159th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex - FRIDAY (Around-the-Island)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Around-the-Island
1 Class 12 - CRF (non-Spinnaker) CRF
2 Class 11 - 12 Metre One Design
3 Class 10 - PHRF (non-Spinnaker) PHRF
4 Class 7 - 6 Metre (Spinnaker) CRF
4 Class 8 - CRF (non-Spinnaker) CRF
4 Class 9 - PHRF PHRF
5 Class 6 - PHRF PHRF
6 Class 5 - IRC IRC
7 Class 4 - IRC IRC
8 Class 3 - IRC IRC
9 Class 2 - Swan 42 OD IRC
10 Class 1 - IRC IRC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Around-the-Island
   Class 12 - CRF (non-Spinnaker) 
   1.   US 50 Sonny Joseph Dockery NYYC Newport, RI, USA S&S Custom 53.3
   2.   NY 6 Spartan Charles Ryan Great Harbor Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA NY50 72'
   3.   14 Sumurun robert Towbin NYYC new york, NY, USA classic ketch 94
   4. 1111   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses (SOT) Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class .. W.76 76.33'
 
   Class 11 - 12 Metre 
   1.   USA US 21 American Eagle Tony Chiurco/ Richard McGinn NYYC USA 12 Metre  
   2.   US 16 Columbia Alain and Daniel Hanover 12 Metre Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 70'  
   3.   USA 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65  
   4.   KZ 5 KZ5 Laura Kip Curren New York Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 65  
   5.   USA 12 19 Nefertiti Jon Wullschleger USA 12 Metre  
   6.   KZ KZ3 NEW ZEALAND Gunther Buerman New York Yacht Club Newport , RI, USA 12 Metre 65  
   7.   K 22 Victory 83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65  
 
   Class 10 - PHRF (non-Spinnaker) 
   1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup William Clavin None Warwick, R.I., USA C&C R/XL 39'6 107.0
   2.   USA 20145 Four Suns Charles Beal Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 41 41 134.0
   3.   USA 1968 Hermie Gerald Harris New York YC Rowayton, CT, USA Columbia 50 50 125.0
   4.   USA No sail number Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40 202.0
 
   Class 7 - 6 Metre (Spinnaker) 
   1.   USA 53 Cherokee molly savard nyyc middletown, ct, USA 6 M 37
 
   Class 8 - CRF (non-Spinnaker) 
   1.   USA 000 Thor Isabella & Andrew Ridall Newport, USA Rhodes 29 Yawl 42
 
   Class 9 - PHRF  
   1.   USA 22 Argument Stephan Sloan NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5 204.0
   2.   USA 351 Fidelio Chuck Townsend NYYC Middletown, USA Sparkman & Stephens 178.0
   3.   USA 60602 GORDON E Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA S&S 30 30'6 135.0
   4.   USA 686589 Leonessa Raymond DeLeo Bristol YC Bristol, RI, USA Finn Flyer 30.85 166.0
   5.   USA 51229 Meddler Brian Kiley Rhode island Cranston, RI, USA J 29 29 111.0
   6.   USA 2781 Nighthawk Richard Barker, Jack McVicker, Mike Ryan Sail Newport Newport, USA J 24 174.0
   7.   USA 12033 Sparkle Pony Mallory Cushman NYYC Brighton, MA, USA Elite 37 37 111.0
   8.   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport YC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5 204.0
 
   Class 6 - PHRF  
   1.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson New York Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 83.0
   2.   UAE 400 Grundoom James Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Farr 400 38 -24.0
   3.   50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet HHSA Alexandria, VA, USA J 120 40  
   4.   GER 6262 Passion 4 C Stefan Lehnert NYYC Bremen, Germany Tripp 56 56 -38.0
   5.   USA 23798 Pursuit Norm Dawley USA 48.0
   6.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne New York YC Boston, MA, USA Quest 30 30 89.0
   7.   USA 60385 SEJAA Mathew Goldsmith NYYC Southport, CT, USA Custom 82.5 -82.0
   8.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   9.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson New York Ipswich, MA, USA J 160 52 6.0
   10.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   11.   US 50763 Warrior's Wish Don Gray Mooreville, NC, USA Mt. Gay 30 31 73.0
 
   Class 5 - IRC 
   1.   USA 315 Carina Rives Potts NYYC Essex, CT, USA Custom 48 48' 1.047
   2.   USA 60224 Contingency Scott Bickford NYYC, SYC New Orleans, LA, USA Oyster 53 53 1.043
   3.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36' 1.057
   4.   NA 9 Flirt Jonathan Driesslein Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Wake Forest, NC, USA Navy 44 44 1.025
   5.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle American Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5 1.006
   6.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard Du Moulin Larchmont/Storm Trysail Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.030
   7.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Smithfield, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.006
   8.   USA 126 Picante Robert Salk / John Sahagian NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 109 35 1.037
   9.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39.3 1.010
   10.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.036
 
   Class 4 - IRC 
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo (J/111 OD) Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island YC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.098
   2.   USA 52919 Dolphin Neil McMillan Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Annapolis, MD, USA J 122 39.99 1.091
   3.   USA 37 Fleetwing (J/111 OD) Henry Brauer New York Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 111 36.5 1.099
   4.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades U.S. Coast Guard Sailing Team New London, CT, USA J 44 44'9 1.092
   5.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American; NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9 1.088
   6.   USA 37 Menace-Bliksem Pieter Taselaar New York Newport, RI, USA Farr 30 30 1.085
   7.   USA 711 Odyssey (J/111 OD) David/Alfred Brodsky/VanLiew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA J 111 36.5 1.100
   8.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans Seawanhaka CYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.107
   9.   USA 51382 SKYE Ralph Worthington Shinnecock Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Swan 53 52.68 1.091
   10.   USA 52770 Tumbleweed Carole Shaw NYYC Denver, CO, USA J 122 40' 6 1.092
   11.   USA 008 Velocity (J/111 OD) Martin Roesch Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5 1.105
   12.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno American/NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 122 1.090
 
   Class 3 - IRC 
   1.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC San Jose, CA, USA Swan 56 56 1.131
   2.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed / Molly Freitag / Haley Annapolis YC, STC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39'10 1.128
   3.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.160
   4.   USA 4225 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
   5.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.123
   6.   USA 35042 True Team True Port Huron Yacht Club Wilmington, DE, USA 1D 35 Mod 35 1.137
   7.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56 1.182
   8.   USA 52915 White Witch Larry Landry NYYC/SIYC North Kingstown, RI, USA King 40 40 1.124
 
   Class 2 - Swan 42 OD 
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   3.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
   4.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   5.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   6.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
   7.   USA 4227 Hoss Glenn/Philip Darden/Williamson New York Yacht Club Fort Worth, texas, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
   8.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   9.   USA 4245 Mahalo Charles Kenahan Corinthian Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
   10.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   11.   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI James Madden NYYC San Diego YC & Newport Harbor YC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Swan 42 42 1.175
 
   Class 1 - IRC 
   1.   USA 5206 Corsair Andy Beeler Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.373
   2.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray New York New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.273
   3.   USA 25555 RAMBLER George David NYYC(T1) Hartford, CT, USA RP 90 W B 90 1.695
   4.   USA 55155 Rima2 John Brim STC/New York YC New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.421
   5.   USA 60292 SLED Takashi Okura NYYC Tokyo, JPN TP 52 52 1.378
   6.   USA 52599 Snow Lion Lawrence Huntington NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50' 1.297
   7.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.274
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing New York YC Arlington, VA, USA Custom Ker 50 51 1.259
   9.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz New York Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.379
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019