NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART I - Classics & Multihulls
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Part I Racing
CRF Division
Classics (Spinnaker)
1.   L - 2 Belle (Class 3) Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 1 1 2.0
2.   US 53 Cherokee (Class 3) 6 Meter Jerry Goldlust 2 2 4.0
3.   711 Odyssey (Class 2) S & S sloop Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 3 3 6.0
4.   USA 351 Fidelio (Class 3) Sparkman & Stephens Chuck Townsend 4 4 8.0
 
Classics (non-Spinnaker)
1.   USA 18 Angelita (Class 2) 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 1 1 2.0
2.   R/3 Ruweida V (Class 3) R Class (Starling Burgess) Joseph Huber 2 2 4.0
3.   USA 12 Rowdy (Class 3) New York 30 Schuyler Boylan 3 4 7.0
4.   NY-9 Amorita (Class 3) NY 30 Jed Pearsall 5 3 8.0
5.   123 Neith (Class 2) Herreshoff Van Brown 4 5 9.0
6.   312 Fortune (Class 2) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 6 6 12.0
7.   N1 Rugosa (Class 2) NYYC 40 Halsey Herreshoff 7 7 14.0
 
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 2 2 1 3 8.0
2.   USA 26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg 1 1 5 2 9.0
3.   K 22 Victory 83 (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 4 3 3 1 11.0
4.   KZ-5 Laura (GP) 12 Metre Kip Curren 3 4 4 5 16.0
5.   US 22 Intrepid (M) 12 Metre Jack Curtin 6 5 2 4 17.0
6.   USA 17 Weatherly (T) 12 Metre Jay Schachne 5 6 6 6 23.0
 
Herreshoff S Class
1.   8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse 3 2 1 1 1 2 1 11.0
2.   24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy 1 1 2 2 3 1 3 13.0
3.   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken 2 3 3 3 4 3 2 20.0
4.   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson 4 4 5 5 2 4 4 28.0
5.   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 5 5 4 4 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 36.0
 
 
Part I Racing
PHRF Division
12 Metre HANDICAP
1.   US 26 xCourageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg 1 1 5 2 9.0
2.   K 22 xVictory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams 4 2 3 1 10.0
3.   KZ 3 xNew Zealand 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 2 3 1 4 10.0
4.   US 22 xIntrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin 6 5 2 3 16.0
5.   KZ 5 xLaura 12 Metre Kip Curren 3 4 4 5 16.0
6.   US 17 xWeatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 5 6 6 6 23.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019