2019 Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. ORR
 Division: ORR 
   ORR-1
   1.   USA 3815 Actaea Michael M Cone CYCOP, CCA, EYC Philadelphia, PA, USA Hinckley B 40 40.43 0.7750(CC)
   2.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta None Harvard, MA, USA Xp 38 38 0.9190(CC)
   3.   USA 62 Arrowhead Steve Berlack RORC Franconia, NH, USA J 42 42 0.8740(CC)
   4.   USA 60575 Bailiwick Roger Echols none easton, CT, USA Blue Jacket 40 39.83 0.8590(CC)
   5.   USA 32708 Checkmate Frank Flores Essex Yacht Club/CCA Essex, CT, USA Alden 44 44 0.8080(CC)
   6. North Sails  USA 46 Cilista Jeffrey Eberle CCA/ Manchester YC Concord, MA, USA J 130 SD 43 0.9210(CC)
   7.   USA 60617 Cynosure Logan Greenlee Hingham Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA Pearson Rhodes 41 41  
   8. 54   USA 54 Dragon Michael Hennessy Mud Heads New York, NY, USA Class 40 40 1.0950(CC)
   9.   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Mudratz Offshore Team Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA Swan 48 48 0.8430(CC)
   10. North Sails  USA 50926 Eos JB Braun EYC Marblehead, MA, USA Taylor 38.75  
   11.   USA 50820 Finesse Eliot Merrill WYC, SHYC, HYC Brooklyn, NY, USA J 42 42 0.8510(CC)
   12.   USA 52770 Gigi Tom Mager Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 122 40 0.9310(CC)
   13.   USA 32872 Hermie Louise Jay & Leah Harris New York Palm Beach, FL, USA Little Harbor 78 86  
   14.   USA 40878 High Note Gary Nackman Raritan YC, Storm Trysail Club Montville, NJ, USA Baltic 51 50.92 0.8790(CC)
   15.   USA 61183 In Theory Peter McWhinnie Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA JPK 1080 35.5  
   16. North Sails  USA 63 Kiwi Spirit Chloe Riley The Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA Farr 63 63  
   17.   USA 43553 Misty Fred Allardyce Watch Hill Westerly, RI, USA J 40 SD 40 0.8410(CC)
   18.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay Y.C. Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42  
   19.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Farr 40 Black Oakcliff Sailing Bk Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40M 40  
   20.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Sailing Bl Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40  
   21.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Oakcliff Sailing Rd Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40  
   22. North Sails  CAN 25 Pandora Peter Bromley Royal Nova Scotia YS Lower Sackville, NS, CAN C&C 115 37.75 0.8660(CC)
   23. UK Sailmakers  USA 93367 Pegasus Hartmut Ludwig Keyport Yacht Club West Windsor, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 0.8400(CC)
   24. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 52588 Pinnacle Peter Torosian BWSC Atkinson, NH, USA T-4100 41  
   25. Quantum Sails  USA 69350 Pipe Dream John Davis Dolphin YC Marblehead, MA, USA Davidson 50 50  
   26.   CAY 60589 Selamat Ronald Rossetti CCA,NYYC,MYC Manchester, MA, USA McCurdy & Rhodes 66 67  
   27.   USA 51428 Shearwater Daniel Biemesderfer CCA, Stonington Harbor YC Guilford, CT, USA Mason 43 43  
   28.   USA 14879 Talisman Richard Pedone Hingham Hingham, MA, USA Tartan 41 41 0.8270(CC)
   29.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell - G NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 0.8740(CC)
   30.   USA 1781 Towhee Paul Jennings CCA, Off Soundings Branford, CT, USA Cal 40 40 0.7870(CC)
   31.   USA 61016 USNA Zaraffa MIDN Sean Caraher NASS Annapolis, MD, USA R/P 66 66  
   32.   USA 24 Valiant Gary Gregory Boston YC, Eastern YC, NY YC Marblehead, MA, USA 12 Metre 64.25 0.7500(CC)
   33.   USA 52599 Wahoo Matthew McClelland NASS Annapolis, MD, USA KER 50 50  
   34.   CAN 50141 Wandrian Bill Tucker Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Taylor 41 41 0.8780(CC)
   35.   USA 60063 Warrior Steve & Stephen Murray Sr. & Jr. Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA Volvo 70 modified 70  
   36.   USA 2112 YYZ Justin Bonar RCYC Stamford, CT, USA Jeanneau 53 53 0.9050(CC)
 
 
Racing Area: 2. PHRF - Racing
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHR-1
   1.   USA 61172 Abide Thomas Catalano Hyannis Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA X Yachts X 4.9 49 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   CAN 54381 Airborne IV William Greenwood III RNSYS CCA Halifax, N.S., CAN Beneteau 50 50 99.0 / 1.0015
   3.   USA 60418 Astraea James Bennett Camden Yacht Club Camden, ME, USA J 34C 34.5 111.0 / 0.9834
   4.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5 42.0 / 1.0980
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 13249 Blue Pigeon John Doub EYC Marblehead, MA, USA Swan 38 38 129.0 / 0.9573
   6.   CAN 51108 Castanea Paul Conrod RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 42 42 63.0 / 1.0604
   7.   CAN 39503 Chaos Mark Gosine DYC Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 395 39.5  
   8.   CAN 56009 Delawana Hans Himmelman LYC, CCA, RNSYS Head of St. Margarets Bay,, Nova Scotia, Canada Farr 56 Pilothouse 57.9 39.0 / 1.1036
   9.   CAN 51 Demons Dance Andrew Watts RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32.5 96.0 / 1.0062
   10. North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation Stu McCrea Royal Nova Scotia Y Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   11.   CAN 50500 Dragonfly Keith Amirault Royal Western Nova Scotia YC Digby, NS, CAN J 130 43 18.0 / 1.1444
   12. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 52427 Fast Company III Phil Helmes Corinthian Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 133 43  
   13.   USA 87526 Grey Ghost Philip Parish TAYC & CCA Galena, MD, USA Zaal 38 Custom 38 132.0 / 0.9531
   14.   USA 289 Hafa Adai Eliot Shanabrook Marblehead Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
   15.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Hubbards, NS, CAN Custom 44  
   16.   USA 61043 Nomad Seth Winnick CHESSS, ECRCA Annapollis, MD, USA Sabre 38 37.83 138.0 / 0.9448
   17.   USA 52586 Petronella John Wilkinson Portland Yacht Club Cape Neddick, ME, USA Finngulf 41 41 63.0 / 1.0604
   18.   USA 60426 Placetne Frank Kendall Pentagon Sailing Club Falls Church, VA, USA Sabre 426 42.5 54.0 / 1.0762
   19. North Sails  USA 3817 Revolution Eben Moulton Eastern Point Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA Aerodyne 38  
   20.   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie Louis Bourget Bedford Basin YC bedford, NS, CAN Jeanneau 409 40 87.0 / 1.0204
   21. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 54399 Sea Smoke Mike Evans Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN Bavaria 38 40.45 132.0 / 0.9531
   22. North Sails  USA 51334 Shinnecock James Praley Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 54.0 / 1.0762
   23.   USA 40747 Tamarack Bob Kellogg Portland YC, STC North Yarmouth, ME, USA Baltic 44 44 75.0 / 1.0400
   24.   CAN 51223 Wildthing VI Greg Hammond SMSC Glen Margaret, NS, CAN Beneteau 42s7 42 78.0 / 1.0350
 
 
Racing Area: 3. PHRF - Cruising Spinnaker
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHS-1
   1.   USA 61184 Île d'Innisfree David Stein Rockland, Maine NEWTON, MA, USA Xc 42 42 54.0 / 1.0762
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 117 Perseverance John Plominski Columbia Yacht Club/CCA Boston, MA, USA Bristol 29.9 29.92 192.0 / 0.8760
   3.   USA 3597 Yonder Steven Penna None Kittery Point, ME, USA Hinckley SW 50 Yawl 50 123.0 / 0.9658
 
 
Racing Area: 4. PHRF - Cruising
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHC-1
   1. North Sails  CAN 1048 Harmonia Duncan Cross Chester Yacht Club chester, ns, can Beneteau Oceanis 32.1 32 204.0 / 0.8621
   2.   USA 61178 Sapphire Mark Lippman Youngstown Yacht Club 0akton, VA, USA Beneteau 423 43.17 120.0 / 0.9701
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA US 32 Snow Cat Bart Snow Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Freedom cat ketch 40 174.0 / 0.8978
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019