14th Annual YRALIS Championships Regatta (PHRF and One-Design)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships American
1 J 70 One Design
2 Viper 640 One Design
3 International Etchells One Design
4 IOD One Design
5 Shields One Design
6 S - Boats One Design
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Indian Harbor
1 Ideal 18 One Design
2 Laser One Design
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Riverside
1 PHRF 1 - Racing <31 PHRF
2 PHRF 2- Racing 32-80 PHRF
3 PHRF 3 J 88 Class One Design
4 PHRF 4 - Racing 81-100 PHRF
5 PHRF 5 - Racing >100 PHRF
6 PHRF 6 - Navigator - Spinnaker PHRF
7 PHRF 7- Navigator - Non-Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: YRALIS Championships American
   J 70 
   1.   USA 646 Althea Ernest Bourassa American Yacht Club / NYYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 21   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 602 Building A Josh Goldman Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA J 70 23.75
   4.   USA 188 Chinook Ed & Carrie Austin Orienta YC Ridgewood, NY, USA J 70 22.5
   5.   USA 332 Eolo Manuel Cadarso American Yacht Club Rye, Ny, USA J/70 22.75  
   6.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   7. 97   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 781 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Cedar Point Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 202 USA 202 Michael Gavin Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Viper 640 
   1.   USA 175 Freebird Peter Krow / Nick DuBois Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 222 Ghost Panda David Owen LYC Larchmont NY, NY, USA Viper 640 20
   3. 26   USA 176 Jester Pierce Crosbie Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21  
 
   International Etchells 
   1. 02   USA 1302 Blue Duck Ron Thompson Royal Thames Y.C./American Y.C. New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   2.   usa 427 Flame Henry Gaillard American YC Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   3. 59   USA 1159 Great American Jeffrey Jamison American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1222 Marx Bros Chris Marx Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1074 Pete Dan Smith AYC Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 429 Stampede Karen Varbaro Old Greenwich YC Port Chester, NY, USA Etchells 30
 
   IOD 
   1.   100 Elation Vincent L. Marshall American YC Wilton, CT, USA IOD 33
   2.   117 Makai John Evans Old Greenwich Yacht Club Riverside , CT, USA IOD 33
   3.   119 Nefarius Jim Bishop Elliott Wislar AYC NY, NY, USA IOD 33
   4.   120 Volunteer Jennifer Miller Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33
 
   Shields 
   1.   USA 25 CHECKMATE Fred Werblow Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 207 Circe Tom McManus Indian Harbor YC Fairfield, CT, USA Shields 30
   3.   176 Katherine Andrew Wertheim LYC Redding, CT, USA Shields 30.2
   4.   USA 182 Lure Skip McGuire LYC Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30
   5.   23 Rascal Michael O'Connor Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   6.   54 Sandpiper Neil Meyer LYC Darien, CT, USA Shields 30'
   7.   5 Swamp Fox . O'Brien/Lawless Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30'
   8.   38 Talisman N Burbank LYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Shields 30'
 
   S - Boats 
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 20 Allegro William Simmons Horse Shoe Harbor Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   2.   USA 68 Danae william Riley Larchmont YC North salem, NY, USA Herreshoff S Boat 27'-5
   3. Quantum Sails  59 Dilemma Sean Park Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   4.   USA 17 Iroquois Richard Beck Larchmont Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5'
   5.   USA 22 Kandahar 2 Robert Mehlich Larchmont White Plains, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Indian Harbor
   Ideal 18 
   1.   254 Bravo Jonathan Nye Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   2.   253 Foxtrot Thomas Clark IHYC Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   3.   56 Gracie Pamela Washington Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   4.   USA 57 Helena Cheryl Lewy Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ideal 18 18 ft
   5.   259 India Steve Schmidt Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   6.   58 isolde ANGELA NESBITT LYC New Rochelle, NY, USA Ideal 18
   7.   255 Juliet Katie Morgan Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   8.   4 Montegue Barbara Bellafiore RYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   9.   OGYC 5 OGYC 5 Chris Tella OGYC Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   10.   RYC-6 PIERCE Andy / Dave Taylor / Cutler Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA I-18 18
   11.   RYC 1 Redman Cynny Smith Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18-ish
   12.   258 Romeo Charles Helme IHYC greenwich, USA Ideal 18
   13.   260 Whiskey Michael Millard IHYC Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18
   14.   256 Yankee Talal Debs Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, Ideal 18 18
 
   Laser 
   1.   201266-A 201266-A Nicolas Delamer Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Laser 13ft
   2.   0 Does not have name Santiago Stel RYC Riverside, CT, USA Laser 13
   3.   210173 JYF Jean Fillion AYC / NYYC Rye, NY, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 172496 N/A John Killeen N/A Darien, CT, USA Laser 14
   5.   8 N/A Michael Kirsh N/A Cos Cob, CT, USA Laser 14"  
   6.   USA 200528 No name Ryosuke Sakai CPYC Astoria, NY, USA Laser 14
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Riverside
   PHRF 1 - Racing <31 
   1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 27.0
   2.   56600 Coyote William Clemens Indian Harbor Greenwich, Ct, USA bolt 37 37 3.0
   3.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 111 36 30.0
   4.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 -9.0
   5.   USA 39534 Skye Ty Anderson Riverside YC/ STC/ NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 30.0
 
   PHRF 2- Racing 32-80 
   1.   USA 60351 Blue Fire Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Summit 35 35 51.0
   2.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Stamford YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3.   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm & Cameron Dean Cedar Point Y.C. Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   4.   USA 197 Morning Glory - YCC Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35 75.0
   5.   71 Red Stripe Daniel DelBello American YC Bedford , NY, USA Flying Tiger 10m 33 57.0
 
   PHRF 3 J 88 Class 
   1.   USA 34 Albóndigas Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 92 Escape Elizabeth Barry NYYC/Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 81 Nevermore Ken & Drew Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 88 29
   4. North Sails  USA 101 Veleiro Don Malin Not affiliated Norwalk, CT, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   PHRF 4 - Racing 81-100 
   1.   USA 33118 Black Pearl Michael Gehrling Sagamore YC Plainview , NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   2. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   3.   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   4.   USA 36 Linda Allan Stern Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA J 100 33 87.0
   5.   GBR 8 mad Blue Adrian Owles American YC Old Greenwich , CT, USA J105 34 93.0
   6.   USA 100 Sanguine Landy / Soohoo City Island Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 100 32.8 84.0
   7.   USA 324 Young American YCC Young American Sailing Academy American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
 
   PHRF 5 - Racing >100 
   1.   USA 41302 Borderline Jonathan Asch / Stephen Bishop Stamford Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 MK3 35 117.0
   2.   USA 257 Rift Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 29 MH OB 29 114.0
   3.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
   4.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 114.0
   5.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 126.0
 
   PHRF 6 - Navigator - Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 -3.0
   2.   USA 92 Easy Red John Cutting Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   3.   60695 eXhaLe Oliver Repenning Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA XP33 32’10” 78.0
   4.   USA 10104 First Light Dana OBrien Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Tartan 101 33 78.0
   5.   USA 165 Texas Rose William Komaroff Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 100 32.80 72.0
 
   PHRF 7- Navigator - Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 204 Foolish Pleasure John Ekberg Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Morgan 30 Centerboard 29.92 210.0
   2.   USA 52463 Impulse Len Di Iorio Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA O'Day 39 39 138.0
   3.   USA 60547 June B. Julian Fisher Seawanhaka Bayville, NY, USA Tartan 33 33 171.0
   4.   CAN 131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman Breakwater Irregulars Halifax, NS, CAN Tartan 38 38 117.0
   5.   USA 3972 Mariah John Stomber New York Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA C&C 35 34.67 126.0
   6.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Centerport/Lloyd Harbor Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39 114.0
   7.   70730 Renaissance William Hegarty Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Hunter 28.5 28.5 195.0
   8.   USA 63136 Shining Star Steve Hayes Old Greenwich YC Cos Cob, CT, USA Farr 33 33 105.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021