2019 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Ugotta Regatta (3 Days)
 Division: One Design 
  Melges 24
   1. 493   USA 493 Abby Normal Matt Uehlein Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 121   USA 121 Collusion Mister Trippe/Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 280   USA 280 Flash Point Court Roberts Arizona Yacht Club Phoenix, AZ, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 492   USA 492 Perky2 Christopher Jeffries Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 479   USA 479 Shiraz Phillip Davis Lake Canyon Yacht Club (Texas) CC, TX, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 162 North Sails  USA 162 Spar Wars V Bruce Hubble Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 618   USA 618 USA 618 Lance O'Donnell Charlevoix Yacht Club KENILWORTH, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 824   USA 824 USA 824 Chelsea Simms LTYC Harbor springs, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 346 North Sails  USA 346 VooDoo Kevin Estes Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
  J 70
   1. 1   USA 9 Afterberner (Corinthian) Brian Williams Crescent Sail Yacht Club Farmington Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 8   USA 600 Airplane! John Evans US Sailing Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 9   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm (Corinthian) Steven Briggs GPYC Orchard Lake, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 10   USA 379 Brumby (Corinthian) Merritt Keffer EYC Towson, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 15   USA 489 Downtowner Jeff Towner LTYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 16   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) Glenn Sheets Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 19   USA 169 Empeiria (Corinthian) John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 17 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 22   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors (Corinthian) LTS Race Team LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 21   USA 1157 McFly (Corinthian) Sean O'Brien LTYC Atlanta, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 25   USA 1143 Measure Twice (Corinthian) Michael Duff Little Traverse Kansas City, MO, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 26   USA 1029 Miss Killer (Corinthian) Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 27   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 30   USA 905 Pronto (Corinthian) Ali Hill LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) Bob Willis Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 31   USA 528 Simply Irresistible Glenn Gault Lakewood Yacht Club League City, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 34   USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) Chal Curtis LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 32   USA 179 Surge Ryan McKillen St. Francis Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 37   USA 548 Tres Burritos (Corinthian) Scott Sellers LTYC Larkspur, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
  Alerion 28
   1.   USA 117 Absolut Glory Clas Nilstoft LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   2.   USA 396 Blues Power Geoffrey Keenan LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   3.   USA 320 Interlude Tom Austin LTYC Louisville, KY, USA Alerion 28 28
   4.   USA 32 Moonbeam Carruthers & Holton LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   5.   USA 57 Rock Steady Sandy Burley LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   6.   USA 452 Still Crazy Justin Palm LTYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Alerion 28 28
 
 
 Division: ORR 
  TP 52
   1. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP52 52 1.2261(CC)
   2.   USA 5210 Interlodge VI Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin TP52 52 1.2330(CC)
   3.   USA 52329 Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColYC / USMMA Chicago, IL, USA TP52 52 1.1879(CC)
   4. North Sails  USA 5252 Natalie J Philip and Sharon O'Niel III Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP52 52 1.1856(CC)
   5.   USA 52015 Windquest Doug DeVos MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA TP52 52 1.2286(CC)
 
  GL 70
   1.   USA 97999 Arctos Charles Bayer Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Andrews 70 68 1.1669(CC)
   2.   USA 52701 Dynamis Brien Baker Detroit Yacht Club Saint Claire Shores, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1328(CC)
   3.   USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott / Tom Anderson Bayview Yacht Club Clinton TWP., MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1346(CC)
   4.   USA 70 Evolution Chris Saxton Bayview Yacht Club Plymouth, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 70 1.1289(CC)
   5.   USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin LTYC Ann Arbor, MI, USA GL 70 68 1.1227(CC)
 
 
Racing Area: 2. Ugotta Regatta (2 Days)
 Division: ORR 
  ORR
   1.   USA 4304 Abracadabra Donald Thinschmidt X2 NYYC & MBYC London, GBR Ker 43 43.01 1.0544(CC)
   2.   USA 430 Carrera Rod Spearin Bayview Yacht Club Troy, MI, USA NM 43 C/R 43 0.9587(CC)
   3.   USA 52774 Courtesan Brad Kimmel BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Farr 49 49 1.0472(CC)
   4.   USA 18188 Gauntlet Guy Hiestand Macatawa Bay YC Grand Rapids, MI, USA Benneti 30 1.0792(CC)
   5.   USA 23 Jerome Fred Detwiler / Ward Detwiler Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA IC 37 37 1.0238(CC)
   6.   USA 61211 Mas Tiempo Bill Hoyer Muskegon Yacht Club hamilton, MI, USA gp42 42 1.0600(CC)
   7. North Sails  USA 25669 Notso EZ Money Matthew Medwid BYC Walled Lake MI, MI, USA Dehler 44 SQ 44 0.9308(CC)
   8.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Dallas, TX, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 1.0464(CC)
   9.   CAN 1445 Spitfire Jonathan Bamberger National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Farr 45 45 1.0357(CC)
   10.   USA 4215 Sufficient Reason Mitchell Padnos Macatawa Bay yacht Club Holland, MI, USA Club Swan 42 42.6 0.9965(CC)
   11.   USA 52992 Warrior53 Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA Farr 53 53 1.1087(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF A
   1.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA One Design 35T 35 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 975 Fish Tales Mike fisher Grand Traverse Yacht Club Lake Leelanau, MI, USA A40RC 39.7 36.0 / 1.1092
   3.   USA 308 Montuno Matt Henninger Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Mumm/Farr 30 30 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   USA 32 Redline Michael Graham Little Traverse Yacht Club Cincinnati, OH, USA FT 10 32'8 51.0 / 1.0815
   5.   USA 406 Usual Suspects Eric Wynsma Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 400 40 -18.0 / 1.2218
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5 36.0 / 1.1092
   7.   USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen LTYC Ada, MI, USA J 111 36.5 36.0 / 1.1092
 
  PHRF B
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 40054 Bad Dog Larry Taunt Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   3.   007 Crescendo Martin Sutter Little Traverse Yacht Club The Woodlands, TX, USA Alerion 33 33 123.0 / 0.9658
   4.   USA 25540 Gosling Dunne Saal Little Traverse Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Thomas 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   5.   USA 52105 Green Flash William Petzold LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   6.   USA 29 Gryphon Sam Powers Little Travers Bay YC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 5249 Just Chill David Greene SSC West Bloomfield, MI, USA C&C 39 39 108.0 / 0.9878
   8.   USA 18431 Madcap John & Marian Hoskins South Shore Yacht Club Mundelein, IL, USA Express 37 37 72.0 / 1.0450
   9. North Sails  USA 263 Manitou Jay Vander Wall LTYC Boyne City, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   10.   USA 11508 MASKWA Donald Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C115 37.75 69.0 / 1.0501
   11.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 35'9 75.0 / 1.0400
   12.   USA 51678 Patriot Ken Sharpe BYC, NSSC Clinton Township, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   13. Ullman Sails  USA 617 Pterodactyl Mark Symonds Bayview YC Lake Angelus, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   14.   USA 88 Trismus Ryan Biziorek None Chicago, IL, USA Express 27 27.25 135.0 / 0.9489
   15.   USA 50424 Victor Michael Doumanian Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Tripp 33 33 81.0 / 1.0301
   16.   USA 77 Zone Gary and Susan Stewart Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 32 32.40 123.0 / 0.9658
 
 


2019 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Ugotta Regatta (3 Days)
 Division: One Design
   J 70
   1. 1   USA 9 Afterberner Brian Williams Crescent Sail Yacht Club Farmington Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 9   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm Steven Briggs GPYC Orchard Lake, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 10   USA 379 Brumby Merritt Keffer EYC Towson, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 16   USA 324 Ebisu Glenn Sheets Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 19   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 17 North Sails  USA 487 Escape Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 22   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors LTS Race Team LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 21   USA 1157 McFly Sean O'Brien LTYC Atlanta, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 25   USA 1143 Measure Twice Michael Duff Little Traverse Kansas City, MO, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 26   USA 1029 Miss Killer Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 27   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 30   USA 905 Pronto Ali Hill LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah Bob Willis Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 34   USA 152 Sundog Chal Curtis LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 37   USA 548 Tres Burritos Scott Sellers LTYC Larkspur, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Barton & Gray Mariners Club BVI Tourist Board First Community Bank Gosling's Rum
Insurance by Burley Petoskey Area Visitors Bureau   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019