2019 Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
1 Green Division - JAM PHRF
1 Green Division - Spinnaker PHRF
2 T 10 PHRF
2 Turbo (PHRF <0) PHRF
2 Jib and Main (0 and higher) PHRF
3 Spinnaker 3 (PHRF > 90) PHRF
4 Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73 - 90) PHRF
4 J/105 PHRF
5 Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) PHRF
6 Multihull PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
   Green Division - JAM 
   1.   139 Always Heelin’ Kirsten Oliversen Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 26 26 252.0
   2.   52512 Bloody Mary Dan Cooley Columbia Yacht Club Countryside, IL, USA Pearson 303 30.29 222.0
   3.   USA 21 Cigare Volant Bill Easom Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 31 31 180.0
   4.   USA 154 Jemkid Mark Levin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Moorings 39 39.3 138.0
   5.   58008 Just Jokes Will Smith NA Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 27 TM 26.83 219.0
   6.   USA 1250 Kraken John Coakley Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Cal 25 25 228.0
   7.   581 Shamrock David Mellinger Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, il, USA Hunter 34 34 153.0
   8.   896 Truly Madley Gareth Reeves None Homewood, IL, USA Hunter Legend 375 37.5 117.0
 
   Green Division - Spinnaker 
   1.   33595 At Last Richard Gaston None Burbank, IL, USA Catalina 36 36 144.0
 
   T 10 
   1.   USA 406 Atra Mike & Karen Woollen Columbia Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33'2 126.0
   2.   23712 Blizzard Warren Udelson Columbia Oak Park, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   3.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   4.   USA 411 Minister Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33.2 126.0
   5.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross CYC Barrington, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   7.   USA 32319 Perspicacity Robert Cohen Columbia River Forest, IL, USA T-10 10.12m 126.0
   8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 129.0
   9.   USA 402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand Independent Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   10.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   11.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
 
   Turbo (PHRF <0) 
   1.   USA 46892 Skye Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 -9.0
 
   Jib and Main (0 and higher) 
   1.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Jerrold Senser Chicago Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor's Swan 44 72.0
   2.   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Mark Birringer Columbia Yacht Club Miami Beach, FL, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46.5 81.0
   3.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor Swan 40 40' 102.0
   4.   USA 46730 Denovo Mark Phelps Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 108.0
   5.   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Anthony Halawith Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Coronado 34 198.0
   6.   5651 Intention Robert Garrett Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 30 Tall Rig 30' 192.0
   7.   4122 Ixoye Mark Luksich Port Jefferson Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Soverel 41 41 114.0
   8.   USA 6019 Milli Jacob LArson Harbor Lights Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 30 TM 30.4 207.0
   9.   USA 84354 Primo Veliero gary daggett Columbia Yacht CLub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 35 Mk3 34.67 132.0
   10. 52   USA 51787 Raptor Michael Anderson Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   11.   USA 2615 Scout Sea Scouts / Martin Bernstein Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Sydney 41 41 27.0
   12.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix Gary Knappenberger ColYC Rockford, IL, USA T35 35 87.0
   13.   6322 Shearwater Mark Luscombe Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 132.0
   14.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA MUMM 36 36 57.0
   15.   USA 61146 Someday Jeff Puglielli Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 461 46 108.0
   16.   30427 Starship Richard Dronsuth B.P.Y.C. Westchester, IL, USA Cal 9.2 29'11 183.0
   17.   USA 30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus BPYC/MORF LaGrange, IL, USA Frers 30 29.75 147.0
   18.   USA 50870 YUKON Ralph Krauss MORF New Lenox, IL, USA Beneteau 35 135.0
   19.   USA 365 ZaZen Bill Van Emburg BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 WK 32 177.0
 
   Spinnaker 3 (PHRF > 90) 
   1.   USA 243 Awesome William Smith MORF Downers Grove, IL, USA J 30 29.83 138.0
   2.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu Lee Edwards Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA J 100 32 93.0
   3.   USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski Midwest Open Racing Fleet Norridge, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   4.   US 20075 Corsair Bill Bartz COLYC Chicago, IL, USA Ranger 33 153.0
   5.   USA 16615 Eleven Gene McCarthy Chicago YC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35 35 159.0
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun John Dunlevy MORF Park Ridge, IL, USA Tartan 4100 41 99.0
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 348 Hokey Smoke Richard and Lori Stearns Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Hanse 348 34.1 138.0
   8.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson Burnham morf Oak lawn, Il, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   9.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0
   10.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob HORENKAMP None CHICAGO, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   11.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 129.0
   12.   USA 23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley Burnham Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 138.0
   13. UK Sailmakers  USA 34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Columbia Yacht Club Park Ridge, IL, USA Olson 34 34 108.0
   14.   USA 114 Tejas Nate,James,Vytenis,Aras Chamberlin,Herman,Karaitis,Karaitis None Chicago, IL, USA Hobie 33 33' 93.0
   15.   USA 54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper Burnham Park Yacht Club Batavia, IL, USA Olson 34 34 105.0
   16.   40202 Truant Walter & Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   17.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   18.   60197 WINDO Sean Sullivan NPSRA HLSA Lindenhurst, IL, USA Hunter 30 TM 30 189.0
 
   Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73 - 90) 
   1.   USA 61166 Eclipse Russ Salzman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 439 44 90.0
   2.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'1 90.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen NA Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   4.   USA 45367 Gaucho Mark & Diane Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club Lisle, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   6.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 84.0
   7.   99 Hokey Smoke Richard Stearns Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J/99 33 78.0
   8.   USA 238 Jambo Joe & Cindy Marciniak Columbia Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   9.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright CYC Hinsdale, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   10.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Cary, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 84.0
   11.   25462 Petit Bateau Brett August Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
   12.   52934 Roisin Dubh Joseph Curnyn N/A Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   13.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   14.   USA 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch cyc chicago, IL, USA Beneteau first 42 42.91 81.0
   15. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   16. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   17.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   18.   USA 60154 Zen Dhamitha Arsakularatna Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C and C 110 36.5 75.0
 
   J/105 
   1. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic David Pierce none Hoffman Estates, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4.   USA 381 Peregrine Mark Stoll Burnham Park Yacht Club Western Springs, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   7.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   8.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
 
   Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline Woody Hansmann Columbia Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer Columbia Yacht Club Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   4.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA 1d35 Turbo 35 27.0
   5.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti monster Mitchell Weisman Morf kyc Chicago, IL, USA J35 35 69.0
   6.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede columbia yacht club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   7.   39530 Hiwassee Ian FISHER Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39 30.0
   8.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia Yacht Club Geneva, Il, USA J 120 40 51.0
   9.   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis JPYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   10.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   11.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet MORF Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   12.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   13.   USA 1414 Ob La Di! Rick Reed Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   14. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 72.0
   15.   USA 60376 Perico Ryan Johnson Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 402 40.16 72.0
   16.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   17. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   18.   USA USA 141 Smee Again G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35.25 72.0
   19.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   20.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack & Jim Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   21.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6 30.0
 
   Multihull 
   1.   003 Caliente Mike Steck MORF Winfield, IL, USA White 44 44 -42.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019