157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BLUE
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 1
   1.   USA 119 Numbers Daniel Meyers Yacht Club de Monaco Boston, MA, USA JV 66 66.5' 1.529
   2.   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Ken Read New York YC Newport, RI, USA Volvo Open 70 70 1.652
   3.   USA 60272 Shockwave George Sakellaris New York YC Framingham, MA, USA Mini Maxi 72 1.580
 
  IRC 2
   1.   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 David & Sandra Askew Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.377
   2.   USA 5206 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen New York YC Newport, RI, USA JV 52 52 1.377
   3.   USA 60331 Invictus Louis Henry NASS Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.378
   4.   CAY 52 PowerPlay Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club George Town, Grand Cayman, CAY TP 52 52 1.380
   5.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley New York YC Boston, MA, USA Cookson 50 50 1.373
   6.   USA 55155 Rima2 John Brim New York YC New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.399
   7.   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Richard Oland Royal Kennebecasis Yacht Club Saint John, NB, CAN Southern Cross 52 52 1.375
   8.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz New York YC Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.383
 
  IRC 3
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Jack LeFort New York YC Stuart, FL, USA Tripp 41 41 1.218
   2.   USA 42200 Cannonball Charles Robertson New York YC Old Saybrook, CT, USA Sloop 70 1.244
   3.   USA 45024 Devocean Stephen Devoe New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 45 13.5 1.184
   4.   USA 4225 Interlodge Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin New York YC Arlington, VA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42 1.179
   5.   USA 888 Seawolf Rowe Ben NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 1.192
   6.   USA 52599 Snow Lion Lawrence Huntington STC New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50' 1.275
   7.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York YC Bristol, RI, USA Swan 42 Modified 42 1.169
   8.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart Key West Yacht Club Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56' 1.176
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  SWAN 42
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Kenneth Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Philip Lotz New York YC Newport, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   3.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher Greenwich, CT, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   4.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard New York YC/Shelter Island Bay Shore, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4243 Blazer Chris Culver New York YC New York, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4221 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter New York YC Newport, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   7.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele New York YC Newport, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   8.   USA 4227 Hoss Glen Darden / Phil Williamson New York YC fort worth, texas, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   9.   USA 4245 Mustang Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   10.   USA 4217 Orbit Oliver Stanley Oakley, Hampshire, UK NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   11.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/New York YC Larchmont, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   12.   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI James Madden Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   13.   USA 4223 Tiburon M/n Derrick Cherico US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
 
 
Racing Area: GREEN
 Division: One Design 
  HERRESHOFF S CLASS
   1.   51 Aquila Angus Davis Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   USA 22 Argument Stephan Sloan New York YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   3.   USA 7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 27
   4.   S 8 Osprey Michael McCaffrey New York YC/Newport YC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   5.   USA 15 Shona Robert Hutchinson Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   6.   USA S 5 Surprise Frederick Roy Newport YC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   7.   USA S 3 Whistler Jens Lange NCYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   8.   USA 14 Wistful John Migliaccio RIYC Cranston, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  CLASSICS (SPINNAKER)
   1.   USA 71 Black Watch Lars Forsberg New York YC Greenwich, CT, USA Yawl 68 295.0
   2.   NY 10 Isla Henry May New York YC Houston, TX, USA New York 32 45' 4 355.0
   3.   NY 20 Siren Peter Cassidy Cruising Club of America Rochester, MA, USA New York 32 45 355.0
   4.   USA 50 Sonny Joseph Dockery New York YC Newport, RI, USA S&S Custom 53 53 332.0
 
  CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER)
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Samuel Croll New York YC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33' 367.0
   2.   USA P 22 Bernice Pamela & Alex Dubitsky New York YC Larchmont, NY, USA P Class 54 337.0
   3.   USA 312 Fortune Glassie/ Taft New York YC Newport, RI, USA Custom 50 357.0
   4.   USA 4273 Katrinka Andrew Norris New York, NY, USA Tripp Custom Yawl 48.1 372.0
 
  6 METRE
   1.   L24 - 2 Belle Jonathan Loughborough New York YC/STC Newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38.25 379.0
   2.   USA 53 Cherokee Molly Savard New York YC Middletown, CT, USA 6 Metre 37' 379.0
   3.   D 22 Clarity Jed Pearsall New York YC Newport, RI, USA 6 Metre 35.5 394.0
   4.   USA 109 Discovery Thomas Rodes New York YC Cambridge, MA, USA 6 Metre 36 365.0
   5.   USA 21 Madcap Tom Fair New York YC North Kingstown, RI, USA 6 Metre 32 394.0
   6.   USA 14 Syce Bob & Farley Towse New York YC Stamford, CT, USA 6 Metre 32.75 394.0
 
 
Racing Area: GREEN - NAVIGATOR
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1
   1.   USA 45 Bamboozle Kevin Felix Newport, RI, USA Spirit 46 46' 60.0
   2.   USA 34 Blockade Runner Bruce/Taran Bingman/Teague Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA FARR 30 30 51.0
   3.   USA 51172 First Light Andre Laus New York YC Osterville, MA, USA Baltic Sloop 55' 32.0
   4.   USA 23798 Pursuit Norman Dawley SMSA Lusby, MD, USA Custom 48 48.0
   5.   USA 52121 Quokka Jake Peelen New Bedford YC South Dartmouth, MA, USA Beneteau 36.7 35 78.0
   6.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Newport, RI, USA Beneteau 39.25 55.0
   7.   USA 41469 White Heat Daniel Stone Wickford Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 35 35 75.0
   8.   W/US-2 White Wings Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class Sloop 76 -4.0
 
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 53194 Bluto Ben / Bill Hall / Berges New York YC Tiverton, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32' 1 89.0
   2.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry John Lavin E. Greenwich W Greenwich, RI, USA J 29 MHOB 29'11 111.0
   3.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson New York YC Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 82.0
   4.   USA 2781 NightHawk Mike Ryan/ Richard Barker ILYC Newport, RI, USA J 24 24 180.0
   5.   USA 90 Safina Kevin Clarke portsmouth, RI, USA J 100 33' 88.0
   6.   USA 711 Seal Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky New York YC Middletown, RI, USA Block Island 40 175.0
   7.   USA 48 Sirius Mike Sullivan Fayerweather Y.C. Fairfield, CT, USA J 33 33 89.0
   8.   USA 12002 Vixen John Wayt New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA S&S Swan 44 44 99.0
 
  PHRF-NS (NON-SPINNAKER)
   1.   386 Calusa Peter Holmes New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA Sabre 386 38'7 122.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, VA, USA Sloop 41.03 132.0
   3.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Gordon McNabb New York YC Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 Mk 2 43.8 90.0
   4.   USA 191 Maruffa John McColloch New York YC Portsmouth, RI, USA Alerion Express 28 28.3' 187.0
   5.   USA 22956 POIA Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA S&S 38 38 144.0
   6.   USA 95 Summer Wind Tripp Alyn New York YC Newport, RI, USA Scampi 30 II 29' 9 199.0
   7.   USA 95 Summer Wind Tripp Alyn / KJ Delamer New York YC Newport, RI, USA Scampi 30 II 29' 9  
   8.   8 Top Cat Jim Lengel Bristol Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA Alerion Express 38 Yawl 38 153.0
   9.   USA Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant Yawl 40 202.0
 
 
Racing Area: WHITE
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 4
   1.   USA USA 26 Andiamo Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 111 36.5' 1.107
   2.   USA 52830 Barra Bruce MacNeil Christmas Cove Improvement Assn Lincoln, Ma., USA Morris 48 48' 9 1.132
   3.   GBR 1429L British Soldier British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate Army Sailing Association Warminster, Wiltshire, UK Archambault 40 39'2 1.094
   4.   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon Andrew Weiss New York YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   5.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed and Molly Freitag STC, Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39.92 1.122
   6.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 44 44 1.100
   7.   USA 4994 Gold Digger James D. Bishop Sr. American Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9 1.094
   8.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.086
   9.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans Seawanhaka CYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.109
   10.   USA 47 Otra Vez William Coates GBCA Sugar Land, TX, USA J 122 40 1.097
   11.   USA 61220 Patriot Stephen Furnary American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   12.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS/NSYC Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.130
   13.   USA 52770 Tumbleweed George Shaw Boston Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 122 40' 1.098
   14.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 1.109
   15.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan American Yacht Club Irvington, NY, USA J 122 40 1.095
 
  IRC 5
   1.   USA 60351 Act One Charles Milligan New York YC Newpoort, RI, USA Summit 35 35 1.074
   2.   USA 315 Carina Rives Potts New York YC/STC Westbrook, CT, USA Custom 48 48' 1.051
   3.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer New York YC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36 1.058
   4.   NA 23 Defiance Dillon Rossitor NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.068
   5.   NA 22 Integrity Chester Heer NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.069
   6.   USA 50316 Ricochet Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 120 40 1.081
 
  IRC 6
   1.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Arlington, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.018
   2.   USA 676 Hornpipe Andy Green Newport, RI, USA J 105 34.5 1.009
   3.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 1.040
   4.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Smithfield, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.003
   5.   USA 52173 Panacea Paul Hewitt New York YC Fort Lee, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.031
   6.   USA 126 Picante Robert Salk / John Sahagian New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA J 109 36 1.035
   7.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.039
   8.   USA 146 Storm Rick Lyall New York YC Wilton, CT, USA J 109 35 1.040
   9.   NA 11 Swift Graham Tyson NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.024
   10.   USA 51072 Troubador Jamie Anderson New York YC New York, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.034
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  12 METRE
   1.   US 21 American Eagle Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco New York YC Barnstable, MA, USA 12 Metre 68'
   2.   US 16 Columbia Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll New York YC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'
   3.   US 26 Courageous Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg New York YC New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 68
   4.   US 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65'
   5.   US 19 Nefertiti Jon Wullschleger New York YC Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68'
   6.   US 61 USA Guy Heckman New York YC USA 12 Metre 65
   7.   K 22 Victory 83 Dennis Williams Corinthian YC-Marblehead Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
 
  J/105
   1.   USA 39 Jouster Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 300 Kima Nelson Weiderman Wickford YC Wakefield, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   CAN 267 Live Edge Michael Mountford RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 523 Savasana Brian Keane Beverley Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 456 Sterling Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club Kingston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington East Greenwich Cumberland, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 657 Vixen Christopher Beane New York YC Marblehead, MA, USA J 105 34.5
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022