159th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Fleet
 Division: HPR 
  Blue Class 1 - HPR
   1.   USA 5206 Corsair (HPR) Andy Beeler Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.0810
   2.   USA 84001 Decision (HPR) Stephen Murray New York Y.C. New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0140
   3.   UAE 400 Grundoom (HPR) James Grundy New York Y.C. Horsham, PA, USA Farr 400 40 0.9490
   4.   USA 55155 Rima2 (HPR) John Brim New York Y.C. New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.1120
   5.   USA 60292 SLED (HPR) Takashi Okura New York Y.C. Tokyo, JPN TP 52 52 1.0810
   6.   USA 52599 Snow Lion (HPR) Lawrence Huntington STC/NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.0630
   7.   USA 95 Spookie (HPR) Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.0110
   8.   USA 50096 Temptation - Oakcliff (HPR) Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing New York Y.C. Arlington, VA, USA Custom Ker 50 50 1.0280
 
 
 Division: IRC 
  Blue Class 1 - IRC 1
   1.   USA 5206 Corsair Andy Beeler Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.373
   2.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray New York New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.273
   3.   UAE 400 Grundoom James Grundy New York Y.C. Horsham, PA, USA Farr 400 38 1.240
   4.   USA 25555 Rambler George David New York Y.C. Hartford, CT, USA RP 90 WB 90 1.695
   5.   USA 55155 Rima2 John Brim New York Y.C. New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.421
   6.   USA 60292 SLED Takashi Okura New York Y.C. Tokyo, JPN TP 52 52 1.378
   7.   USA 52599 Snow Lion Lawrence Huntington STC/NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.297
   8.   USA 95 Spookie Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Cor. YC Norwalk, CT, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.274
   9.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing New York YC Arlington, VA, USA Custom Ker 50 51 1.259
   10.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz New York Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.379
 
  Blue Class 3 - IRC 2
   1.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed Freitag / Molly Haley Annapolis YC, STC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39'10 1.128
   2.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.160
   3.   USA 4225 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.175
   4.   USA 50282 Miracle Michael Cashel NYYC Hingham, MA, USA R/P 44 44.5' 1.185
   5.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.123
   6.   USA 35042 True Team True Port Huron Yacht Club Wilmington, DE, USA 1D 35 Mod 35 1.137
   7.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56' 1.182
   8.   USA 52915 White Witch Larry Landry NYYC/SIYC North Kingstown, RI, USA King 40 40 1.124
 
  Blue Class 4 - IRC 3
   1.   USA 52919 Dolphin Neil McMillan Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Annapolis, MD, USA J 122 39.99 1.091
   2.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades U.S. Coast Guard Sailing Team New London, CT, USA J 44 44'9 1.092
   3.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American; NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9 1.088
   4.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans Seawanhaka CYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.107
   5.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo NYYC Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.101
   6.   USA 51382 SKYE Ralph Worthington Shinnecock Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Swan 53 52.68 1.091
   7.   USA 52770 Tumbleweed Carole Shaw NYYC Denver, CO, USA J 122 40' 6 1.092
   8.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno American/NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 122 40 1.090
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  Blue Class 2 - Swan 42
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   4.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele New York Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   7.   USA 4227 Hoss Glenn/Philip Darden/Williamson New York Yacht Club Fort Worth, TX, USA Swan 42 42.5
   8.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   9.   USA 4245 Mahalo Charles Kenahan Corinthian Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   10.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   11.   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI James Madden NYYC San Diego YC & Newport Harbor YC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5
   12.   USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Dallas, TX, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
  Blue Class 5 - J/111
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 37 Fleetwing Henry Brauer New York Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 711 Odyssey David/Alfred Brodsky/VanLiew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5  
 
 
Racing Area: Green Fleet
 Division: CRF 
  Green Class 3 - CRF (non-spin)
   1.   US- 71 Black Watch Black Watch Alliance LLC NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Yawl 68
   2.   US 50 Sonny Joseph Dockery NYYC Newport, RI, USA S&S 53 Custom 53.3
   3.   NY 6 Spartan Charles Ryan Great Harbor Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA NY50 72'
   4.   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses (SOT) Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class W.76 76.33'
 
  Green Class 4 - CRF (spin)
   1.   USA 14 SYCE (spin) Bob & Farley Towse New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA 6 Metre 34
   2.   K1 Vixen (spin) Andrew Norris none Wilton, CT, USA 15 Square Metre 33.50
 
  Green Class 5 - CRF (non-spin)
   1.   L-2 Belle Joe Loughborough NYYC,STC Newport, RI, USA L-24 38.25
   2.   USA 53 Cherokee molly savard nyyc middletown, ct, USA 6 M 37
   3.   P-13 Chips Jed Pearsall New York Newport, RI, USA P-Class Gaff Sloop 50'
   4.   312 Fortune John Taft / Tom Glassie New York Newport, RI, USA custom Crowninshield 50
   5.   R 3 Ruweida Joseph Huber Nyyc Wynnewood, PA, USA R Class 38
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  Green Class 1 - 12 Metre M/GP
   1.   USA US26 Courageous Ralph Isham Alexander Auersperg NYYC New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 68
   2.   USA 22 Intrepid jack curtin new york Toronto, Ont, USA 12 Metre 65'
   3.   KZ5 KZ5 Laura (GP) Kip Curren NYYC Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 65  
   4.   KZ KZ3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman New York Yacht Club Newport , RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   5.   K 22 Victory 83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
 
  Green Class 2 - 12 Metre Traditional
   1.   USA US 21 American Eagle Anthony Chiurco/ Rich McGinn NYYC Princeton, NJ, USA 12 metre 68
   2.   US 16 Columbia Alain and Daniel Hanover 12 Metre Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA 12 Metre 70'
   3.   USA 12 19 Nefertiti Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  Green Class 6 - Navigators (spin)
   1.   USA 60224 Contingency Scott Bickford NYYC, SYC New Orleans, LA, USA Oyster 53 53 84.0
   2.   USA 51868 DEFIANCE Peter Noonan NYYC San Jose, CA, USA Swan 56 56 0.0
   3.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson New York Slocum, RI, USA J100 33' 83.0
   4.   50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet HHSA Alexandria, VA, USA J 120 40 45.0
   5.   USA 61740 Moonshine Dennis Ziemba New York Yacht Club Highlands, NJ, USA Melges 32 32 30.0
   6.   GER 6262 Passion 4 C Stefan Lehnert NYYC Bremen, GER Tripp 56 56 -38.0
   7.   USA 23798 Pursuit Norman Dawley Southern MAryland Sailing Association Lusby, MD, USA Custom 48 48.0
   8.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne New York YC Boston, MA, USA Quest 30 30 89.0
   9.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Newport, RI, USA First 40.7 39'3 55.0
   10.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
 
  Green Class 7 - Navigators (spin)
   1.   USA 351 Fidelio Chuck Townsend NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Sparkman & Stephens 39 178.0
   2.   USA 60602 GORDON E Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA S&S 30 30'6 135.0
   3.   USA 686589 Leonessa Raymond DeLeo Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Finn Flyer 30.85 166.0
   4.   USA 51229 Meddler Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Edgewood, RI, USA J 29 29 111.0
   5.   USA 2781 Nighthawk Richard Barker, Jack McVicker, Mike Ryan Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24 174.0
   6.   USA 12033 Sparkle Pony Mallory Cushman NYYC Boston, MA, USA Elite 37 37 111.0
 
  Green Class 8 - Navigators (non-spin)
   1.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.03 132.0
   2.   USA 42700 Duck Soup William Clavin None Warwick, R.I., USA C&C R/XL 39'6 107.0
   3.   USA 20145 Four Suns Charles Beal Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 41 41 134.0
   4.   USA 1968 Hermie Gerald Harris New York YC Rowayton, CT, USA Columbia 50 50 125.0
   5.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch New York East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 141.0
   6.   USA 95 Summer Wind Tripp Alyn Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA Scampi 30 II 29' 9 199.0
   7.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson New York Ipswich, MA, USA J/160 52 23.0
   8.   USA No sail number Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40 202.0
 
 
Racing Area: Red Fleet
 Division: One Design 
  Red Class 1 - J/70
   1.   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Minneapolis, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 217 Joint Custody Jennifer Wulff Annapolis Riva, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 15 Junior Don & Tim Finkle Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 46 Loonatictu R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 95 MUSE Joe / Heather Bardenheier / Gregg-Earl NYYC Boston , MA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 99 Nostalgia Blake & Lud Kimbrough New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 215 Penny Pincher Morgan Paxhia Wickford Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 48 Rascal Amory Loring New York YC Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 61 Sugar Daddy Mark Ploch Mike Bruno American YC Bronx, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 159 Torqeedo Brandon Flack Mudheads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 308 USA308 R. Johnstone Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
 
  Red Class 2 - J/80
   1.   USA 59 Church Key Chris & Liz Chadwick Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   2.   USA 204 Eagle Peter McCarthy Ida Lewis North Kingstown, RI, USA J 80 26
   3.   USA 1173 Little Feat Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA J 80 26
   4.   USA 1153 More Gostosa Conor Hayes Winnipesaukee Yacht Club Gilford, NH, USA J 80 26
   5.   USA 667 Pressure Guy Nickerson Ida Lewis Tilton, NH, USA J 80 26
   6.   DEN 1312 R80 Will Crump NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   7.   USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26
 
  Red Class 3 - S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S 27
   2.   USA 22 Argument Stephan Sloan NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Herreshoff S 27.5
   3.   USA 7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S 27
   4.   8 Osprey Dyer/Sheldon/Michael Jones/Whitehouse/McCaffrey New York/Ida Lewis/Newport Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S 27'6  
   5.   USA 53 Papoose Leeds Mitchell IV NYYC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S 27.5
   6.   USA 15 Shona Robert Hutchinson none Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S 28
   7.   57 Squaw Angus Davis Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S 27.5  
   8.   USA 5 Surprise fred roy Newport YC newport , RI, USA Herreshoff S 27' 6
   9.   USA 3 Whistler Schuyler Boylan NYYC New York, NY, USA Herreshoff S 27.5
   10.   USA S 14 Wistful John Migliaccio Rhode island yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA Herreshoff S 28
 
 
Racing Area: White Fleet
 Division: IRC 
  White Class 2 - IRC 4
   1.   USA 315 Carina Rives Potts NYYC Essex, CT, USA Custom 48 48 1.047
   2.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36' 1.057
   3.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Arlington, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.015
   4.   NA 9 Flirt Jonathan Driesslein Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Wake Forest, NC, USA Navy 44 44 1.025
   5.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard Du Moulin Larchmont/Storm Trysail Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.030
   6.   USA 37 Menace-Bliksem Pieter Taselaar Newport, RI, USA Farr 30 30 1.043
   7.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Smithfield, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.006
   8.   USA 126 Picante Robert Salk / John Sahagian NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 109 35 1.037
   9.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39.3 1.010
   10.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.036
   11.   USA 146 Storm Rick Lyall NYYC/Storm Trysail Club Wilton, CT, USA J 109 35 1.038
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  White Class 1 - Farr 40
   1.   USA 50955 Barking Mad James Richardson New York Boston, MA, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   Mon 69 Charisma Nico Poons YCM Monaco, MON Farr 40 40
   3.   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Alberto Rossi NYYC Ancona, ITA Farr 40 40
   4.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut Jahn CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   MEX 28269 Flojito y Cooperando Bernardo Minkow / Julian Fernandez Club de Yates Acapulco Mexico, Distrito Federal, MEX Farr 40 40
   6.   USA 7289 Groovederci John Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 40 40
   7.   USA 40076 Nightshift Kevin McNeil Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40
   8.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Farr 40-1 Seth Cooley Oyster Bay , NY, USA Farr 40 40
   9.   GER 40 Struntje light Wolfgang Schaefer KYC, NRV Lueneburg, GER Farr 40 40
 
  White Class 3 - J/105
   1.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy Joyce/Reservitz/ Wagner Buzzards YC/Plymouth YC Cataumet, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle / Susan Doyle NYYC / American Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5  
   3.   USA 630 Planet Claire John Koten Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 456 Sterling Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club Kingston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington East Greenwich Cumberland, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
 
  White Class 4 - Etchells
   1.   USA 1185 1185 Robert Allardice NEW YORK YC Sag Harbor, NY, USA Etchells 30
   2.   CAN 1396 CAN1396 Hank Lammens Norwalk, CT, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 1305 Clean Execution Michael Gavin Cedar Pt Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1000 Elizabeth Thomas Carruthers San Diego San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1308 KGB Benjamin/Senet Kinney/Bischoff NYYC New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1224 Lakota Peter Sulick Naples YC Naples, FL, USA Etchells 30
   7.   USA 1285 Midlife Crisis Bruce Golison Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Rossmoor, CA, USA Etchells 30
   8.   USA 1260 Playmaker Alan Kelly Annapolis Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA Etchells 30
   9.   USA 1221 Riva Wade Edwards Corinthian YC Concord, MA, USA Etchells 30
   10.   USA 1262 Scimitar Stewart Neff Eastern YC Wenham, MA, USA Etchells 30
   11.   USA 1085 USA1085 ethan doyle st francis new york, ny, USA etchells 30
   12.   USA 1296 USA1296 jeffrey siegal NYYC Portsmouth, ri, USA etchells 30
   13.   USA 1303 Wizard Keith Longson American Newport, RI, USA Etchells 30
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy