58th Annual Round the Island Race
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Round the Island Race One Design Ensign - Echo 10:05 30/Aug/2014 10:05 AM 15 NM 8 Kts
Round the Island Race One Design WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 30/Aug/2014 10:10 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race One Design IOD - IOD 10:15 30/Aug/2014 10:15 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 30/Aug/2014 10:20 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25 30/Aug/2014 10:25 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race One Design J/70 - Juliet 10:30 30/Aug/2014 10:30 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF - S Tango 10:35 30/Aug/2014 10:35 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF-S Hotel 10:40 30/Aug/2014 10:40 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF-S Golf 10:45 30/Aug/2014 10:45 AM 15 NM  
Round the Island Race PHRF_ToT PHRF-S Romeo 10:50 30/Aug/2014 10:50 AM 15 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Round the Island Race Racing
One Design Division
Ensign - Echo 10:05
1   USA 1731 Triton Ensign Maurice Scully       1
2   USA 385 Bonanza Ensign George Bates       2
3   458 Nightwind Ensign Ward Woodruff       3
4   USA 363 Magic Ensign Robin Durrschmidt       4
5   USA 724 Hibernia Ensign Richard Foye       5
6   USA 1066 Friendship Ensign Roy Adamson       6
7   USA 1623 Sans Sonci Ensign Ted Parker       7
8   USA 11 Swoose Ensign Russell Carr DNC       9  
 
WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10
1   USA 10 bahama gal WH 15 bruce avery       1
2   USA 15 Hi Toots WH-15 Scott Schneider       2
3   USA 1 Windward WH-15 Peter Evans       3
4   USA 12 Summersalt WH-15 Stephen Schwartz       4
5   2 Hussy WH 15 Richard Holliday       5
6   USA 4 Blue Bell WH-15 Mark Schneider       6
7   USA 22 Goose WH-15 Robert B. Audette RAF       8
 
IOD - IOD 10:15
1   USA 17 Ginch IOD Wes Maxwell       1
2   USA 7 GOLF IOD Bill Reed       2
3   USA 23 Duchess IOD stewart cutler       3
4   USA 5 Zallee IOD Isabelle Farrar       4
5   USA 35 Sirius IOD Brad Burnham       5
6   USA 14 jester IOD simeon wooten       6
7   USA 12 Creole IOD Carter Rose       7
8   USA 13 Allegra IOD Christopher Calahan       8
9   USA 50 Norwegian Wood IOD John Burnham DNC       11  
10   USA 30 Kahoutec IOD Kevin Farrar DNC       11  
 
J/70 - Juliet 10:30
1   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Brandon Flack & Family       1
2   USA 314 Honey Pi J 70 Clem Wood       2
3   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 John Johnstone       3
4   USA 341 Glide J 70 Tripp Cashel       4
5   USA 234 Sleighride J 70 Richard Miller       5
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20
1   USA 42277 Fusion Tripp 37 Mark Salerno 30/Aug/14 - 12:51:29 0:02:31:29 0:02:30:20 1 11
2   USA 2222 Tynaje Ohlson 38 Peter C. Ross 30/Aug/14 - 13:06:24 0:02:46:24 0:02:31:54 2 18
3   USA 50195 Mast Transit 2 J 27 David Kelly 30/Aug/14 - 13:05:07 0:02:45:07 0:02:34:26 3 29
4   USA 51880 Northstar X 412 Clarke Murphy 30/Aug/14 - 12:50:40 0:02:30:40 0:02:34:28 4 30
5   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Cal 39 Vito Addabbo 30/Aug/14 - 13:00:55 0:02:40:55 0:02:34:30 5 31
6   USA 73048 Sagacious Express 34 Manfred Noack 30/Aug/14 - 13:02:20 0:02:42:20 0:02:37:29 6 38
7   20224 B'bop Morgan 24 Bruce Beggs 30/Aug/14 - 13:35:39 0:03:15:39 0:02:38:11 7 39
8   USA 277 Breakin Wind Cal 27-1 Daniel Andrews 30/Aug/14 - 13:25:09 0:03:05:09 0:02:38:34 8 40
9   USA 13882 Irish lady Ranger 26 William St John 30/Aug/14 - 13:35:10 0:03:15:10 0:02:45:11 9 48
10   USA 52604 Windsong Islander 28 Edward Coss 30/Aug/14 - 13:43:29 0:03:23:29 0:02:48:03 10 50
11   USA 127 Persistence Pearson 36-2 Rick LeGeyt 30/Aug/14 - 13:30:54 0:03:10:54 0:02:55:46 11 51
12   USA 42446 Seabee CAL 28 Nick Woviotis 30/Aug/14 - 14:06:17 0:03:46:17 0:03:07:37 12 53
 
PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25
1   USA USA 37 Jolly Mon SLOOP George Loveday & Sarah Porter 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:30 0:02:53:30 0:02:31:23 1 15
2   USA 3 Ursa Minor Evelyn 25 Lee Reichart 30/Aug/14 - 13:07:42 0:02:42:42 0:02:31:30 2 16
3   USA 5260 J Crew J 24 Oliver Parsons 30/Aug/14 - 13:13:12 0:02:48:12 0:02:31:38 3 17
4   USA 4198 Wunder Dog J 24 Bill Mortensen 30/Aug/14 - 13:13:51 0:02:48:51 0:02:32:13 4 20
5   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys J 22 Jack Scaduto 30/Aug/14 - 13:17:50 0:02:52:50 0:02:32:39 5 21
6   USA 300 Thunder Chicken J 22 Scott Loweth 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:11 0:02:53:11 0:02:32:57 6 23
7   USA 2704 Clockwork J 24 Michael Zeller 30/Aug/14 - 13:26:34 0:03:01:34 0:02:43:41 7 46
8   USA 9472 Se Therin Catalina 22 Richard Magner 30/Aug/14 - 13:53:47 0:03:28:47 0:02:44:54 8 47
 
PHRF - S Tango 10:35
1   USA 53353 Looney Tunes Santana 30/30 Carl & Val Fast 30/Aug/14 - 13:05:06 0:02:30:06 0:02:25:37 1 3
2   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III C&C 33 Bill Loweth & David Strang 30/Aug/14 - 13:17:39 0:02:42:39 0:02:31:15 2 14
3   USA 33900 Altered States S2 10.3 John Brousseau 30/Aug/14 - 13:11:38 0:02:36:38 0:02:31:57 3 19
4   USA 42482 2nd Chance C&C 35 MkIII Jon Bawabe 30/Aug/14 - 13:13:06 0:02:38:06 0:02:32:42 4 22
5   USA 31550 Arabesque Chance CTM 31 Robert Bruno 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:18 0:02:43:18 0:02:33:37 5 25
6   USA 42422 Patriot Baltic Toby Halsey 30/Aug/14 - 13:08:09 0:02:33:09 0:02:34:34 6 32
7   USA 23771 Moonshine Pearson 40 Nate Atwater Jr 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:49 0:02:43:49 0:02:39:25 7 41
8   USA 40344 Santarella Baltic 38 DP CB James P. (Phil) Scalise 30/Aug/14 - 13:16:02 0:02:41:02 0:02:40:32 8 43
9   USA 44 Corona S2 9.1 Brad Washburn 30/Aug/14 - 13:24:49 0:02:49:49 0:02:41:51 9 45
10   USA 32290 Irukandji Beneteau First 32 Robert Goodwin 30/Aug/14 - 13:53:32 0:03:18:32 0:03:07:34 10 52
 
PHRF-S Hotel 10:40
1   USA 115 Leda melges 24 Chris Field 30/Aug/14 - 13:01:48 0:02:21:48 0:02:24:01 1 2
2   USA 43 Eclipse Melges 24 Peter Bergendahl 30/Aug/14 - 13:05:09 0:02:25:09 0:02:27:25 2 5
3   USA 625 Reckless J 105 Steven Marenakos 30/Aug/14 - 13:06:44 0:02:26:44 0:02:28:20 3 7
4   USA USA 58 PFLASH J105 Tim Desmond 30/Aug/14 - 13:08:25 0:02:28:25 0:02:30:02 4 10
5   USA 208 Mo Grins Viper 640 Moise Solomon Dave Nickerson 30/Aug/14 - 13:11:49 0:02:31:49 0:02:30:40 5 13
6   USA 343 She's the Boss J 105 John Sutherland 30/Aug/14 - 13:12:04 0:02:32:04 0:02:33:43 6 26
7   USA USA2 Pithy GP 26 Kevin Farrar 30/Aug/14 - 13:09:22 0:02:29:22 0:02:33:52 7 28
8   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Viper 640 Mathew Jadamec 30/Aug/14 - 13:27:27 0:02:47:27 0:02:46:11 8 49
 
PHRF-S Golf 10:45
1   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom J 29 Prescott Littlefield 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:04 0:02:33:04 0:02:30:32 1 12
2   USA 40252 Sir Prize Sirena 38 Constantine Manthous 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:56 0:02:33:56 0:02:35:37 2 33
3   USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 30/Aug/14 - 13:20:04 0:02:35:04 0:02:35:47 3 35
4   USA 51403 Bagatelle Kiss44 Thomas Doyle 30/Aug/14 - 13:17:25 0:02:32:25 0:02:37:00 4 37
5   USA 40159 Stout J 29 Matthew Strand 30/Aug/14 - 13:28:09 0:02:43:09 0:02:40:27 5 42
6   USA 43564 Gremlin Tripp Bruce Cathcart 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:35 0:02:33:35 0:02:41:01 6 44
7   USA 67 Empress Hunter 45 William McCance 30/Aug/14 - 13:49:44 0:03:04:44 0:03:09:06 7 54
 
PHRF-S Romeo 10:50
1 123   USA 123 Wild Horses Melges 32 Bill Canning 30/Aug/14 - 12:55:31 0:02:05:31 0:02:22:08 1 1
2   USA 87620 SECRET NM 42 Bruce Kuryla 30/Aug/14 - 13:03:40 0:02:13:40 0:02:26:16 2 4
3   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Jack Rodgers 30/Aug/14 - 13:05:57 0:02:15:57 0:02:27:47 3 6
4   USA USA68 Balance J 109 Jim Ohlheiser 30/Aug/14 - 13:12:13 0:02:22:13 0:02:29:21 4 8
5   USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 30/Aug/14 - 13:04:58 0:02:14:58 0:02:29:58 5 9
6   USA 824 Arara X-412 David Nardella 30/Aug/14 - 13:14:20 0:02:24:20 0:02:33:03 6 24
7   USA 52762 Ringle Finngulf 46 Robert Rodgers 30/Aug/14 - 13:06:28 0:02:16:28 0:02:33:44 7 27
8   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 30/Aug/14 - 13:07:28 0:02:17:28 0:02:35:40 8 34
9   USA 35035 Zefiro Torna N/M 35 Custom John Schimenti 30/Aug/14 - 13:10:17 0:02:20:17 0:02:36:24 9 36
 

58th Annual Round the Island Race
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Round the Island Race Racing
One Design Division
WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 (Classic)
1   USA 15 Hi Toots WH-15 Scott Schneider       2
2   USA 12 Summersalt WH-15 Stephen Schwartz       4
 
 
IOD - IOD 10:15 (Great Grand Master)
1   USA 17 Ginch IOD Wes Maxwell       1
 
J/70 - Juliet 10:30 (Great Grand Master)
1   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 John Johnstone       3
 
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 (Senior)
1   USA 73048 Sagacious Express 34 Manfred Noack 30/Aug/14 - 13:02:20 0:02:42:20 0:02:37:29 6 38
 
 
PHRF-S Golf 10:45 (Classic)
1   USA 40252 Sir Prize Sirena 38 Constantine Manthous 30/Aug/14 - 13:18:56 0:02:33:56 0:02:35:37 2 33
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020