2012 Block Island Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Race Week - Orange
 Division: IRC 
  IRC
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.176
   2.   USA 52833 CABADY Randall Baldwin Saugatuck harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA Corby 33 33 1.047
   3.   USA 4201 Conspiracy Ron Levine / Victor Winogradow Essex YC New London, CT, USA Swan 42 42.6' 1.176
   4.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.176
   5.   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Ralph DiMattia Marina Bay Quincy Quincy, MA, USA Nelson Marek 40 40 1.072
   6.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York YC Bristol, RI, USA IRC 42 42 1.168
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF 1
   1.   USA 41485 Afterglow Bill Walker / Allen Stern Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA Express 37 37 72.0 / 1.0450
   2.   USA 26 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 111 36.5 42.0 / 1.0980
   3.   USA 34 Blockade Runner Bruce/Taran Bingman/Teague Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 29.95 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 42.0 / 1.0980
   5.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Tom Lee Duck Island Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   6.   USA 64 Jazz Rod Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J 111 36.5' 42.0 / 1.0980
   7.   USA 41880 Kaos Reginald Smithwick Portland Yacht Club Falmouth, ME, USA Frers 41 41 69.0 / 1.0501
   8.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 42.0 / 1.0980
   9.   US 35035 Zefiro Torna John Schimenti Old Greenwich YC Greenwich, CT, USA Nelson/Marek 35 Custom 35 30.0 / 1.1207
 
 
Racing Area: Race Week - Yellow
 Division: One Design 
  J109
   1.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35.25
   3.   USA 256 Shearwater Hugh McLean Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. So. Windsor, CT, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 266 Vento Solare Paul Milo Annapolis Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 109 35' 4
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 41810 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 283 Hustler John & Tony Esposito YRALIS Mohegan Lake, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   3.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   4.   USA 40253 Orion Bryan Coon LHYC Hicksville, NY, USA S2 10.3 34 122.0 / 0.9673
   5.   USA 52358 Pearl Robert Lee Duck Island YC Westbrook, CT, USA Morris M36 DS 36 121.0 / 0.9687
   6.   USA 343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34.5 93.0 / 1.0109
 
 
Racing Area: Race Week NS
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 60394 Carrera Steve Zwiren Cedar Knolls, NJ, USA C&C 37/40+ 40 108.0 / 0.9878
   2.   USA 25742 Manitou Greg Slamowitz Block Island Club New York, NY, USA C&C 110 36.5 92.0 / 1.0125
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022