63rd Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round Island Race
1 Class 1 - Ensign ECHO One Design
2 Class 2 - Watch Hill 15 WHISKEY PHRF_ToT
3 Class 3 - IOD IOD One Design Class
4 Class 4 - J70 JULIET PHRF_ToT
5 Class 5 - Non Spin UNIFORM PHRF_ToT
6 Class 6 - SPIN HOTEL PHRF_ToT
7 Class 7 - SPIN GOLF PHRF_ToT
8 Class 8 - SPIN TANGO PHRF_ToT
9 Class 9 - SPIN FOXTROT PHRF_ToT
10 Class 10 - Melges 24 VICTOR PHRF_ToT
11 Class 11 - Melges 32 ROMEO PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round Island Race
   Class 1 - Ensign ECHO 
   1.   301 Firebird Michael Macina wadawanuck N. Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   3.   1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Class 2 - Watch Hill 15 WHISKEYToD / ToT
   1.   SUI 21 Annabelle Scott Brooks Watch Hill Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA WH15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   2.   10 Bahama Gal Bruce AVery Watch Hill Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA WH-15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   3.   4 Blue Bell Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 22 254.0 / 0.8085
   4.   15 Hi Toots! Scott Schneider WHYC Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   5.   2 HUSSY Richard Holliday Watch Hill Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   6.   18 Scandal Robert Doumar Watch Hill Yacht Club Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   7.   12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
   8.   1 Windward Peter Evans Watch Hill Y C No Kingstown, RI, USA WH 15 25 254.0 / 0.8085
 
    Class 3 - IOD IOD 
   1.   USA 13 Allegra Tod (Kip) Williams Fishers Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   2.   USA 21 American Magic Terry Hutchinson NYYC USA IOD 30  
   3.   USA 15 Celerity Arthur Kuijpers USA  
   4.   USA 12 Creole Mathew Burnham USA  
   5.   USA 23 Duchess stewart cutler Fishers Island New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   6.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Stonington, CT, USA IOD 33
   7.   7 Golf Kate Jones Fishers Island Yacht Club New YYork, NY, USA IOD 33
   8.   USA 14 Jester Charlie Van Voorhis USA  
   9.   USA 35 Sirius Brad Burnham USA
   10. 5   30 Zallee Isabelle Farrar Fishers island yc Milton, Ma, USA IOD 33
 
   Class 4 - J70 JULIETToD / ToT
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75 120.0 / 0.9701
   2.   USA 341 Glide Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 70 22.75 120.0 / 0.9701
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75 120.0 / 0.9701
   4.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller Fishers Island YC New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75 120.0 / 0.9701
 
   Class 5 - Non Spin UNIFORMToD / ToT
   1.   USA 32944 Bwana Mark Winmill Mason's Island Yacht Club Millerton, NY, USA J 35 35.5 72.0 / 1.0450
   2.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Groton Long Point Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   3.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   4.   USA 389 Magan Chris Buydos Off Soundings Old Lyme, CT, USA J 30 30 158.0 / 0.9181
   5.   8 Margery Ward Woodruff Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 183.0 / 0.8868
   6.   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 145.0 / 0.9353
   7.   298 Shearwater Chris Griffin Off Soundings Wethersfield, CT, USA Ericson 38-200 38 146.0 / 0.9339
   8.   USA 61197 Taliessin Ed Coss Niantic Bay Waterford, CT, USA C&C 99 32.5 127.0 / 0.9601
 
   Class 6 - SPIN HOTELToD / ToT
   1.   20986 Casual Encounter Andrew Glazzard Mud Heads Noank, CT, USA C&C 29 29 177.0 / 0.8941
   2.   USA 3904 Fast Forward Solvej R. Freitas n/a Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   USA 4160 Finn McCool Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Isalnd, NY, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 37 Jolly Mon Geordie/ Sara Loveday/ Porter Fishers Island Yacht club Fishers Island, Ny, USA C&C Redwing 30 30 195.0 / 0.8725
   5.   4093 Miss America Michael Zeller Thames Yacht Club Longmeadow, MA, USA J-24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   6. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   7.   2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   Class 7 - SPIN GOLFToD / ToT
   1.   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   3.   20201 Brer Rabbit III David Strang/ Peter Austin Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   4.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Shennecossett Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 165.0 / 0.9091
   5. North Sails  29 Grace John Pryor Masons Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 156.0 / 0.9207
   6.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   7.   USA 470 Special Sauce Garrett Wafler N/A Waterford, CT, USA J 30 30 143.0 / 0.9380
   8.   None Zephyr randall saunders Watch hill New Canaan, CT, USA Morgan 382 38 141.0 / 0.9407
 
   Class 8 - SPIN TANGOToD / ToT
   1.   40697 Checkmate Michael Lachance Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   2.   USA 77840 Details John Fries Shennescossett Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 30 125.0 / 0.9630
   3. 2   30 IZZY MAYhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8 95.0 / 1.0078
   4.   73048 Sagacious Giles Carter Off Soundings New Haven, CT, USA Alsberg Express 34 102.0 / 0.9969
   5.   USA 40344 Santarella James Scalise Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38DP CB Sloop 38 106.0 / 0.9909
   6.   40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Lyme, CT, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   7.   25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 30 126.0 / 0.9615
   8.   45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield UConn Avery Point Sailing Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 9 - SPIN FOXTROTToD / ToT
   1.   USA 78 Balance James Ohlheiser Shennecossett Yacht Club Canton, CT, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   63 Blue Moon David & Lucia Greenhouse American YC Rye, NY, USA Esse 850 28 75.0 / 1.0400
   3.   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher YCC Mudratz Offshore Race Team Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA Swan 48 48 69.0 / 1.0501
   4.   USA 67 Empress WILLIAM MCCANCE Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   5.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   6.   70702 Ringle X Robert Rodgers Ram Island Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts 44.3' 42.0 / 1.0980
   7.   343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34 96.0 / 1.0062
   8. 2   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 89.0 / 1.0172
   9.   40044 Summer School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA Farr 40 40 -8.0 / 1.1993
 
   Class 10 - Melges 24 VICTORToD / ToT
   1.   USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Mudheads, NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2. 115   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3.   USA 43 Opportunity Mudratz - Opportunity Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   7 Ripcord Paul Bergendahl MRMSA, Ram Island Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   798 Wardance Peter Bergendahl RIYC/MRMSA Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   Class 11 - Melges 32 ROMEOToD / ToT
   1.   USA 231 Hedgehog U.S.Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   2.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar U.S. Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   3.   USA 211 MilfordSailingFoundation.Org Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4. 222   USA 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019