2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 11:40:50 0:01:35:50 0:01:36:36 1 1
2   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:46:25 0:01:41:25 0:01:36:51 2 2
3   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:42:00 0:01:37:00 0:01:37:12 3 3
4   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 11:46:20 0:01:41:20 0:01:38:12 4 4
5   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:47:15 0:01:42:15 0:01:38:34 5 5
6   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:49:20 0:01:44:20 0:01:39:38 6 6
7 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 1.083 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:37:29 0:01:32:29 0:01:40:10 7 7
8 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:46:40 0:01:41:40 0:01:40:57 8 10
9   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:48:09 0:01:43:09 0:01:42:19 9 11
10 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 11:48:13 0:01:43:13 0:01:42:23 10 12
11   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 11:56:43 0:01:46:43 0:01:40:12 1 8
2   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:03:29 0:01:53:29 0:01:40:26 2 9
3   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:21:52 0:02:11:52 0:01:43:39 3 13
4   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:22:27 0:02:12:27 0:01:44:06 4 14
5   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:10:05 0:02:00:05 0:01:44:50 5 15
6 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James 0.948 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 12:02:03 0:01:52:03 0:01:46:13 6 16
7   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 12:03:04 0:01:53:04 0:01:46:58 7 17
8   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 0.954 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:05:20 0:01:55:20 0:01:50:02 8 18
9   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 12:08:00 0:01:58:00 0:01:50:20 9 19
10   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:06:35 0:01:56:35 0:01:51:20 10 20
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll       1
2   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       2
3   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos       3
4   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone       4
5   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell       5
6   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:08:16 0:01:48:16 0:01:38:38 1 20
2 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:08:42 0:01:48:42 0:01:39:02 2 21
3 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:10:53 0:01:50:53 0:01:41:01 3 25
4 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:11:18 0:01:51:18 0:01:41:24 4 26
5   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:28:36 0:02:08:36 0:01:57:09 5 31
6 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNS 0.911 (Jib)       8  
7 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor DNS 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:06:36 0:01:41:36 0:01:30:38 1 6
2 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:08:02 0:01:43:02 0:01:31:54 2 8
3 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:13:32 0:01:48:32 0:01:33:46 3 13
4 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:10:44 0:01:45:44 0:01:34:00 4 15
5 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:11:52 0:01:46:52 0:01:35:00 5 18
6 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:14:57 0:01:49:57 0:01:37:45 6 19
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:38:10 0:02:13:10 0:01:58:23 7 32
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNS 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:13:57 0:01:43:57 0:01:27:50 1 4
2 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:15:12 0:01:45:12 0:01:28:54 2 5
3 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg 0.849 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:21:01 0:01:51:01 0:01:34:15 3 16
4 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen 0.856 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:20:23 0:01:50:23 0:01:34:29 4 17
5 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:28:17 0:01:58:17 0:01:39:57 5 23
6   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
7 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 11:31:26 0:01:26:26 0:01:21:30 1 1
2   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 11:35:15 0:01:30:15 0:01:22:46 2 2
3   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 11:33:18 0:01:28:18 0:01:24:41 3 3
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:01:26 0:01:56:26 0:01:40:29 4 24
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 11:49:02 0:01:34:02 0:01:31:35 1 7
2   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 11:58:37 0:01:43:37 0:01:33:40 2 11
3   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 11:51:07 0:01:36:07 0:01:33:43 3 12
4   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 11:49:56 0:01:34:56 0:01:39:46 4 22
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:11:21 0:01:56:21 0:01:43:40 5 27
6   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson 0.890 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:18:52 0:02:03:52 0:01:50:14 6 28
7   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine 0.782 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 12:36:42 0:02:21:42 0:01:50:49 7 29
8   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 12:29:02 0:02:14:02 0:01:52:35 8 30
9   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 12:48:15 0:02:33:15 0:02:07:03 9 33
10   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms RET 0.807 (J/P)       12  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 11:52:54 0:01:42:54 0:01:32:00 1 9
2   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:05:39 0:01:55:39 0:01:32:52 2 10
3   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 11:52:19 0:01:42:19 0:01:33:56 3 14
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks RET 0.937 (Asy)       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019