62nd Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round Island Race
1 Ensign - Echo One Design
2 Watch Hill 15 - Whiskey One Design
3 IOD One Design Class
4 J 70 - Juliet One Design
5 Viper 640 - Victor One Design
6 PHRF - NS Foxtrot PHRF_ToT
7 PHRF - Golf PHRF_ToT
8 PHRF - Hotel PHRF_ToT
9 Melges 24 - Tango PHRF_ToT
10 PHRF - Oscar PHRF_ToT
11 PHRF - Romeo PHRF_ToT
12 S & S One Design One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round Island Race
   Ensign - Echo 
   1.   USA 301 Firebird Michael Macina wadawanuck N. Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   USA 363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   3.   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Watch Hill 15 - Whiskey 
   1.   10 Bahama Gal Bruce Avery WHYC Noank, CT, USA WH-15 25
   2.   4 Blue Bell Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 25
   3.   15 Hi Toots! Scott Schneider WHYC Westerly, Ri, USA WH-15 25
   4.   2 Hussy Richard Holliday Watch Hill Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25
   5.   18 Scandal Robert Doumar Whyc Westerly, Ri, USA WH-15 25
   6.   12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25
   7.   1 Windward Peter Evans WHYC North Kingstown, RI, USA WH-15 25
 
    IOD 
   1.   13 Allegra Ben Ainsle RYS London, London, UK IOD 33
   2.   15 Celerity Harold K Vanderbilt, IV NYYC Newport, RI, USA IOD 33
   3.   12 Creole Dave Burnham FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   4.   23 Duchess stewart cutler FIYC new york, NY, USA IOD 33
   5.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Is Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33
   6.   7 Golf Mark Steinmetz FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   7.   30 Kahoutec James Spithill Woollahara Yacht Club Sydney, NSW, AUS IOD 33
   8.   USA 35 Sirius Brad Burnham FIYC New York, NY, USA IOD 33
 
   J 70 - Juliet 
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 341 Glide Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller Fishers Island YC New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 497 Yogi Jesse McKnight - USCGA Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Viper 640 - Victor 
   1.   USA 93 Fast Attack David Youtt Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Stonington, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 237 Mambo Kings Justin Scott Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 208 Mo' Grins Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 158 NESS Mark Zagol New England Science & Sailing Pawcatuck, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 39 Patched Up Marcelo Pereira Community Boating Inc Charlestown, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   6.   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Chris/Gary Annino RIYC North Stonington, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   7.   USA 166 Porkchop Matthew Hebert Community Boating, Inc. Brookline, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 128 RedLine Arthur Shaw Mystic River Mudhead S.A. Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   9.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mat Jadamec Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10.   USA 155 Vellamo Colin Santangelo Eastern Yacht Club West Roxbury, MA, USA Viper 640 21
 
   PHRF - NS FoxtrotToD / ToT
   1.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Groton Long Point Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33.5 174.0 / 0.8978
   2.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   3.   175 Kitty Hawk Chris Griffin North Cove Yacht Club Wethersfield, CT, USA Nonsuch 26 231.0 / 0.8323
   4.   8 Margery Ward Woodruff Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 183.0 / 0.8868
   5.   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Yacht Club Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 145.0 / 0.9353
   6.   4621 Sloop du Jour Peggy Benkard FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA Dolphin 24 24 270.0 / 0.7927
   7.   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39 127.0 / 0.9601
 
   PHRF - GolfToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys Jeff/Jack Pritchard/Scaduto MRMSA Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   2.   USA 10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 165.0 / 0.9091
   3.   USA 4123 Finn McCool Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4. North Sails  29 Grace John Pryor Masons Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 29 156.0 / 0.9207
   5.   USA 456 Hammer Jeff LaMothe Thames YC New Britain, CT, USA S2 7.9 26 177.0 / 0.8941
   6.   USA 37 Jollymon George Loveday Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C Redwing 30 30 195.0 / 0.8725
   7. Other  Uni 9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   8.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   9.   USA 3499 Uncle Al Jeff Curtin Greenhaven Sailing Club Westerly, RI, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   10.   USA 22619 Victoria's David Houseman Niantic Bay Yacht Club Norwich, CT, USA Catalina 27 26.8 210.0 / 0.8553
 
   PHRF - HotelToD / ToT
   1. 4   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   USA 33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 33.75 119.0 / 0.9716
   3. 4   USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   4.   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit 3 David Strang Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   5.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   6.   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 30 126.0 / 0.9615
 
   Melges 24 - TangoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 541 Byte Henry & Catherine Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Mudheads West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3. 174   USA TBD Equal Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   USA 491 Old School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   6.   USA TBD Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF - OscarToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51403 Bagatelle Tom Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, ct, USA Kiss 44 44 93.0 / 1.0109
   2.   USA 40697 Checkmate Michael Lachance Mystic River Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   3.   77840 Details John Fries Shennecossett Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 30 125.0 / 0.9630
   4.   USA 42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   5. 0   USA 73048 Sagacious Giles Carter Off Soundings New Haven, CT, USA Alsberg Express 34 102.0 / 0.9969
   6.   USA 40344 Santarella James Scalise Shennecossett YC Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38 DP CB 38 106.0 / 0.9909
   7. 2   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 89.0 / 1.0172
 
   PHRF - RomeoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher MudRatz Offshore Program MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Swan 48 48 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   Uni 67 Empress William McCance Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   3.   USA 52173 Finale Thomas OConnell SHYC/RYC Stonington, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   4.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Eric Gimple - USCGA Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   5.   USA 140 Pieces of Eight Jonathan Stoddard Stonington Harbor Yacht club Mystic, CT, USA J 109 35 68.0 / 1.0518
   6.   USA Ringle X Robert Rodgers Ram Island Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts X-4.9 47.57 15.0 / 1.1504
   7.   USA 343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34.5 96.0 / 1.0062
   8. 222   USA 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 
   S & S One Design 
   1.   USA 134 Bolero Ed Kane Fishers Island Yacht Club USA Sparkman & Stephens 73  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020