2014 BVI Sailing Festival - Caribbean Insurers Island Invitational
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Island Invitational
 Division: One Design 
   Racing
   1.   GBR 8750R Bella of London mike surridge RORC Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom Grand Soliel 14.95m  
   2.   USA 16 Dorade Matt Brooks St. Francis Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5
   3. 88   MON 888 Highland Fling XII Irvine Laidlaw YCM Monaco, MON RP 52 52
   4.   TRI 9 Hightension Bernie Evan-Wong TRI Mumm 36
   5.   USA 63320 Molto Bene Richard Ewing Eastport Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau First 42 42
   6.   RUS 2707 Parma Vitalii Tarakanov Parma Sailing Team Perm, Russia Beneteau 45 13.95m
   7.   MLT 382 Sparti Vento Peter Munz YCK Bottighofen, Switzerland X-382 11.5
   8.   GBR 48L Spirit Alan Edwards St Maarten Jersey, Channel Islands, UK Swan 65 65
   9.   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Steve Ginger USA Beneteau First 40.7
   10.   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Doug Baker GBR Beneteau First 40.7
   11.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Steve McManus Annapolis Yacht Club. Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK J 120 12
 
   Cruising
   1.   Apsara Carter Zimmermann & Jayden Shephard Tortola, BVI Swan 61
   2.   Ant 2908 Augustine Tony Sayer jolly harbour St John's, Antigua and Barbuda Benateau First 42 42
   3.   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Marc Blees The White House Aalsmeer, NH, NED Contest 42cs 42
   4.   CAN 000 Chipeta John Weber Kitchener, Ontario, Canada Dufour Gypsy 525 51
   5.   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Phil Munday Hamble, Hampshire, UK Jeanneau 52.2 14.98
   6.   NED 717 Jent Herny Van Melle W.V. Breskens Jan Thiel, Curacao J 46 46
   7.   Latitude Adjustment Jim Fogg USA Tayana 48
   8.   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord/ Claude Bonanni RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI C&C 41 CB 41
   9.   USA none Seabiscuit Patricia Nolan WEYC Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Moorings 445 44
   10.   USA USA 1 Shamrock VII Thomas Mullen BVI Campton, NH, USA J 95 31
   11.   110 Sweetness E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. West End, Tortola, BVI J 29 29
 
   Bareboat
   1. 12   Caribbean Soul Dick Backstrom USA Moorings 505
   2. 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Marloes Horsthuis NED Sunsail 38S2
   3. 15   Ferry Tale / Mary Jewell Willem Klomp NED Sunsail 515
   4. 19   Fine Line Martijn Negen NED Sunsail 41S3
   5. 13   Hania Dieter Bulle GER Sunsail 36S2
   6. 18   Ka Wai Ola M.D. Riley BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA Jeanneau 44i 44'
   7. 14   La Bella Vita Paul Grundmeijer NED Sunsail 50S4
   8.   Offline Fulvio Dobrich USA Beneteau 50.5
   9. 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Larry & Diana Caillouet USA Sunsail 53S4
   10. 11   Pretty Girl Rob Swain Sailing School USA Beneteau Cyclades 39
   11.   Sabamba Dr. Jonkman NED Sunsail 50S4
   12.   Tiger Pause Mel Bruce CAN Moorings 50.5
   13. 16   Tortola Moon John Pinheiro USA Sunsail 41S3
 
   Multihull A
   1.   Boss Lady II Thomas Franzen GER Moorings 4600
   2.   Kastor Polux Jerzy Poprawski Anacapa Yacht Club Camarillo, California, USA Catamaran 43  
 
   Multihull B
   1.   Malisi Patrick Michel USA Outremer 64 Light
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020