2018 Columbia Y.C. COLORS Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Distance Race
1 Distance Section 1 PHRF
2 Distance Section 2 PHRF
3 Cruising Class PHRF
4 Singlehanded (GLSS) PHRF
5 PHRF - Doublehanded PHRF
Racing Area: Inshore Course
1 J 70 One Design
2 Shields One Design
3 Sonar One Design
Racing Area: Offshore Buoy Race Course 1
1 Farr 40 One Design
2 PHRF - Spinnaker PHRF
3 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
4 J 111 One Design
5 Beneteau First 40.7 One Design
Racing Area: Offshore Buoy Race Course 2
1 T 10 One Design
2 J 88 One Design
3 J 105 One Design
4 J 109 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Distance Race
   Distance Section 1 
   1.   USA 60712 Axolotl Tracy Hixon Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 112e 36 48.0
   2.   USA 60009 Badge Daniel Koules Sheridan Shores Glenview, IL, USA Beneteau first 40 40 33.0
   3.   USA 476 CAYUSE TEAM CAYUSE CCYC CHICAGO, IL, USA McPHEARSON 35 51.0
   4.   USA 50996 Challenger Arunas Kubelskas N/A Westmont, IL, USA Frers 50 50 -18.0
   5.   USA 52575 Defiance team defiance smirl Chicago Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J/V 66 66 -78.0
   6.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA 1D35 Turbo 35 27.0
   7.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia YC Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   8.   USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Tom Kokocinski Chicago Corynthian Yacht Club Chicago, il, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   9.   USA 112 Mary Gail Sam Veilleux Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/112E 36 57.0
   10.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet MORF Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   11.   USA 7779 Ocean Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Andrews 77 77 -123.0
   12.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   13.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 -15.0
   14.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6' 33.0
 
   Distance Section 2 
   1.   USA 26159 Break Away David Jankura Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA NA 40 39.73 87.0
   2.   USA 16770 Edward B Stein Martin Bernstein SEA SCOUT SHIP 5111 ColYC Oak Park, IL, USA C&C 39 39'3 96.0
   3.   USA 6949 Fantome Deirdre Martin Chicago Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Morgan 36T 36 132.0
   4.   USA 52051 Free Radical Anthony Bowker none Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   6.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0
   7.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Paul Thompson JPYC / Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38.5 132.0
   8.   USA 42525 Night Train Brian Morgan Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35 35 72.0
   9.   USA 136 PASSAGES KAMIL DOSTALIK great lakes yacht club UNION, MO, USA HUNTER 28.5 28 183.0
   10.   USA 60376 Perico Ryan Johnson Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 402 40.16 72.0
   11.   USA 60844 Pommes Frites Michael Evans Corinthian Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 49DS 49 84.0
   12.   USA 6649 Providence Greg Miarecki Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35 159.0
   13.   USA 51541 RADIANCE Benjamin White Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Farr 38 40 93.0
   14.   52845 Tide The Knot Robert Metzen Columbia Prospect Heights, IL, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 35 35 105.0
   15.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
 
   Cruising Class 
   1.   USA 60720 Lighten Up Charles Goodbar PMYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 43 43 72.0
   2.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob HORENKAMP Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 105.0
 
   Singlehanded (GLSS) 
   1.   USA 32823 Bootlegger David Bonzon Harbor Point Yacht Club Ballwin, MO, USA Peterson/Wiggers 37 37 93.0
   2.   USA 480 Gangbusters Mark Gannon Chicago Yacht Club / GLSS Aurora, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 325 Global Nomads Michael Hettel Columbia Yacht Club Peoria, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4.   USA 59 Nemo Michael Tuman None Roselle, IL, USA Seascape 27 26.25 93.0
 
   PHRF - Doublehanded 
   1.   USA 41155 Exeter John Notch Wilmette, IL, USA J/V Baltic 35 TM 35' 123.0
 
Racing Area: Inshore Course
   J 70 
   1.   USA 423 American Flyer Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 390 Berteau Group Mark & Sarah Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 549 black pearl adam bowen na brookfield, IL, USA j 70 22
   4.   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team Aisling Sullivan Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75'
 
   Shields 
   1.   USA 63 Dauntless Mark Passis Chicago yacht club Chicago, IL, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 196 Insidious Gary Ropski Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 130 Sundance Michael Schwartz CYC Highland, IL, USA shields 30
 
Racing Area: Offshore Buoy Race Course 1
   Farr 40 
   1.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings John Gottwald CYC Glencoe , IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago yacht club/silver birches Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 69.0
   3.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA SYDNEY 38 38 27.0
   4.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster Mitchell Weisman KYC morf Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   5. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 33.0
   6. North Sails  USA 52725 Imedi Linc Yates Chicago YC Zion, IL, USA TP 52 52 -81.0
   7.   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis MORF Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   8.   USA 35053 Meridian Michael Dannecker CYC Chicago, IL, USA 1D35 35 33.0
   9.   USA 38005 PAINKILLER4 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA SYDNEY 38 38.65 21.0
   10.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 36P 36 72.0
   11.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 -18.0
 
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich CYC Skokie, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen NA Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 238 Jambo Joe and Cindy Marciniak Columbia Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Donna Hastings Anchorage Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright Chicago Hinsdale, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Earle Atwater None Chicago, Il, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA82 Split Decision Nick Norris Chicago Yacht Club Elmwood Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 111 
   1.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik Chicago Corithian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 111 36.50
   5. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand Macatawa Bay Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
   Beneteau First 40.7 
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber Chicago Yacht Club St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau 40.7 40
   6.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   7.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club Mishawaka, IN, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   8. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   9.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
Racing Area: Offshore Buoy Race Course 2
   T 10 
   1.   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael & Felicia Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor CCYC New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay Chicago Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   6.   USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   9.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   10.   USA 402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand Independent Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33
   11.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   12.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA LS 10 33
 
   J 88 
   1.   USA 21 Banter Ben Marden Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 82 Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 83 Hokey Smoke Richard Stearns Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 28 Legacy Scott & Jim Sorbie CSYC/GTYC Clinton Township, MI, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 12 Rambler Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 38 Slot Machine Boyd Jarrell Columbia Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA J 88 29
   8.   USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Bowling Green, OH, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105 
   1. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic David Pierce none Hoffman Estates, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 29 Gryphon Bruce Stone St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA - California, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 423 Southbound Robert Amos Chicago Yacht Club Lake Barrington, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   10. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus Columbia Yacht Club la grange, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 109 
   1.   usa 310 Blackfin Keith Eickenberg CYC Naperville, il, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 368 Callisto Jim Murray Chicago Yacht Club Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019