Museum of Yachting 36th Annual Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 02:40 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 02:50 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 02:50 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha) 05/Sep/2015 03:00 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 03:10 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 03:20 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Classic GRP - Non-Spin 05/Sep/2015 03:20 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts

Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course CRF Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo) 05/Sep/2015 02:20 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course One Design S Class 05/Sep/2015 02:30 PM 5.3 NM 5 Kts



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF Division
Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin
1   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 05/Sep/15 - 15:52:45 0:01:12:45 0:01:08:25 1 27
2   NY 6 Spartan NY 50 Charlie Ryan 05/Sep/15 - 15:53:55 0:01:13:55 0:01:08:58 2 28
3   US11 Gleam 12 Metre Kip Curren 05/Sep/15 - 15:55:59 0:01:15:59 0:01:10:30 3 30
4   USA 71 Black Watch Custom Yawl John Melvin 05/Sep/15 - 15:58:26 0:01:18:26 0:01:12:04 4 31
5   USA N1 Rugosa Herreshoff Halsey Herreshoff 05/Sep/15 - 16:08:21 0:01:28:21 0:01:21:06 5 36
6   USA 100 Ticonderoga L Francis Herreshoff Nathaniel Wilson 05/Sep/15 - 16:11:20 0:01:31:20 0:01:26:02 6 37
7   When And If John Alden 64 Seth Salzmann 05/Sep/15 - 16:34:50 0:01:54:50 0:01:46:16 7 39
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin
1   CAN 1 Quest William Fife III Diane Palm 05/Sep/15 - 16:06:51 0:01:16:51 0:01:05:54 1 22
2   W.46 US-4 Nashua W-Class. W.46 Wendy Schmidt 05/Sep/15 - 16:07:45 0:01:17:45 0:01:06:53 2 24
3   USA 52424 Waterwitch Custom John Monsky 05/Sep/15 - 16:07:35 0:01:17:35 0:01:07:36 3 26
4   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 05/Sep/15 - 16:03:16 0:01:13:16 0:01:09:33 4 29
5   SH42 Galavant Herreshoff Ketch John Tagiuri 05/Sep/15 - 16:17:34 0:01:27:34 0:01:13:47 5 33
6   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses W-Class. W.76 Donald Tofias 05/Sep/15 - 16:10:52 0:01:20:52 0:01:16:27 6 35
 
Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin
1   USA 25 Dagger Int 225 Ted Boynton 05/Sep/15 - 16:16:48 0:01:26:48 0:01:12:35 1 32
 
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha)
1   USA 50 Sonny S&S 53 Joseph Dockery 05/Sep/15 - 16:09:16 0:01:09:16 0:01:01:08 1 11
2   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 05/Sep/15 - 16:05:33 0:01:05:33 0:01:02:38 2 17
3   NY 50 Marilee NY 40 Tim Rutter 05/Sep/15 - 16:10:41 0:01:10:41 0:01:03:11 3 18
4   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 05/Sep/15 - 16:09:38 0:01:09:38 0:01:04:41 4 20
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin
1   206 Rogue Herreshoff Newport 29 Ctm. Seville Simonds 05/Sep/15 - 16:21:28 0:01:11:28 0:00:57:15 1 3
2   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 05/Sep/15 - 16:18:32 0:01:08:32 0:00:57:19 2 4
3   NY 20 Siren NY 32 Peter Cassidy 05/Sep/15 - 16:19:01 0:01:09:01 0:00:57:32 3 5
4   NY NY 9 Amorita NY 30 Jed Pearsall 05/Sep/15 - 16:20:36 0:01:10:36 0:00:57:48 4 6
5   NY 14 Cara Mia NY 30 Alfred Slanetz 05/Sep/15 - 16:22:13 0:01:12:13 0:00:59:24 5 8
6   312 Fortune Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 05/Sep/15 - 16:20:19 0:01:10:19 0:00:59:59 6 9
7   USA 123 Neith Herreshoff Van Brown 05/Sep/15 - 16:20:58 0:01:10:58 0:01:01:10 7 12
8   USA 9 Salty NY-32 A. Kirke Bartley 05/Sep/15 - 16:22:45 0:01:12:45 0:01:01:27 8 13
9   122 Tiger Maru Custom Julien Davies 05/Sep/15 - 16:28:37 0:01:18:37 0:01:01:50 9 14
10   Q 10 Nor'easter Q Class Ted & Shelia Graves 05/Sep/15 - 16:23:13 0:01:13:13 0:01:02:10 10 15
11   NY 5 Vitesse NY 32 Matthew Schoman 05/Sep/15 - 16:23:56 0:01:13:56 0:01:02:22 11 16
12   NY 12 Rowdy NY 30 Ted Boylan 05/Sep/15 - 16:26:26 0:01:16:26 0:01:03:37 12 19
13   60041 Wraith Hinckley-Owens 41 David Clark 05/Sep/15 - 16:32:01 0:01:22:01 0:01:06:39 13 23
14   USA 326 Kaikoura Sparkman and Stephens Thorpe Leeson 05/Sep/15 - 16:34:20 0:01:24:20 0:01:07:07 14 25
15   524 Principia Concordia Yawl 41 Bruce Flenniken DNC       16  
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin
1   USA R/3 Ruweida V R Class (Starling Burgess) Joseph Huber 05/Sep/15 - 16:25:13 0:01:05:13 0:00:51:58 1 1
2   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 05/Sep/15 - 16:34:34 0:01:14:34 0:00:56:06 2 2
3   2 Adamant Adams Interclub Mark Pincus 05/Sep/15 - 16:39:09 0:01:19:09 0:00:58:18 3 7
4   H23 - 15 Chance ex Norma B Fisher's Island 23 Bill Kenyon 05/Sep/15 - 16:36:11 0:01:16:11 0:01:00:12 4 10
5   USA N/A Summer Wind Carriacou Sloop Denis Dowling 05/Sep/15 - 16:49:41 0:01:29:41 0:01:14:45 5 34
6   75 Loyaute Bantry Bay Gig Riley Hall 05/Sep/15 - 17:16:27 0:01:56:27 0:01:41:42 6 38
 
Classic GRP - Non-Spin
1   USA Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 05/Sep/15 - 16:42:36 0:01:22:36 0:01:05:28 1 21
 
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF Division
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo)
1   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Jens Lange 05/Sep/15 - 15:33:03 0:01:13:03 0:01:00:25 1 1
2   L2 Belle (Spin) Luders 24 joe loughborough 05/Sep/15 - 15:33:41 0:01:13:41 0:01:01:56 2 2
3   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Meter Jerry Goldlust 05/Sep/15 - 15:39:08 0:01:19:08 0:01:06:35 3 3
4   L24 7 Leaf Luders 24 Chris Bouzaid 05/Sep/15 - 15:45:52 0:01:25:52 0:01:13:19 4 4
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   USA 57 Squaw Herreshoff S Class Leeds Mitchell IV       1
2   USA 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse       2
3   USA 24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy         3
4   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis       4
5   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       5
6   USA 27 Mischief Herreshoff S Class Walter Bopp       6
7   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Panerai
IYRS School of Technology & Trades Sail Newport Tiedemann Wealth Management Bacardi
North Sails Torresella Colonial Knife Grey Sail Brewery

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021