2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 18

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design S Boats 30/Aug/2016 06:05 PM 3.2 NM 8 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 30/Aug/2016 06:10 PM 3.2 NM 8 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 30/Aug/2016 06:15 PM 3.2 NM 8 Kts

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 24/Aug/2016 06:05 PM 5.3 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 24/Aug/2016 06:10 PM 5.3 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 24/Aug/2016 06:15 PM 3.6 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 24/Aug/2016 06:15 PM 3.6 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 24/Aug/2016 06:20 PM 3.6 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 24/Aug/2016 06:25 PM 2.6 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam       3
2   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       4
3   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy       5
4   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       6
5   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon DNC       13  
6   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks DNC       13  
7   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport DNC       13  
8   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier DNE       13
9   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard DNE       13
10   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach DNE       13
11   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman DNE       13
12   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice DNF       13  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       3
4   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       4
5   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum DNC       7  
6   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan DNC       7  
 
S Boats
1   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken       1
2   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       6  
3   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey DNC       6  
4   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson DNE       6
5   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy DNE       6
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       1
2   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       2
3   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         3
4   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber       4
5   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       5
6   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       6
7   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       7
8   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       8
9   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart DNC       11  
10   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel       2
3   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss       3
4   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience       4
5   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
6   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan DNC       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:08:55 0:00:58:55 0:00:50:58 1 12
2   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 55.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:09:40 0:00:59:40 0:00:54:49 2 13
3   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson DNC 156.0       8  
4   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNC 76.0       9  
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:00:48 0:00:45:48 0:00:34:13 1 2
2   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:01:02 0:00:46:02 0:00:34:27 2 3
3   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 210.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:02:38 0:00:47:38 0:00:35:02 3 4
4   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:02:27 0:00:47:27 0:00:35:41 4 5
5   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:03:15 0:00:48:15 0:00:34:05 1 1
2   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson 290.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:08:17 0:00:53:17 0:00:35:53 2 6
3   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:07:32 0:00:52:32 0:00:38:48 3 7
4   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson 333.0 24/Aug/16 - 19:23:14 0:01:08:14 0:00:48:15 4 11
5   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker DNC 219.0       7  
6   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley DNC 231.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 24/Aug/16 - 18:51:53 0:00:46:53 0:00:45:34 1 8
2   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 24/Aug/16 - 18:51:31 0:00:46:31 0:00:46:47 2 9
3   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier -27.0 24/Aug/16 - 18:49:52 0:00:44:52 0:00:47:15 3 10
4 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess DNC 25.0       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022