2012 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Block Island Race
1 IRC - Doublehanded IRC
2 PHRF 1 PHRF
4 IRC 35 IRC
5 PHRF 2 PHRF
6 J44 IRC
7 IRC 40 IRC
8 IRC 45 IRC
9 IRC 50 IRC
10 IRC 0 IRC
Racing Area: Plum Island Course
3 PHRF-PI PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Block Island Race
   IRC - Doublehanded 
   1.   USA 43968 Alibi Gardner Grant Cedar Point/ STC Westport, CT, USA J 120 40 1.079
   2.   USA 50343 Choucas Frederic Cosandey Stuyvesant YC New York, NY, USA Jeanneau SF 36 36.5 0.995
   3.   USA 77 Dark 'n Stormy Michael Lachance Mystic River Mudheads Wolcott, CT, USA J 105 34.5 1.006
   4.   USA 50622 Mireille Hewitt Gaynor Pequot (T1) / STC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 1.075
   5.   USA 52787 Next Boat Mark Ellman NYYC; Beach Point New York, NY, USA Morris 45 45 1.077
   6.   USA 52675 Oakcliff Ker 11.3 Michael Tolsma Oak cliff (T1) Haledon, NJ, USA Ker 11.3 11.3 1.151
   7.   USA 60426 Oronoco Adrian Ravenscroft Beverly Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA Sabre 42.6 42.6 1.059
   8.   USA 32575 Paladin Jason Richter Setauket Mt Sinai, NY, USA J 35 35.5 1.017
   9.   USA 39534 Skye James T. Anderson Riverside YC/ STC (Red) Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 1.106
   10.   USA 323 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Jersey City, NJ, USA J 105 34.5 1.018
 
   PHRF 1 
   1.   USA 40852 Audacious Robert Farnum Milford Yacht Club Oxford, CT, USA Frers 33 33.25 111.0
   2.   USA 414 Coup d' Etat Michael Shea NYYC/American Yacht Club Farmington, CT, USA McCurdy Rhodes 46 46 96.0
   3.   USA 77496 Fin II Thomas O'Connell Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Olson 30 30 111.0
   4.   USA 21108 Gadzooks Geoffrey Beringer Norwalk Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA C&C38 37 126.0
   5.   USA 53333 Gringo Michael McGuire Stamford Yacht Club (T1) Stamford, CT, USA Pearson 37 37 114.0
   6.   USA 79 Kyrie John DiMatteo Centerport Centerport, NY, USA Tartan 4100 41.25 96.0
   7.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29  
   8.   USA 43827 Patience Richard Royce Glen Cove Yacht Club, STC Glen Cove, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 90.0
   9.   USA 42769 Quest Dennis Powers NYYC, Essex YC Essex, CT, USA Cambria 40 CB Cutter 41.41' 129.0
   10.   USA 122 Shooting Star Steve Cain Glen Island Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   11.   23746 Snowgoose William Robinson Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA F&C 44 Ketch 44 132.0
   12.   USA 10878 STAR Jeffrey Ohstrom STC/CIYC Dumont, NJ, USA Aeromarine 50 50 111.0
   13.   KB 2 Tacita Kerry leClue Stamford Yacht Club(T1) Stamford, CT, USA Fastnet 45 44'10 117.0
 
   IRC 35 
   1.   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Stephen Kylander Hingham, New Bedford Hingham, MA, USA Swan 48 48 1.023
   2.   USA 50197 Flying Lady Phillip Dickey sachem's head New Haven, CT, USA Swan 46 Mk 1 47 1.049
   3.   USA 50953 Glide C. Tanner Rose, Jr. Cruising Club of America Palm Beach, Fl, USA J 42 42' 1.039
   4.   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Hiroshi Nakajima STC / Stamford YC (T1) Stamford, CT, USA Swan 43 0.966
   5.   USA 32730 Inisharon Jim Murphy Storm Trysail; AYC; NYYC Weston, CT, USA F&C 44 44 0.960
   6.   USA 52066 Jacqueline IV Robert Forman NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Hinckley SW42 42.34 1.000
   7.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard Du Moulin Larchmont-Storm Trysail (Red) Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.031
   8.   USA 50692 Morgan of Marietta Colin Golder Raritan New Providence, NJ, USA Wauquiez Centurion 42 42' 1.028
   9.   USA 1818 Sinn Fein Peter Rebovich Raritan Yacht Club/STC (White) Metuchen, NJ, USA Cal 40 39.5 0.960
   10.   USA 42050 Zest Brian Swiggett CSHBC Huntington, NY, USA Hinckley SW42 42 1.022
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   USA 41485 Afterglow Bill Walker Cedar Point YC Easton, CT, USA Express 37 37 72.0
   2.   USA 201 Dragonfly Skip Young Duck Island Guilford, CT, USA J 109 35.25 63.0
   3.   USA 25559 Eagle Steven Levy IHYC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 120 40' 45.0
   4.   USA 52558 Faith Richard Fleischman Mt Sinai Setauket, NY, USA Beneteau 44.7 44.92 30.0
   5.   USA 46850 Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC Port Washington, NY, USA Schock 40 40 -12.0
   6.   USA US 71 Red Stripe Charlie Reynolds Pequot YC(T1) Southport, CT, USA FT 10M 33 51.0
   7.   USA 60937 threebeans Christopher Rosow Pequot YC (T1) / NYYC Southport, CT, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 30.0
 
   J44 
   1.   USA 44007 Beagle Philip Gutin American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 44 44.9 1.096
   2.   USA 42844 Charlie V Norman Schulman NYYC/STC (Blue)/SCYC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 44 44.9 1.096
   3.   USA 42324 Glory Jason LeBlanc Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 44 44 1.096
   4.   USA 444 Runaway Lawrence R. Glenn Storm Trysail (Green) Locust Valley, NY, USA J 44 44.98 1.086
   5.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar Storm Trysail Club (White) Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9 1.089
 
   IRC 40 
   1.   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon Andrew Weiss Storm Trysail Club (Blue) Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 122 40 1.088
   2.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Rob Crafa SUNY Maritime College Bronx (Fort Schuyler), NY, USA Comp Frers 45 45 1.100
   3.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36 1.059
   4.   USA 39537 Fearless Shaun Ensor South Dartmouth, MA, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.105
   5.   USA 51518 Lapin Chris Clark Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 1.064
   6.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans Seawanhaka CYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.104
   7.   USA 52238 RĂ¡gana Darius Peleda CPYC Westport, CT, USA Cape Fear 38R 38 1.076
   8.   USA 51512 Rocket Science Rick Oricchio Black Rock Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 1.079
   9.   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Jaime Torres Velauno Paddleboarding San Juan, PR, USA Beneteau First 40 40  
   10.   USA CGA 3 Stormy Petrel Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA Leadership 44 44 1.118
 
   IRC 45 
   1.   USA 60140 American Girl Daniel Galyon Binghamton, NY, USA King 40 40 1.129
   2.   MLT 029 Aurelius Daniel van Starrenburg NYYC Bedford Hills, NY, USA Sloop 76'1 1.177
   3.   USA 51601 AVRA George Petrides AYC/NYYC New York, NY, USA Custom 40 40 1.129
   4.   USA 52585 Bacchanal Jan Smeets Larchmont Larmchont, NY, USA J 133 43 1.123
   5.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.166
   6.   USA 52830 Barra Bruce MacNeil Christmas Cove Improvement Assn Lincoln, Ma, USA Morris 48 48.5 1.130
   7.   US 71 BLACK WATCH Lars Forsberg New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA S & S Yawl 67.86 1.126
   8.   USA 50500 Dragonfly Colin McGranahan Larchmont YC / STC (Green) Larchmont, NY, USA J 130 43 1.121
   9.   USA 45454 LIR John McNamara American Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Swan 45 45.37 1.176
   10.   USA 60342 Matador Dale & Michael McIvor Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA J 133 43  
   11.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Drew Shea American/NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.171
   12.   USA 52875 Oakcliff Ker 11.5 Oakcliff Sailing Oak cliff (T1) Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 39 1.165
   13.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.128
   14.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh Rye, NY, USA Sloop 45 1.167
 
   IRC 50 
   1.   USA 51000 Bombardino James and Macrae Sykes STC (White), American New York, NY, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 1.212
   2.   USA 42200 Cannonball Charles Robertson NYYC, AYC Old Saybrook, CT, USA Swan 68 70 1.251
   3.   USA 406 Gracie Stephan Frank Storm Trysail Club (Red) Darien, CT, USA MH Sloop 69 69 1.229
   4.   USA 1200 High Noon Peter / Sam Carey / Hallowell Seawanhaka Corinthian Norwalk, CT, USA CTM 41 41 1.203
   5.   USA 51552 Magic Kenneth Laudon American Yacht Club Croton on Hudson, NY, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 1.211
   6.   USA 79 Ptarmigan Lawrence Dickie STC (Green)/Riverside Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Ker 43 43 1.255
   7.   USA 52599 Snow Lion Lawrence Huntington STC (Blue) New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50' 1.298
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing New York YC/Oakcliff (T1) Arlington, VA, USA Custom Ker 50 51 1.261
 
   IRC 0 
   1.   USA 50095 Aurora Gustav Carlson Bedford, NY, USA Reichel Pugh 66 66 1.426
   2.   USA 61300 Conviction Jon Singsen USMMA Sailing Squadron Kings Point, NY, USA TP-52 52 1.383
   3.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC Newport, RI, USA Cookson 50 50' 1.375
   4.   USA 25555 Rambler George David NYYC/IHYC Hartford, CT, USA RP 90 W B 90 1.698
 
Racing Area: Plum Island Course
   PHRF-PI 
   1.   USA 60161 Flashpoint Adrian Little Cedar Point Westport, CT, USA J 100 33 84.0
   2.   USA 20088 Penguin Steven Dane New York, NY, USA Pearson 35 35 180.0
   3.   USA 52024 Terrapin Paul Dunay Riverside Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT , USA First 40.7 40 51.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019