2019 Antigua Sailing Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
A. Antigua Sailing Week Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1. North Sails  MLT 115 Sojana Farr 115 Sir Peter Harrison 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 [3] 7.0
2.   LTU 001 Ambersail2 Volvo 65 Simonas Steponavicius 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 1 [3] 14.0
3.   FRA 43617 The Kid JP54 Jean-Pierre Dick 4 3 3 2 3 3 3 4 [4] 21.0
4.   ITA 3956 Weddell Grand Mistral One Design Afanasy Isaev 7/DNS 4 4 4 4 4 7/DNS 5 [7] 32.0
5.   HKG 2276 SHK Scallywag Dovell 100 SH Lee 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 [7] 44.0
6.   BAR 61300 Zingara (Conviction) TP52 Richard Reid 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 44.0
 
CSA - Racing 2
1.   GBR 6255N Lady Mariposa Ker 46 Lady Mariposa Racing Inc 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 3 [6] 9.0
2.   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Lombard IRC 46 Adrian Fisk 2 7 2 4 5 4 2 1 [7] 20.0
3.   GBR 8668 PHAN GP42 Jeremy Thorp 5 3 9/RET 2 4 2 3 2 [9] 21.0
4.   ANT 3030 Rebel Farr 45 Sir Hugh Bailey 4 4 1 3 2 5 5 5 [5] 24.0
5.   ITA 17001 Ars Una Mylius 15E25 Vittorio Biscarini 3 2 4 5 3 3 4 6 [6] 24.0
6.   FRA 972 Perseverare Diabolicum Farr 40 Jean Michel Figueres 6 5 3 6 6 6 9/DNS 4 [9] 36.0
7.   USA 61164 Katara J 145 Roger Gatewood 7 6 5 6/RDG 6/RDG 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 48.0
8. North Sails  USA 2355 Serenity X-Yachts XP-55 John Applegate 8 8 9/RET 9/RET 7 9/RET 9/DNS 9/DNC [9] 59.0
 
CSA - Racing 3
1.   GBR 9660R Lee Overlay Partners II Swan 60 Adrian Lee 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 7/DNC [7] 10.0
2.   GBR 6000X Theia of London CNB Bordeaux 60 Mark Jagger 3 1 2 2 3 2 3 1 [3] 14.0
3.   GBR 8653 Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Ondeck Antigua 1 2 7/RET 7/DNE 2 3 2 2 [7] 19.0
4. 50   Boingo alive Grand Soleil 50 Kurt Iseli 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 7/DNC [7] 28.0
5.   6553R Rock Oyster Oyster 655 John Marshall 5 5 3 3 5 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC [7] 35.0
6. 17   Pleione Alubat Cigale 16 David Hobbs 7/RET 7/RET 7/DNS 5 6 5 5 3 [7] 38.0
 
CSA - Racing 4
1.   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 Ross Appleby 1 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 [3] 9.0
2.   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 2 1 1 6 1.5 3 5 4 [6] 17.5
3.   GBR 4778R / 45R EH01 - Performance Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 6 3 4 4 1.5 5 2 2 [6] 21.5
4.   GBR 4860R Inka Team J 122 Diego Aguirre 3 7 7 2 8 2 4 3 [8] 28.0
5.   FRA 28918 Team Melbourne (Sonadio) A40 Philippe Charret 8 5 6 5 5 8 6 5 [8] 40.0
6.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 4 6 3 3 4 11/RET 11/DNS 11/DNC [11] 42.0
7.   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 5 4 8 8 11/DNF 7 8 6 [11] 46.0
8.   CAN 1212 Zingara (Hermes) Pogo 12.50 Richard Reid 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 6 4 3 7 [11] 51.0
9.   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly Marcus Cholerton-Brown 9 9 9 10 7 6 7 8 [10] 55.0
10.   GBR 2215L Quokka8 - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds 7 8 5 7 11/RET 11/DNF 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 60.0
 
CSA - Racing 5
1.   ANT 486 Sleeper J11s Jonty & Vicky Layfield 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 [2] 8.0
2.   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 11/DNC [11] 12.0
3.   GBR 7951R Optimus Prime First 40 Martyn Oldroyd 3 3 3 4 6 4 5 3 [6] 25.0
4.   NM 2477 J-aguar J 120 Ben Jelic 6 6 4 3 11/RET 3 3 2 [11] 27.0
5.   GBR 4076R Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Phil Walters 11/RET 7 5 5 3 6 4 4 [11] 34.0
6.   GBR 3234L Rocket Dog II Beneteau First 40 Sailing Logic Jon Tyrrell 4 4 11/DNS 11/RET 5 5 6 5 [11] 40.0
7.   ANT 407.3 Ortac Beneteau First 40.7 Peter Hopps Ondeck 5 5 6 11/DNF 4 9 7 6 [11] 42.0
8.   USA 60624 Red Hot Caribe Tartan 101 (former C&C101) Emanuele Bianchi 8 8 8 6 7 8 8 8 [8] 53.0
9.   GBR 9051R Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Chris Darling 11/RET 10 7 11/RET 11/DNS 7 11/DNS 7 [11] 64.0
10.   SWE 450 Emily of Cowes Elan 45 Gary Bettesworth 7 9 9 11/RET 11/DNS 10 9 9 [11] 64.0
 
CSA - Racing 6
1.   ANT 1901 NSA Spirit Cork 1720 Jules Mitchell 1 1 1 2 1 10/RET 1 1 [10] 8.0
2.   SBH 26 Speedy Nemo Dufour 34 Raymond Magras / Patrick Bernier 2 2 2 1 2 3 4 2 [4] 14.0
3.   SBH 26120 Maëlia CEPAC Antilles X-Yachts 34 Raphael Magras 3 4 3 3 3 5 5 3 [5] 24.0
4.   ANT 6 Biwi Magic Modified 6 Meter Class Geoffrey Pidduck 5 8 6 8 4 1 2 4 [8] 30.0
5.   ANT 227 Caribbean Alliance Insurance (Blue Peter) J 30 Tanner Jones 6 6 4 5 6 2 3 6 [6] 32.0
6.   ANT 72 NSA Challenger Cork 1720 Colman Garvey 9 3 8 4 5 6 10/RET 7 [10] 42.0
7.   ANT 112 Cricket with Anjo Insurances Beneteau first 35 Sandy Mair 7 9 9 6 9 4 6 5 [9] 46.0
8.   254 PIMS Dehler 34 Paul Jackson 8 5 7 7 7 7 10/DNS 10/DNC [10] 51.0
9.   ANT 1721 NSA Valiant Cork 1720 Joshua Daniels 4 7 5 10/RET 8 10/RET 10/DNS 10/DNC [10] 54.0
 
CSA - Multhull
1.   POL 6601 R-SIX HH66 Robert Szustkowski 1 1 1 1 1   5.0
2.   COK 2223 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran Stephen Bourne 2 2 2 2 4/RET   12.0
3.   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe 4/RET 4/RET 3 4/RET 4/DNC   19.0
 
 
B. Antigua Sailing Week Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Doublehanded Spinnaker
1.   USA 5341 Freebird Swan 44 Philip Asche 2 1 1 3 1   8.0
2.   4903 Buckaroo Oyster 49 David Kinsey 1 2 4/DNS 2 2   11.0
3. 8   Raucous Open 40 Henry Rourke 3 3 2 1 3   12.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1. 42   KH+P Odin II SO509 Gerd Eiermann 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 [2] 11.0
2. 41   KH+P Bavastro SO509 Alexander Pfeiffer 1 1 3 1 2 3 4 1 [4] 12.0
3. 39   KH+P Lascaris SO509 Karl Puetz 9 6 4 3 3 2 2 5 [9] 25.0
4. 40   KH+P Nosy Be SO519 Thomas Sparrer 4 8 1 5 11/DNS 5 5 3 [11] 31.0
5. 4   Pirates of Poole (Saleya) 50S4 Tim Ford 7 5 7 7 11/DNS 4 3 4 [11] 37.0
6. 7   SCREAM 2 Away (Blue Tide) Moorings 5045 Stuart Lawrence 6 3 6 6 4 6 11/RET 6 [11] 37.0
7. 43   KH+P Return of the Macks SO509 Werner Deuring 5 4 8 4 5 8 7 11/DNC [11] 41.0
8. 15     KH+P Sea Senora SO509 Dann Van Der Klugt 3 7 5 11/DSQ 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 54.0
9. 13   KH+P Steady As We Go II SO509 Martin Poulsen 10 10 10 9 8 7 6 8 [10] 58.0
10. 16   KH+P Salsa SO509 Anne-Marie Dorner 8 9 9 8 7 11/RET 11/DNS 7 [11] 59.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1. 47     Tintoret Dufour 500 Peter Zauner 1 3 2 1 1 3 2 2 [3] 12.0
2. 48     Ananda Sunsail 46S3 Nicholas Jordan 9/RET 2 3 2 2 1 4 1 [9] 15.0
3. 49   KH+P Botero Dufour 520 Jakob Oetiker 2 1 1 5 4 4 1 3 [5] 16.0
4. 2     No Worries (Wild Irish Rose III) 4503 Stuart Walton 3 4 5 8 3 2 3 4 [8] 24.0
5. 18     Tonic III 4503 Norman Walker 4 5 4 3 5 7 9/RET 7 [9] 35.0
6. 10   Team IVI (Take Me Away) Moorings 48 Iwona Wiszniewska 5 6 6 4 6 5 5 5 [6] 36.0
7. 5   Modrian Beneteau 51.1 Brian Smith 6 8 8 7 7 6 6 9/DNC [9] 48.0
8. 3   Team Shambles (Happy Ours) 4503 Alistair Goodwin 7 7 7 6 9/RET 9/OCS 7 6 [9] 49.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1. 12   KH+P Barbuda Dufour 412 Hans Steidle 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 8.0
2. 9   KHS&S Contractors (Bermuda) Dufour 412 GL Liberty Michael Cannon / Neil Harvey 1 8/DSQ 1 2 2 2 2 2 [8] 12.0
3. 14   Hawking Dufour 425 Andreas Hofmann 4 3 4 4 3 5 3 3 [5] 24.0
4. 1   MIAW Bavaria 41 Cruiser Roberto Maxera 5 5 3 3 4 3 4 4 [5] 26.0
5. 46   KH+P Curacao Dufour 412 Herbert Munzel 3 2 5 8/DNS 8/DNS 4 5 5 [8] 32.0
6. 45     Sunny Skies Sunsail 41S3 Brian McCarthy 6 4 6 5 5 6 6 6 [6] 38.0
7. 53   Texas Chute Out (Schrodinger) Dufour 405L Marilyn Boemer 7 6 7 6 6 7 7 7 [7] 46.0
 
Club Class
1.   5301C Jigsaw Oyster 53 Ian Galbraith 4 1 4 7 1   17.0
2. 44   Imagine Of Falmouth Feeling 39 Jon Constantine 1 2 7/DSQ 3 5   18.0
3. 19   INDY - Loosha Sails Jeanneau 54ds James Gardner / Jerry Bethell 2 3 2 5 8   20.0
4. 11   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 5 4 3 6 2   20.0
5. Other  GBR 4274L Mischief Jeanneau 479 David Tipton 3 6 1 9 7   26.0
6. Hood Sailmakers  GER Acapulco C&C 57 Guenter Babinski 6 5 5 2 9   27.0
7. 6   Montana Swan 48 Markus Bocks 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 1 3   34.0
8.   GBR 3853L Degree of Latitude Oyster 45 John Rutherford 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 4 4   38.0
9. North Sails  USA 61003 Porthmeor Oyster 49 Neil Styler 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 8 6   44.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Sep/2019 @ 10:58 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 KH+P Barbuda ( ) vs KHS&S Contractors (Bermuda) ( ) Leeward boat hailed for room to tack at an obstruction. Boat 9 failed to give room. 04:15PM Closed Bow 9 broke rules 20.2 (c) and 14 and is to be scored DSQ.
2. 2 KHS&S Contractors (Bermuda) ( ) vs KH+P Barbuda ( ) Bow 12 on port failed to keep clear of Bow 9 on starboard. 04:15PM Closed See protest #1
3. 4 Katara (USA 61164) vs Spirit of Juno (GBR 8653) Port/starboard incident. Serious damage to Katara. 03:45PM Closed GBR 8653 broke rules 2 (Fair Sailing), 10 and 14./ She is to be scored DNE for race 4. Katara is to be scored RDG for races 4 & 5.
4. R-SIX (POL 6601) vs Ineffable (COK 2223) Ineffable is alleged to have sailed the wrong side of a mark. 02:45PM Closed Ineffable retired from race 4 in acknowledgemnent.
5. INDY - Loosha Sails ( ) vs Imagine Of Falmouth ( ) Indy alleged that Imagine broke rule 11 at the starting line. 04:20PM Closed Protest invalid but see Protest No. 6
6. Imagine Of Falmouth ( ) vs INDY - Loosha Sails ( ) Imagine alleged that Indy broke rule 16 at the starting line. 05:40PM Closed Imagine, clear ahead, bore away sharply, creating an overlap. She broke rules 11 and 14 and is to be scored DSQ. See also Protest No. 5
7. SCREAM 2 Away (Blue Tide) ( ) vs KH+P Sea Senora ( ) Blue Tide alleged that Sea Senora took an inside overlap at a mark but broke rule 18.2(b) 06:30PM Closed Sea Senora broke rule 18.2(b) and is to be scored DSQ for race 4
8. Race Committee vs J-aguar (NM 2477) Jaguar is alleged to have sailed between the RC vessel and the starting pin on a downwind leg, breaking SI 10.5 06:00PM Closed Jaguar retired from race 5 in acknowledgement.
9. Race Committee vs Quokka8 - Performance Yacht Racing (GBR 2215L) Quokka 8 is alleged to have sailed between the RC vessel and the starting pin on a downwind leg, breaking SI 10.5. 05:30PM Closed Quokka 8 retired from race 5 in acknowledgement.
10. Race Committee vs TAZ (ANU 911882) At the finish of race 5 Taz crossed the extension of the finish line but outside of the marks. 06:00PM Closed Taz was scored DNF. Protest withdrawn
11. No Worries (Wild Irish Rose III) ( ) vs Ananda ( ) Ananda is alleged to barged at the start of race 7. 04:43PM Closed Ananda advised that she completed a penalty turn. Protest withdrawn by No Worries
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019