2012 Rolex Big Boat Series / IRC North American Championship
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: City Front
 Division: IRC 
   IRC A
   1.   USA 48005 Bodacious+ John Clauser BYC/RYC Walnut Creek, CA, USA 1D 48 48 1.233
   2.   USA 84248 Meanie Thomas Akin San francisco Sausalito, CA, USA Southern Cross 52 52 1.377
   3.   USA 2121 Rio Manouch Moshayedi SYC Corona del Mar, CA, USA TP 52 52 1.370
   4.   USA 16 Swiftsure II Sy Kleinman StFYC Saratoga, CA, USA Schumacher custom 54 1.236
   5.   USA 7676 Tai Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA RP 44 44 1.265
   6.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz St Francis Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.381
 
   IRC B
   1.   USA 3510 Recidivist Cal Maritime Academy StFYC Vallejo, CA, USA Schumacher 39 39 1.126
   2.   USA 60408 Soozal Daniel Woolery Richmond Yacht Club Alamo, CA, USA King 40 40 1.119
   3.   USA 52445 Swazik Sebastien de Halleux Golden Gate Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Swan 45 45.37 1.174
   4.   USA 43690 TNT Brad Copper RYC/GGYC Pt. Richmond, CA, USA Custom Tripp 43 43 1.157
   5.   USA 40046 Twisted M. Tony Pohl StFYC Alamo, CA, USA Farr 40 40 1.164
 
   IRC C
   1.   USA 35024 Alpha Puppy Alex Farell SAYC Mountain View, CA, USA 1D35 35 1.114
   2.   USA 7 August Ice Richard Ferris Tahoe Yacht Club Tahoe City, CA, USA J 125 41 1.193
   3.   USA 93204 Double Trouble Peter Krueger St. Francis Y.C. Reno, NV, USA J 125 41 1.191
   4.   USA 51517 Resolute Tim Fuller San Diego Yacht Club Murrieta, CA, USA J 125 41 1.187
   5.   USA 400 Rock & Roll Bernard Girod Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 400 39 1.236
   6.   USA 38042 Tiburon Stephen Stroub SFYC Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 1.135
 
   IRC D
   1.   USA 3632 Encore Wayne Koide Richmond Yacht Club San Anselmo, CA, USA Sydney 36 CR 36 1.054
   2.   USA 50444 Hawkeye Frank Morrow USNA Sailing Squadron San Francisco, CA, USA IMX 38 37.1 1.024
   3.   USA 40646 Jeannette Henry King Berkeley YC Oakland, CA, USA Frers 40 40 1.059
   4.   USA 18441 Mintaka 4 Gerry Brown Berkeley YC Sunnyvale, CA, USA Farr 11.6 38.25 0.999
   5.   USA 38023 Ohana Dean (Steve) Hocking Golden Gate YC San Rafael, CA, USA Beneteau 45f5 45 1.066
   6.   USA 38073 Raven David Schumann Mill Valley, CA, USA Beneteau First 35 35 1.013
   7.   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Gerard Sheridan St.FYC/SBYC San Francisco, CA, USA Elan 40 40 1.029
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Catamarans
   1.   USA 44 Adrenaline William Erkelens Richmond Yacht Club American Canyon, CA, USA Modified D Class Cat 36 -75.0 / 1.3684
   2.   USA 4 BridgeRunner Urs Rothacher SVThalwil Oakland, CA, USA SL33 35 -114.0 / 1.4908
   3.   USA 777 Cakewalk Stephen Marcoe BAMA Reno, NV, USA Gougeon/Gardiner 34 0.0 / 1.1818
   4.   USA 1197 Pegasus-MotionX Philippe Kahn St. Francis/Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA, USA Lightspeed 32 32 -69.0 / 1.3514
   5.   USA 88 Rocket 88 Bill Turpin St Francis YC Los Gatos, CA, USA D Class Catamaran 34 -75.0 / 1.3684
   6.   USA 49 Shadow Peter Stoneberg STFYC Tiburon, CA, USA ProSail 40 Cat 40 -99.0 / 1.4412
   7.   USA 60045 Vamonos Tom Siebel Felton, CA, USA Sig 45 13.70 -45.0 / 1.2871
 
 
 Division: ToT 
   HPR (Exhibition Class)
   1.   USA 35024 Alpha Puppy (HPR) Alex Farell SAYC Mountain View, CA, USA 1D35 35 0.9000
   2.   USA 7 August Ice (HPR) Richard Ferris Tahoe Yacht Club Tahoe City, CA, USA J 125 41 0.9590
   3.   USA 93204 Double TRouble (HPR) Peter Krueger St. Francis Y.C. Reno, NV, USA J 125 41 0.9590
   4.   USA 51517 Resolute (HPR) Tim Fuller San Diego Yacht Club Murrieta, CA, USA J 125 41 0.9580
   5.   USA 400 Rock & Roll (HPR) Bernard Girod Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 400 39 0.9640
   6.   USA 38042 Tiburon (HPR) Stephen Stroub SFYC Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 0.9050
 
 
Racing Area: North Course
 Division: One Design 
   J 105
   1.   USA 84 Advantage3 Pat Benedict Emeryville Yacht Club (EmYC) Danville, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 16 Akula Doug Bailey SSS Los Gatos, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 275 Alchemy Walter Sanford SFYC Tiburon, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 116 Arbitrage Bruce Stone St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 40 Blackhawk Scooter Simmons SFYC Belvedere, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 152 Cal Maritime Cal Maritime Academy StFYC Vallejo, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 26 Donkey Jack Shannon Ryan/Rolf Kaiser/Steve Kleha StFYC San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 44 Godot (Keith) Phillip Laby Oakland, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 388 Hazardous Waste Chuck Cihak Sausalito Pacifica, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 149 Jabberwocky Brent Vaughan / Paul Reyff stfyc Portola Valley, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 434 Jam Session Adam Spiegel Treasure Island Sailing Center San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 42 Jose Cuervo Tom Kassberg San Francisco YC Belvedere, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 147 JuJu Tim Sullivan StFYC Pleasanton, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 119 Mojo Jeff Littfin / John Case San Mateo, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 405 Moonshine David Mace StFYC San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   16.   USA 196 Risk Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney St. Francis Greenbrae, CA , USA J 105 34.5
   17.   USA 163 Roxanne Charles James Belvedere, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   18.   USA 511 Sophia Ryan Fenchel Los Gatos, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   19.   USA 157 Walloping Swede Theresa Brandner-Allen St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   20.   USA 181 Wianno Edward Walker San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   21.   USA 266 Wonder Tom Kennelly Richmond YC San Rafael, CA, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 120
   1.   USA 28484 Chance Barry Lewis STFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 120 40
   2.   USA 28486 Desdemona John Wimer SFYC Half Moon Bay, CA, USA J 120 40
   3.   USA 46730 Grace Dances Dick Swanson StFYC Los Altos, CA, USA J 120 40  
   4.   USA 28289 Mr. Magoo Stephen Madeira StFYC Menlo Park, CA, USA J 120 40
   5.   USA 28904 PAKA'A Dan Woodworth Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 120 40
   6.   USA 25487 Peregrine David Halliwill Oakcliff Sailing New York, NY, USA J 120 40
   7.   USA 28442 Twist Timo Bruck SSS Mountain View, CA, USA J 120 40  
 
   Express 37
   1.   USA 87549 Blade Runner Michael Shlens KHYC Palos Verdes Est., CA, USA Express 37 37
   2.   USA 40311 Bullet Michael Maloney Encinal Alameda, CA, USA Express 37 37
   3.   USA 87700 Elan Jack Peurach San Francisco, CA, USA Express 37 37
   4.   USA 18478 Expeditious Bartz Schneider StFYC/SFYC Crystal Bay, NV, USA Express 37 37
   5.   USA 18488 Golden Moon Kame Richards Encinal YC Alameda, CA, USA Express 37 37
   6.   USA 18257 pHat Jack Robert Lugliani South Beach Yacht Club Burlingame, CA, USA Express 37 37
   7.   USA 18278 Stewball Bob Harford Berkeley Yacht Club Sacramento, CA, USA Express 37 37
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy