:22:24 0:01:42:24 0:01:37:05 7 7
8   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 15:24:26 0:01:44:26 0:01:39:44 8 8
9   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 15:26:46 0:01:46:46 0:01:39:50 9 9
10   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody DNS 0.954 (Asy)       11  
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       1
2   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll       2
3   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone       3
4   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos       4
5   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       5
6   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:57:40 0:02:37:40 0:02:23:38 1 22
2 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:02:29 0:02:42:29 0:02:28:01 2 25
3 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:05:20 0:02:45:20 0:02:30:37 3 26
4 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:21:07 0:03:01:07 0:02:45:00 4 31
5 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:30:50 0:03:10:50 0:02:53:51 5 32
6 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
7   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale DNF 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:49:06 0:02:24:06 0:02:08:06 1 14
2 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:53:18 0:02:28:18 0:02:12:17 2 17
3 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:05:05 0:02:40:05 0:02:18:19 3 19
4 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:01:55 0:02:36:55 0:02:19:30 4 20
5 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:07:39 0:02:42:39 0:02:25:05 5 24
6 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:18:58 0:02:53:58 0:02:34:39 6 27
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:45:45 0:03:20:45 0:02:58:28 7 33
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNC 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:09:59 0:02:39:59 0:02:15:11 1 18
2 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg 0.849 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:19:05 0:02:49:05 0:02:23:33 2 21
3 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:20:28 0:02:50:28 0:02:24:03 3 23
4 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:34:59 0:03:04:59 0:02:36:19 4 28
5 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen 0.856 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:41:58 0:03:11:58 0:02:44:19 5 30
6   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
7 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 11:48:54 0:01:43:54 0:01:37:59 1 1
2   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 11:51:18 0:01:46:18 0:01:41:57 2 4
3   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 11:58:21 0:01:53:21 0:01:43:57 3 7
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:36:50 0:02:31:50 0:02:11:02 4 16
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:08:43 0:01:53:43 0:01:42:48 1 5
2   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:01:24 0:01:46:24 0:01:43:44 2 6
3   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:04:10 0:01:49:10 0:01:46:20 3 9
4   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 12:06:08 0:01:51:08 0:01:56:48 4 11
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 12:28:36 0:02:13:36 0:01:59:02 5 12
6   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms 0.807 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 12:47:39 0:02:32:39 0:02:03:11 6 13
7   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 12:52:18 0:02:37:18 0:02:10:24 7 15
8   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 13:22:47 0:03:07:47 0:02:37:44 8 29
9   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson DNC 0.890 (Jib)       11  
10   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine DNC 0.782 (J/P)       11  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 12:00:13 0:01:50:13 0:01:38:32 1 2
2   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:16:50 0:02:06:50 0:01:41:51 2 3
3   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 12:04:53 0:01:54:53 0:01:45:28 3 8
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 0.937 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:08:19 0:01:58:19 0:01:50:52 4 10
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019