2018 Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
1 Classic A CRF MkII
2 Classic B CRF MkII
2 Vintage CRF MkII
3 S Boats CRF MkII
3 Shields CRF MkII
3 Atlantics CRF MkII
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
4 Classic and Spirit of Tradition CRF MkII
5 Catboats - Level Scoring One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
   Classic ACRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   71 Black Watch John Melvin Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Yawl 68 42.8 / 24
   2.   USA Q3 Hope Ray Scanlan American Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Q Class 50 27.8 / 104
   3.   Q 10 Nor'easter Ted & Shelia Graves Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Q Class 49'11 27.9 / 103
   4.   USA 3000 Puffin David Murphy Indian Harbor Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Sparkman & Stephens 48 30.4 / 86
   5.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 35.7 / 56
   6.   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich L Scott Frantz nyyc greenwich, CT, USA ketch 72 35.7 / 56
 
   Classic BCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   993 Abigail Jesse Terry NYYC New York, NY, USA Alden 39 16.6 / 224
   2.   USA 1936 Aegir Elith Larsen NYAC Yacht Club Pelham, NY, USA Alden yawl 38 19.4 / 184
   3.   USA 1185 Dagger Ted Boyton PYC madison, CT, USA INT 225 35'5 25.5 / 122
   4.   118 Dark Horse Zach Horton SCYC Cos Cob, CT, USA IOD 33 21.3 / 162
 
   VintageCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   101 Bull's Eye Len Merullo Saugatuck Harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA custom yawl 41'8 23.0 / 144
 
   S BoatsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 20 Allegro William Simmons Horse Shoe Harbor Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 18.7 / 193
   2.   USA 68 Danae william Riley Larchmont YC North salem, NY, USA Herreshoff S Boat 27'-5 18.7 / 193
   3.   S-6 Ingwe pierre bardoux Horseshoe harbor yacht club new rochelle, NY, USA Herreshoff S class 28 18.7 / 193
   4.   USA 17 Iroquois Richard Beck Larchmont Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5' 18.7 / 193
   5.   USA 22 Kandahar 2 Robert Mehlich Larchmont yacht club White Plains, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 18.7 / 193
 
   ShieldsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   USA 207 Circe Tom McManus Indian Harbor YC Fairfield, CT, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   2.   176 Katherine Gregg/Doug/Andrew Takata/Campbell/Wertheim Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, United States, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   3.   106 Lady John/Doug Mawe/Millar LYC Port Chester, NY, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   4.   USA 182 Lure Skip McGuire LYC Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   5.   USA 5 Swamp Fox Thomas/James O'Brien/Lawless Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   6.   38 Talisman N Burbank LYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Shields 30' 19.4 / 184
 
   AtlanticsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   16 Savvy David Polsky Cedar Point Yacht Club Ardsley, NY, USA Atlantic 30 20.6 / 170
 
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
   Classic and Spirit of TraditionCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   4306 Bagheera George Yankowich Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Hinckley Pilot 35 35.75 17.9 / 205
   2.   100 Cadenza Jim Fogarty Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Herreshoff Rozinante 28 15.0 / 252
   3.   STARS Cassiopea Mark Williams Indian Harbor Pleasantville, NY, USA Catboat 25 14.9 / 254
   4.   USA 1 Dulcinea Michael Engelbert Horseshoe Harbor Larchmont, NY, USA LF Herreshoff Rozinante 28 15.0 / 252
   5.   none Kocka Leonard Sinowitz Orienta Yacht Club, Mamaroneck, NY Closter, NJ, USA Catboat--Noank Sloop rig(bowsrit) 25ft 11.8 / 323
 
   Catboats - Level Scoring 
   1.   USA 269 Bow to Sterne Lawrence Sterne IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Catboat 14'  
   2.   840 CAT_MAU Gus van Loveren IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Cat Boat 18  
   3.   (none) Lovinde Frank Kemp Noroton Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Marshall 18 18  
   4.   USA BH 99 Malo Mark Dam Darien Boat Club Darien, CT, USA Cat Boat 18'
   5.   777 Osprey Edward Brennan Catboat Association Westport, CT, USA Marshall Sanderling Daysailer 18'2
   6. Other  "O" Owl Roger Klein Catboat Association Rowayton, CT, USA Marshall Sanderling 18
   7.   None Pearl joseph hliva GBYC greenwich, CT, USA Menger23 catboat 22'6
   8.   AC 139 Sally E John Reffner Halloween Yacht Club North Wales, PA, USA Atlantic City 24 24
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021