2019 Around Long Island Regatta (43rd Annual)
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1600 PHRF
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1600 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
2 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1610 PHRF
3 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1620 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1640 PHRF
6 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1650 PHRF
6 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1650 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
4 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 5 - Warning Signal 1630 PHRF
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
7 Multihull (NEMA) - Division 9 - Warning Signal 1700 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1600 
   1.   USA 33423 Baba Jaga Piotr Nowicki Polish Sailing Club Wallington, NJ, USA Pearson 28 28 210.0
   2. UK Sailmakers  H340 Fides tom ducrot Municipal marina New Rochelle new rochelle, ny, USA Hunter 340 34 174.0
   3.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Sea Cliff YC/ Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes 41'10 177.0
   4.   USA 50539 Pentimento Robert Millstein Shattemuc Yacht Club Briarcliff Manor, NY, USA Tartan 31 31 177.0
   5.   7950 Polaris Leif Arntzen Hempstead Harbor Club New York, NY, USA Concordia 41 41' 192.0
   6. North Sails  61226 Veronica Nitzan Levy Sailors NYC New York, NY, USA O'Day 30 30 183.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1600 
   1.   USA 6843 Aqua Sound Miroslaw Poplawski Polish Sailing Club in NY Rockaway Beach, NY, USA Hunter 31 31 171.0
   2.   Uni 53 Dolcezza Neill Parker Point Lookout YC, North Shore YC New York, NY, USA Hunter37.5 37 141.0
   3.   USA 33588 Knotorious Warren Bigos Raritan Yacht Club Ridgewood, NJ, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 129.0
   4.   USA 93264 Legacy Daryl Hersch Huntington Yacht Club Mendham, NJ, USA Passport 470 47 120.0
   5.   USA 2979 Spectra Carlo & Jon Zaskorski North Shore Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA Hinckley H-38 37.6 168.0
   6.   76 Spirit Krzysztof Bogdan P.S.C. of NY Bay Shore, NY, USA Morgan 38 38 153.0
 
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1610 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   2.   USA 60648 Desna Adam Van Voorhis Shennecossett Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA Tartan T-37 37 141.0
   3.   USA 52968 Nomad Shane Haas None New York, NY, USA Hunter 40.5W 40.4 162.0
   4.   USA 2103 Novella Dan McNevin Royale Morris Canal Dinghy Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Beneteau 40 40 135.0
   5.   2736 Seneschal Stephen Kelley Sayville Yacht Club Blue Point, NY, USA P35cb 34.2 195.0
   6.   USA 60109 Swell Robert Purcell Legends YC Glen Cove, NY, USA Beneteau 40 39.86 129.0
   7. Other  USA 697 V&P Marek Kurek PYC/YCZC Brooklyn, NY, USA Pearson 30 29.79 183.0
   8. Elvestrom Sailmakers  USA 2970 Woza Moya Allan Vanderheyden Havre De Grace West Chester, PA, USA Beneteau 39 156.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1620 
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 114.0
   2.   USA 53338 Condor Robert Raynor Sheldrake New Rochelle, NY, USA Beneteau 38 first 40 105.0
   3.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov Glen Island Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 117.0
   4.   USA 60468 Gemini James Coffman CPYC/NYYC Westport, CT, USA Hanse 375 37.25 99.0
   5.   294 Gypsy Wind Gary Olson City Island YC New York, NY, USA Beneteau O430 42' 9 114.0
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 126.0
   7. 02   41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger-G Port Jefferson YC / MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 126.0
   8.   USA 588 Shadowfox Alex Helfand NYAC YC New Rochelle, NY, USA Hunter Legend 37 37 105.0
   9.   Uni 23939 Spirit John Michael Nyack Boat Club Franklyn Lakes, NJ, USA C&C 40-2 39.5 90.0
   10. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club East Islip, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 123.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1640 
   1. Other  USA 52155 Charlotte Richard West Stamford YC Darien, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   2.   USA 51676 Encore! Arseni Radomyselski RUSSAILYC ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   3.   USA 44 Escapade Alan Rothschild Raritan Yacht Club Monroe Twp., NJ, USA Beneteau First 10R 32'9 84.0
   4.   USA 110 FiveEast Frank Sess YRALIS Northport, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   5.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke Saugatuck Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   6. North Sails  USA 250 Opus Ronald Ross Raritan Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   7.   USA 619 Scapegoat James Reichel Lloyd Harbor YC West Islip, NY, USA J 105 34.5 81.0
   8.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   9.   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Sound Beach, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   10.   USA 46831 Udacha Vladimir Koulik RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 81.0
   11.   USA 52450 Valiant Patrick Winter Northport YC Northport, NY, USA C&C 41 41 78.0
   12.   USA 324 Young American-324 (YCC) Young American YASA Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1650 
   1.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Midn. Sam Parsons US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5 24.0
   2.   USA 20 BlueMoon Luke Puk NA Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA Farr 395 39 24.0
   3.   USA 60697 Loblolly Michael Greene City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 35 35 69.0
   4.   USA 197 Morning Glory - YCC Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35 69.0
   5.   USA 52238-PHRF Ragana Darius Peleda CPYC Westport, CT, USA Cape Fear 38R 37.77 36.0
   6. North Sails  USA 60738 SUR Ed Berenblum Seawanhaka Corinthian YC COLD SPRING HARBOR, NY, USA Beneteau First 47.7 47.7 24.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1650 
   1. 37   USA 37 First Light Dennis Ziemba New York Yacht Club Highlands, NJ, USA Class 40 40 -15.0
   2.   USA 61880 M.A.T. 1180 YCC Ken Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA M.A.T. 1180 39 -21.0
   3.   USA 52599 USNA Wahoo MIDN Matthew McClelland NASS Annapolis, MD, USA KER 50 50ft -51.0
   4.   USA 61016 Zaraffa MIDN Sean Caraher NASS Annapolis, MD, USA R/P 66 66ft -117.0
 
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 5 - Warning Signal 1630 
   1.   USA 52386 Eclipse Marc Berkowitz YRA LIS Scarsdale, NY, USA Sabre 386 38.7 117.0
   2.   31729 Elusive Wayne Gillikin New York Athletic Club YC WAYNE, NJ, USA Cal 39 39 120.0
   3.   GBR 1874LL Overproof Oakcliff Oakcliff Sailing Ariel Nachemia/Brian Gallagher Oakcliff Sailing Center Oyster Bay, NY, USA Open 30 30 36.0
   4.   USA 93367 Pegasus Hartmut Ludwig Keyport Yacht Club West Windsor, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   5.   749 Sails Exclusive Eric Hamm Sea Cliff Yacht Club Glen Head, NY, USA Oceanis 352 35 174.0
   6.   USA 42886 Sapphire Jim Farrell Black Rock Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 35 35.5 75.0
   7.   POL 20000 Witold Bartosz Bilinski Yacht Club of Poland New York Brooklyn, NY, USA Mini 6.50 21 90.0
 
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) - Division 9 - Warning Signal 1700 
   1.   USA 002 Intruder Glenn Reed Bellport Bay Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Condor trimaran 40' 110.0
   2.   USA 01 Nice Tri Kevin Hawco Sheepshead Bay yacht club Brooklyn, NY, USA Dragonfly 33 20.0
 
Racing Area: 5. Around Long Island - IRC
   IRC Division - Division 10 
   1.   USA 52238 IRC Ragana Darius Peleda USA 1.072
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Glen Cove Yacht Yard - A Safe Harbor Marina Daniel Gale Sotheby's International Realty Goslings Rum Coney Island Brewing Co.
Truly Hard Seltzer UK Sailmakers Golden-Eye Construction Fairview-Licht Company, LLC
Engineers Country Club    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy