158th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex - SAT/SUN
Final Scratch Sheet
|
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: 1-Blue Fleet |
| Division: IRC |
| | | Blue Class 1 - IRC 1 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 45 |
Bella Mente |
Hap Fauth
|
New York Yacht Club |
Minneapolis, MN, USA |
J-V Mini Maxi |
72' |
1.596
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 25555 |
Rambler |
George David
|
NYYC/IHYC |
Hartford, CT, USA |
RP 90 W B |
90 |
1.698
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 60272 |
Shockwave |
George Sakellaris
|
NYYC |
Framingham, MA, USA |
Mini Maxi |
72 |
1.583
|
|
| | | Blue Class 2 - IRC 2 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 60292 |
Flying Jenny 7 |
David & Sandra Askew
|
Annapolis Yacht Club |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
IRC 52 |
52 |
1.382
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 5210 |
Interlodge |
Austin and Gwen Fragomen
|
NYYC / Bay Head |
Newport, RI, USA |
IRC 52 |
52 |
1.390
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 60331 |
Invictus |
Ralph Duffett
|
United States Naval Academy |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
TP 52 |
52 |
1.378
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 5206 |
SLED |
Takashi Okura
|
NYYC |
Tokyo, Tokyo, JPN |
IRC52 |
52 |
1.377
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 52007 |
Vesper |
Jim Swartz
|
New York |
Park City, UT, USA |
TP 52 |
52 |
1.381
|
|
| | | Blue Class 3 - IRC 3 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 50030 |
Bretwalda 3 |
Bob Pethick
|
Bayview YC Detroit |
Orchard Lake, MI, USA |
Rogers IRC 46 |
46 |
1.283
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 84001 |
Decision |
Stephen Murray
|
New York Yacht Club |
New Orleans, LA, USA |
HPR Carkeek 40 |
40 |
1.273
|
| |
3. |
|
IVB 4915 |
Defiance |
Hamnett Hill
|
|
Montreal, Que, CAN |
Marten 49 |
49 |
1.242
|
| |
4. |
|
GER 6262 |
Passion 4C |
Stefan Lehnert
|
NYYC |
Bremen, GER |
Sloop |
60 |
1.270
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 79 |
Ptarmigan |
Lawrence Dickie
|
Storm Trysail/Riverside Y.C. |
Greenwich, CT, USA |
Ker 43 |
43 |
1.255
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 52599 |
Snow Lion |
Lawrence Huntington
|
STC |
New York, NY, USA |
Ker 50 |
50' |
1.298
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 61011 |
Stark Raving Mad |
James Madden
|
New York YC |
Newport Beach, CA, USA |
Swan 601 |
60 |
1.332
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 50069 |
Temptation - Oakcliff |
Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing
|
New York YC |
Arlington, VA, USA |
Custom Ker 50 |
51 |
1.261
|
|
| | | Blue Class 4 - IRC 4 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 50974 |
Africa |
Jud Smith
|
Eastern Yacht Club |
Marblehead, MA, USA |
Taylor 45 |
45 |
1.170
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 1201 |
After Midnight |
Paul Jeka
|
NYYC |
Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA |
CTM 41 |
41 |
1.211
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 52830 |
Barra |
Bruce MacNeil
|
Christmas Cove Improvement Assn. |
Lincoln, MA, USA |
Morris 486 |
48' 6 |
1.130
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 52045 |
Cybele |
Rick Burns
|
CCA |
Boston, MA, USA |
IMX 45 |
45 |
1.144
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 50400 |
Entropy |
Patricia Young
|
New York Yacht Club |
Jamestown, RI, USA |
Tripp 41 |
41 |
1.165
|
| |
6. |
|
BER 1000 |
Nasty Medicine |
Stephen Sherwin
|
Royal Bermuda Yacht Club |
Hamilton, BER |
Corby 41 |
41.5 |
1.168
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 4212 |
The Cat Came Back |
Lincoln Mossop
|
New York YC |
Bristol, RI, USA |
IRC 42 |
42 |
1.168
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 52821 |
White Rhino |
Todd Stuart
|
NYYC |
Key West, FL, USA |
Swan 56 |
56' |
1.179
|
|
| | | Blue Class 5 - IRC 5 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 315 |
Carina |
Rives Potts
|
New York |
Essex, CT, USA |
Custom 48 |
48' |
1.048
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 32441 |
Cygnette |
William Mayer
|
New York/Indian Harbor |
Dover, DE, USA |
Swan 441 |
44.36 |
1.059
|
| |
3. |
|
NA 23 |
Defiance |
Bryan Weisberg
|
United States Naval Academy |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
Navy 44 Mk2 |
44 |
1.066
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 42324 |
GLORY |
Jason LeBlanc
|
Coast Guard Sailing Club |
New London, CT, USA |
J 44 |
44'9 |
1.096
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 49 |
Gold Digger |
James D. Bishop
|
American |
Jamestown, RI, USA |
J 44 |
44.9 |
1.091
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 14571 |
Patriot |
Richard Isted
|
|
Ashaway, RI, USA |
Swan |
48 |
1.017
|
| |
7. |
|
USA CGA 3 |
Stormy Petrel |
Jack Neades
|
Coast Guard Sailing Club |
New London, CT, USA |
Leadership 44 |
44 |
1.118
|
| |
8. |
|
NA 11 |
Swift |
Stephen Jaenke
|
NASS |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
Navy 44 Mk1 |
44' |
1.022
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 43600 |
Vamp |
Leonard Sitar
|
New York Yacht Club |
Holmdel, NJ, USA |
J 44 |
44.9 |
1.089
|
|
|
Racing Area: 2-White Fleet |
| Division: IRC |
| | | White Class 6 - IRC 6 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 60351 |
Act One |
Charles Milligan Tom Roche
|
|
Newport, RI, USA |
Summit 35 |
35 |
1.076
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 12204 |
Christopher Dragon |
Andrew Weiss
|
NYYC |
Mamaroneck, NY, USA |
J/122 |
40 |
1.084
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 93586 |
DownTime |
Ed and Molly Freitag
|
Annapolis YC, STC |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
Summit 40 |
40 |
1.123
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 37 |
Fleetwing |
Henry Brauer
|
NYYC/Eastern YC |
Marblehead, MA, USA |
J 111 |
36.5 |
1.101
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 52956 |
Hot Ticket |
James Hightower
|
Austin Yacht Club |
Temple, TX, USA |
King 40 |
40 |
1.120
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 39532 |
Old School |
Ganson Evans
|
Seawanhaka CYC |
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA |
Farr 395 |
39.5 |
1.104
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 70 |
Pendragon |
Quentin Thomas
|
DYS |
Portsmouth, RI, USA |
X-41 |
41 |
1.128
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 60003 |
Pugwash |
David Murphy
|
New York |
westport, CT, USA |
J-122 |
40 |
1.089
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 39505 |
Talisman |
John Bailey
|
STC/Stamford YC |
Darien, CT, USA |
Farr 395 |
39.5 |
1.105
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 52770 |
Tumbleweed |
George Shaw
|
Boston Yacht Club |
Denver, CO, USA |
J 122 |
40 |
1.096
|
| |
11. |
|
USA 52915 |
White Witch |
Larry Landry
|
NYYC |
Newport, RI, USA |
King 40 |
40 |
1.125
|
| |
12. |
|
USA 12241 |
Wings |
Mike Bruno & Tom Boyle
|
American Yacht Club |
Irvington, NY, USA |
J 122 |
40 |
1.093
|
|
| | | White Class 7 - IRC 7 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 16 |
Dorade |
Matt Brooks
|
St Francis |
Fremont, CA, USA |
S&S Yawl |
52.5 |
1.000
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 51920 |
Elan |
John Hammel
|
New York YC |
Arlington, MA, USA |
Beneteau First 36.7 |
36 |
1.018
|
| |
3. |
|
NY 10 |
Isla |
Henry May
|
New York YC |
Houston, TX, USA |
New York 32 |
45' 4 |
0.958
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 1976 |
Mischief |
David Schwartz
|
Bristol Yacht Club |
Smithfield, RI, USA |
Lyman-Morse 40 |
40 |
1.004
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 126 |
Picante |
Rober Salk & John Sahagian
|
NYYC |
Jamestown, RI, USA |
J 109 |
36 |
1.038
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 59278 |
Rocket J. Squirrel |
Chris Otorowski
|
New York |
Bainbridge Island, WA, USA |
Swan 39 |
39.3 |
1.011
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 51 |
Rush |
Bill Sweetser
|
Annapolis Yacht Club |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
J 109 |
35.25 |
1.037
|
| |
8. |
|
CHI 526 |
Scimitar |
Jose Manuel Ugarte
|
Club de Yates Algarrobo |
SAntiago, Chile |
J 105 |
34.5 |
1.012
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 146 |
Storm |
Rick Lyall
|
New York Yacht Club/Cedar Point Yacht Club? |
Wilton, CT, USA |
J 109 |
35 |
1.040
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 266 |
Vento Solare |
Paul Milo
|
Annapolis Yacht Club |
Leesburg, VA, USA |
J 109 |
35' 4 |
1.040
|
|
|
| Division: One Design |
| | | White Class 8 - Swan 42 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 4235 |
Apparition |
Ken Colburn
|
NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME |
Dover, MA, USA |
Swan 42 |
42.5 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 4216 |
Arethusa |
Philip Lotz
|
NYYC |
Newport, RI, USA |
Swan 42 |
42 |
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 4108 |
Bandit |
Andrew Fisher
|
NYYC |
Greenwich, CT, USA |
Swan 42 |
42 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 4224 |
Barleycorn |
Brendan Brownyard
|
NYYC/Shelter I. YC |
Bay Shore, NY, USA |
Swan 42 |
42.5 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 4243 |
Blazer |
Christopher Culver
|
NYYC |
Stamford, CT, USA |
Swan 42 |
42.5 |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 4214 |
Daring |
John Hele
|
NYYC |
Newport, RI, USA |
Swan 42 |
42 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 4227 |
Hoss |
Glenn Darden & Phil Williamson
|
Fort Worth Boat Club |
Fort Worth, texas, USA |
Swan 42 |
42 |
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 4206 |
Impetuous |
Paul Zabetakis
|
New York/STC |
Jamestown, RI, USA |
Swan 42 |
42.5 |
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 4210 |
Quintessence |
Roger Widmann
|
Larchmont/ NYYC |
Larchmont, NY, USA |
Swan 42 |
42'6 |
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 4240 |
Vitesse |
Jon Halbert
|
|
Dallas, TX, USA |
Swan 42 |
42 |
|
|
| | | White Class 9 - Melges 32 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 169 |
Bliksem |
Pieter Taselaar
|
|
Newport, RI, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
2. |
00 |
USA 184 |
Bronco |
Michael Dominguez
|
NYYC |
Barrington, RI, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
3. |
134 |
USA 134 |
Catapult |
Joel Ronning
|
Wayzata Yacht Club |
Minneapolis, MN, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 2 |
Goombay Smash |
William Douglass
|
Pequot |
Southport, CT , USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
5. |
01 |
BER 1 |
hedgehog |
Alec Cutler
|
|
Pembroke, BER |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
6. |
74 |
USA 174 |
Leenabarca |
Alex Jackson
|
Riverside YC |
Riverside, CT, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
7. |
15 |
USA 1315 |
Ninkasi |
John Taylor
|
New York YC |
Jupiter, FL, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
8. |
13 |
USA 13131 |
Samba Pa Ti |
John Kilroy
|
St. Francis Yacht CLub |
Los Angeles, CA, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 162 |
Zetiana |
Alexis Michas
|
New York Yacht Club |
New York, NY, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
|
|
|
Racing Area: Green Fleet |
| Division: One Design |
| | | Green Class 1 - 12 Metres | |
| |
1. |
|
US 21 |
American Eagle |
Cynthia Alten-DeLotto
|
New York/Edgartown |
Newport, RI, USA |
12 Metre |
68' |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 16 |
Columbia |
Alain and Dan Hanover
|
12 Metre |
Weston, MA, USA |
12 Metre |
69.2 |
|
| |
3. |
|
US26 |
Courageous |
Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg
|
NYYC |
New York, NY, USA |
12 Meter |
68 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 22 |
Intrepid |
John Curtin
|
NYYC |
New York, NY, USA |
12 Metre |
|
|
| |
5. |
|
KZ5 |
KZ5 Laura |
Kip Curren
|
NYYC |
Warwick, RI, USA |
12 Metre |
65 |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 19 |
Nefertiti |
Jon Wullschleger
|
New York Yacht Club |
Sarasota, FL, USA |
12 Metre |
68' |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 61 |
USA |
Guy Heckman
|
New York |
Newport, RI, USA |
12 Metre |
65' |
|
| |
8. |
|
K 22 |
Victory 83 |
Dennis Williams
|
New York Yacht Club |
Hobe Sound, FL, USA |
12 Metre |
65 |
|
|
| | | Green Class 4 - Herreshoff S Class | |
| |
1. |
|
51 |
Aquila |
Angus Davis
|
Bristol Yacht Club |
Bristol, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.5 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 22 |
Argument |
Stephan Sloan
|
New York YC |
East Greenwich, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.5 |
|
| |
3. |
|
7 |
Firefly |
Alan Silken
|
NBHSCA |
Newton, MA, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.5 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 27 |
Mischief |
walter bopp
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.6 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 8 |
Osprey |
Michael McCaffrey
|
|
Newport, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.6 |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 5 |
Surprise |
Fred Roy
|
|
Newport, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27'6 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 24 |
Swallow |
Leeds Mitchell IV
|
NYYC |
Providence, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.5 |
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 3 |
Whistler |
Schuyler Boylan
|
|
Concord, MA, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
27.5 |
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 14 |
Wistful |
john Migliaccio
|
Rhode Island Yacht Club |
Cranston, RI, USA |
Herreshoff S Class |
28 |
|
|
|
| Division: PHRF |
| | | Green Class 2 - CRF 1 Non-Spinnaker | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 18 |
Angelita |
Samuel Croll
|
New York YC |
Greenwich, CT, USA |
8 Metre |
50.33' |
127.0
|
| |
2. |
|
US 71 |
Black Watch |
Lars Forsberg
|
NYYC |
Greenwich, CT, USA |
S&S Yawl |
67.86 |
72.0
|
| |
3. |
|
312 |
Fortune |
John Taft & Tom Glassie
|
NYYC |
Newport, RI, USA |
custom Crowninshield |
50 |
117.0
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 50 |
Sonny |
Joseph Dockery
|
New York YC |
Newport, RI, USA |
S&S Custom 53 |
53 |
109.0
|
| |
5. |
|
USA NY 6 |
Spartan |
Charlie Ryan
|
|
Providence, RI, USA |
NY 50 |
72' |
53.0
|
|
| | | Green Class 3 - CRF 2 Non-Spinnaker | |
| |
1. |
|
NY 9 |
Amorita |
Jed Pearsall
|
NYYC |
Newport, RI, USA |
NY 30 |
43 |
145.0
|
| |
2. |
|
L24 - 2 |
Belle |
Jonathan Loughborough
|
New York YC/STC |
Newport, RI, USA |
Luders 24 |
38.25 |
154.0
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 53 |
Cherokee |
Molly Savard
|
NYYC |
Middletown, CT, USA |
6 Metre |
37' |
154.0
|
| |
4. |
|
USA V 14 |
Mongolia |
David Hanna
|
Antigua Yacht Club |
Newport, RI, USA |
Victory Class |
31.5' |
180.0
|
| |
5. |
|
R 3 |
Ruweida |
Joseph Huber
|
NYYC |
Wynnewood, PA, USA |
R Class |
38.83 |
147.0
|
| |
6. |
|
T 82 |
Silent Maid |
Peter Kellogg
|
New York |
Short Hills, NJ, USA |
Catboat |
33' |
161.0
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 14 |
SYCE |
Bob and Farley Towse
|
New York Yacht Club |
Stamford, CT, USA |
6 Metre |
34 |
161.0
|
|
|
Racing Area: Green Fleet - Navigators |
| Division: PHRF |
| | | Green Class 5 - PHRF Navigators Race | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 52062 |
Arrowhead |
Mike Chapman
|
Newport Yacht Club |
Portsmouth, RI, USA |
J 42 |
42.0 Ft |
77.0
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 34 |
Blockade Runner |
Bruce Bingman / Taran Teague
|
Annapolis Yacht Club |
Annapolis, MD, USA |
Farr 30 |
30 |
51.0
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 53194 |
Bluto |
Benjamin Hall
|
NYYC |
Tiverton, RI, USA |
Evelyn 32-2 |
32 |
89.0
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 51868 |
Defiance |
Peter Noonan
|
NYYC |
San Jose, CA, USA |
Swan 56 Cruising |
56 |
0.0
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 55-110 |
Haerlem |
Hendrikus PLM Wisker
|
|
Round Hill, VA, USA |
sloop |
57.2 |
77.0
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 43678 |
Irie |
Brian Cunha
|
Newport |
NEWPORT, RI, USA |
Tripp 47 |
47 |
10.0
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 300 |
Kima |
Nelson Weiderman
|
Wickford YC |
Wakefield, RI, USA |
J 105 |
34.5 |
93.0
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 2781 |
Nighthawk |
Richard Barker & Mike Ryan
|
Sail Newport |
Newport, RI, USA |
J 24 |
24 |
174.0
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 22956 |
POIA |
Glenn Walters
|
IYAC |
Newport, RI, USA |
S&S 38 |
38 |
126.0
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 711 |
Seal |
Alfred-David Van Liew-Brodsky
|
N.Y. |
Middletown, RI, USA |
Yawl |
40.67 |
172.0
|
| |
11. |
|
USA 51317 |
Shadowfax |
Stewart Abramson
|
Newport |
Newport, RI, USA |
Beneteau 40.7 |
39.25 |
55.0
|
| |
12. |
|
USA 48 |
Sirius |
Mike Sullivan
|
Fayerweather Y.C. |
Fairfield, CT, USA |
J 33 |
33 |
89.0
|
| |
13. |
|
USA 56 |
Spirit |
EC Helme
|
IYAC |
Newport, RI, USA |
J 92S |
30 |
96.0
|
| |
14. |
|
USA 493 |
Tonto |
Fred Darlington
|
East Greenwich |
Cumberland, RI, USA |
J 105 |
34.5 |
93.0
|
|
| | | Green Class 6 - PHRF NS Navigators Race | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 73113 |
Crackerjack |
Alan Krulisch
|
CCA |
Arlington, VA, USA |
Cambria 40 |
41.0 |
132.0
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 42700 |
Duck Soup |
Bill Clavin
|
|
Warwick, RI, USA |
C&C 40 |
39'6 |
107.0
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 1968 |
Hermie |
Gerald Harris
|
New York YC |
Rowayton, CT, USA |
Columbia 50 |
50 |
125.0
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 43932 |
Jazz Fish |
Paul Koch
|
New York |
East Greenwich, RI, USA |
Freedom 35 |
35 |
141.0
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 45009 |
Silken Ties |
Mark Sarvary
|
|
Princeton, NJ, USA |
Moody |
45 |
103.0
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 95 |
Summer Wind |
Tripp Alyn / KJ Delamer
|
New York YC |
Newport, RI, USA |
Scampi 30 II |
29' 9 |
199.0
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 22 |
True |
Howard Hodgson
|
NYYC |
Ipswich, MA, USA |
J 160 |
52 |
23.0
|
| |
8. |
|
USA |
Windigo |
Mark Treat
|
Newport Yacht Club |
Barrington, RI, USA |
Rhodes Reliant Yawl |
40 |
202.0
|
|
|
Back to previous page
Main Menu
|
|
|
|
|