2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 01/Apr/2016 02:15 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 01/Apr/2016 02:25 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 01/Apr/2016 02:40 PM    

2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 02/Apr/2016 10:05 AM 4 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 02/Apr/2016 10:10 AM 4 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 02/Apr/2016 10:15 AM 4 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 02/Apr/2016 10:20 AM 4 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 02/Apr/2016 10:30 AM 4 NM 14 Kts

3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 01/Apr/2016 12:00 PM    
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design VX One 01/Apr/2016 12:06 PM    



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.2120 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:47:09 0:01:07:09 0:01:21:23 1 8
2   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.9880 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 16:03:37 0:01:23:37 0:01:22:37 2 9
3   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen 0.9890 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 16:07:33 0:01:27:33 0:01:26:35 3 11
4   USA 61180 Tschuss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.0390 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 16:03:39 0:01:23:39 0:01:26:55 4 12
5   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.0820 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 16:03:20 0:01:23:20 0:01:30:10 5 16
6   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 1.1130 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 16:02:49 0:01:22:49 0:01:32:10 6 19
 
CSA - Racing 2
1     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket King 40 Peter Corr 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:54:54 0:01:29:54 0:01:26:18 1 10
2   FRA 28918 TEAM MELBOURNE A40 philippe charret 0.9350 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 15:57:59 0:01:32:59 0:01:26:56 2 13
3   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 0.9320 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 15:58:52 0:01:33:52 0:01:27:29 3 14
4   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child First 40 Tony Mac 0.9400 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 15:58:07 0:01:33:07 0:01:27:32 4 15
5   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:59:22 0:01:34:22 0:01:30:36 5 17
6   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Richard Wesslund 0.9500 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 16:01:46 0:01:36:46 0:01:31:56 6 18
7   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic 0.9350 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 16:03:56 0:01:38:56 0:01:32:30 7 20
8   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset J 120 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9430 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 16:03:15 0:01:38:15 0:01:32:39 8 21
9   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Reflex 38 Susan Glenny 0.9000 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 16:09:25 0:01:44:25 0:01:33:58 9 22
10   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds DNS 0.9650 (Spin)       11  
 
CSA - Racing 3
1   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Chris Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 15:24:40 0:01:09:40 0:01:01:10 1.5 1
2 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star J 105 Jonathan Lipuscek 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:24:21 0:01:09:21 0:01:01:10 1.5 2
3   605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:26:39 0:01:11:39 0:01:03:12 3 3
4   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Olsen 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 15:29:49 0:01:14:49 0:01:04:21 4 4
5   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:28:40 0:01:13:40 0:01:04:58 5 5
6   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Bryan Coon 0.8790 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:28:59 0:01:13:59 0:01:05:02 6 6
7   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces 0.8010 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 15:48:51 0:01:33:51 0:01:15:10 7 7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.9030 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:00:24 0:00:50:24 0:00:45:31 1 3
2   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.8630 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:03:14 0:00:53:14 0:00:45:56 2 4
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.8680 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:03:33 0:00:53:33 0:00:46:29 3 7
4   PUR 470 Cachondo Hanse 455 Jose Teixidor 0.8940 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:03:18 0:00:53:18 0:00:47:39 4 8
5   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Hendrikus Wisker 0.8950 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:03:24 0:00:53:24 0:00:47:48 5 9
6   Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8800 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:12:35 0:01:02:35 0:00:55:04 6 30
7   NED 8489 Westwind Hans 430 Varianta 44 Sander Schakelaar 0.8810 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:14:12 0:01:04:12 0:00:56:34 7 35
8   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8880 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:14:30 0:01:04:30 0:00:57:17 8 37
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:08:42 0:00:53:42 0:00:43:49 1 1
2   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 0.8180 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:10:16 0:00:55:16 0:00:45:12 2 2
3   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:10:10 0:00:55:10 0:00:45:57 3 5
4   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Beneteau 35S5 Jose Sanchez 0.8230 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:10:55 0:00:55:55 0:00:46:01 4 6
5   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center VAr 37 Martin van Breems 0.8290 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:12:47 0:00:57:47 0:00:47:54 5 10
6   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7890 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:15:45 0:01:00:45 0:00:47:56 6 11
7   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Catalina Antonio F. Sanpere 0.7560 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:20:54 0:01:05:54 0:00:49:49 7 13
8   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr 0.7580 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:22:54 0:01:07:54 0:00:51:28 8 19
9 38   Pyjamas C&C 38 Landfall Don Pietrykowski 0.7970 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:19:43 0:01:04:43 0:00:51:35 9 20
10   PR 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Aaron Gardner 0.7710 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 11:28:41 0:01:13:41 0:00:56:49 10 36
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 15   Mary Jewell Sunsail 50 Larry Caillouet 0.8830 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:16:26 0:00:56:26 0:00:49:50 1 14
2 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Sun Odyssey 509 Bob Beltrano 0.9050 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:15:44 0:00:55:44 0:00:50:26 2 15
3 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Moorings 50 Rene van Dop 0.8980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:17:03 0:00:57:03 0:00:51:14 3 17
4 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Moorings 45.3 Mike Hill 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:18:23 0:00:58:23 0:00:51:37 4 21
5 23   Pelican Pat Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:20:18 0:01:00:18 0:00:53:18 5 23
6 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Sunsail 47 Bob Cowen 0.8860 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:20:37 0:01:00:37 0:00:53:42 6 25
7 22   Wild Irish Rose III Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:21:10 0:01:01:10 0:00:54:04 7 26
8 33   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Arny Fehling 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:21:31 0:01:01:31 0:00:54:23 8 27
9 18   JogFund Beneteau/Oceanis 50 Warwick Dunnett 0.8980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:20:39 0:01:00:39 0:00:54:28 9 28
10 36   Isle Dance II Beneteau 50 John Haracivet 0.8690 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:24:34 0:01:04:34 0:00:56:07 10 32
11 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Moorings 51 Willem Klomp 0.9050 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:22:05 0:01:02:05 0:00:56:11 11 33
12 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Sunsail 51 Jan Ickx 0.9050 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:24:07 0:01:04:07 0:00:58:02 12 39
13 10   Jasper Beneteau 46 Nicholas Ward 0.8490 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:37:22 0:01:17:22 0:01:05:41 13 41
14 19   Snow White III Moorings 45 Gordon Brown DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
15 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Sunsail 51 Arjen Mulderije DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
16 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Moorings 45 Chris Parker DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 21   Warvor Sunsail 44i Willem Ellemeet 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:25:22 0:00:55:22 0:00:48:17 1 12
2 26   Bageal Sunsail 44i Koen Lindner 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:28:45 0:00:58:45 0:00:51:14 2 16
3 29   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:31:09 0:01:01:09 0:00:51:26 3 18
4 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Sunsail 41 Ferdinand Costerman Boodt 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:33:38 0:01:03:38 0:00:53:31 4 24
5 17   Mau Bisa I Sunsail 44i Bernard Sampson 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:32:57 0:01:02:57 0:00:54:54 5 29
6 28   Team Miami - Lazio Sunsail 41 Andy Buys 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:36:28 0:01:06:28 0:00:55:54 6 31
7 30   Captain Carlo Sunsail 41 Paul Osborne 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:37:10 0:01:07:10 0:00:56:29 7 34
8 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Sunsail 44i Mel Bruce 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:39:06 0:01:09:06 0:01:00:15 8 40
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Discovery 50 Thierry Simon 0.7980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:10:45 0:01:05:45 0:00:52:28 1 22
2 16   Wildfire Edel 35 catamaran John Hayes 0.9610 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 11:05:18 0:01:00:18 0:00:57:57 2 38
3 11   Slow Motion Moorings 4800 Werner Puche DNS 0.8430 (Jib)       6  
4   USA 123 Martintin Saba 50 Stuart Israel DNS 0.8560 (Jib)       6  
5   Nimble Catana 471 Scott Chew DNS 0.9070 (Jib)       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   ISV 81 Stinger IC 24 Jens Hookanson       1
2   IVB 35 Aeropost IC 24 Colin Rathbun       2
3   ISV 2 Kuliagus II IC 24 Gregory Fink       3
4   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean       4
5   PUR 11 Smile and Wave IC 24 Jaime Torres       5
6   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Alec Anderson       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 34 Black Pearl IC 24 Royal BVI Yacht Club       8
9   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo DNC       11  
10   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Steve Roose DNC       11  
 
VX One
1 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon VX One Andrew York       1
2 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast VX One Michael James       2
3 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts / Ferra       3
4 196   177 My Sharona VX One George Gamble       4
5 145   176 Kill Bill VX One Bill Griffin       5
6 116   116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford       6
7 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing VX One Rob Butler       7
8 164   USA 165 Rosebud VX One Justin Howard       8
9 132   Matadora VX One Charles (Toro) Goodrich       9
10 111   111 Milkoway VX One Paulo Milko       10
11   USA 175 This Side Down VX One Jeff Eiber RET       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021