2020 Islands Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Islands Race - ORR
2 ORR-5 ORR  
3 ORR-4 ORR  
4 ORR-3 ORR  
5 ORR-2 ORR  
6 ORR-1 ORR  
Racing Area: Islands Race - ORRez
1 ORRez-6 ORR  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Islands Race - ORR
    ORR-5 
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 89 Envolee Nathalie Criou RYC San Francisco, CA, USA Figaro 2 33  
   2.   USA 45 Harm's Way Andy Wescoat Galveston Bay Cruising Assoc. Spring, TX, USA J 109 35.25 0.8720(CC)
   3.   USA 33819 Juno Dan Merino SWYC San Diego, CA, USA Express 37 37 0.8470(CC)
   4.   USA 4892 Minotaur Andrew Constantine / George Roland SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 0.9510(CC)
   5. North Sails  USA 7065 Nereid Standish Fleming CRA San Diego, CA, USA J 125 41.1 1.0210(CC)
   6. UK Sailmakers  USA 28423 Onde Amo Stephen Ashley Shoreline YC Orange, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 0.8820(CC)
   7.   USA 97684 Patriot Paul Stemler Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA J44 45 0.9340(CC)
   8.   USA 120 Picosa Doug and Jack Jorgensen Los Angeles Yacht Club Pasadena, CA, USA J 111 36.5  
   9.   8391 Shockwave Mike grijalva Arizona Yacht Club phoenix, AZ, USA Newport 41 40  
   10.   USA 7219 Zero Gravity Ivan Batanov SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Soto 40 40 1.0600(CC)
 
    ORR-4 
   1.   USA 77007 Hana Ho Mark Dowdy San Francisco YC San Francisco, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 1.0150(CC)
   2.   USA 18926 Horizon John Shulze BYC Huntington Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52  
   3.   USA 43717 Kokopelli2 Lani Spund SDYC Alpine, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52TM 52 1.0950(CC)
   4.   USA 51520 Triumph Steve Selllinger NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 1.0350(CC)
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 77890 Trouble Tom Camp Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50 1.0200(CC)
   6.   USA 51000 Vela Steven Davis / Tim Dornberg / Clark Davis King Harbor Yacht Club Redondo Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
 
    ORR-3 
   1.   USA 62626 Brigadoon Daniel Gribble Balboa YC Laguna Niguel, CA, USA Tripp 56 56 1.0690(CC)
   2. North Sails  USA 61056 Runaway Lowell Potiker San Diego Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Hylas 70 70 0.9850(CC)
   3.   SLO 8888 Sapphire Knight Phillip Friedman Del Rey YC Los Angeles, CA, USA Custom Farr 85 85’  
   4.   USA 61011 Stark Raving Mad VII Jim Madden NHYC/SDYC/NYYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Swan 601 60 1.1320(CC)
 
    ORR-2 
   1. Ullman Sails  USA 75553 Destroyer Jim Bailey/Alisal Bay LLC NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 1.1790(CC)
   2.   USA 5206 Encore John McEntire Cal Yacht Club Marina del Rey, CA, USA TP52 52 1.2040(CC)
   3.   USA 84248 Vitesse Thomas Furlong SFYC Danville, CA, USA RP 52 52 1.1830(CC)
   4.   USA 60564 Warrior Won Chris Sheehan LYC Newport, RI, USA Pac52 52 1.2500(CC)
 
    ORR-1 
   1.   USA 97363 Bolt Craig Reynolds Balboa Yacht Club Corona Del Mar, CA, USA Nelson Marek 68 68 1.1480(CC)
   2.   USA 97 Grand Illusion David H. Clark NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1460(CC)
   3.   USA 97777 Medicine Man Bob Lane LBYC Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 63 63.39 1.2760(CC)
   4.   USA 70007 Pyewacket 70 Roy Disney SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Volvo 70 Mod 70  
 
Racing Area: Islands Race - ORRez
    ORRez-6 
   1.   USA 05 Annapurna Greg Nuss Wayzata Yacht Club Roseville, MN, USA Farr 36 OD 36 1.0450(CC)
   2.   USA 47142 Lady Max David Cloyd SDYC Carlsbad, CA, USA Beneteau 47.7 48 0.9020(CC)
   3.   US 56470 Sonrisa Herwig Baumgartner WSA Los Angeles, CA, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 0.8490(CC)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020