164th NYYC Annual Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 1
   1.   USA 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Maxi 72 72 1.614
   2.   USA 25555 Rambler George David Indian Harbor Yacht Club Farmington, CT, USA JYD 88 88 1.847
 
   IRC 2
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA TP52 52 1.415
   2.   GBR 11152X Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 1.412
   3. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP52 52 1.410
   4.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian, NYYC, Noroton Miami, FL , USA TP52 52 1.413
 
   IRC 3
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 1.220
   2.   GER 7007 Black Pearl Stefan Jentzsch NYYC London, London, UK Carkeek 47 46.9 1.337
   3.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 43 43 1.205
   4.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha None Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 1.357
   5.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64 1.222
   6.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl scott weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale white plains, NY, USA R/P 45 Custom 45 1.304
   7.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC/Pequot/RORC/RBYC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 1.341
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff (Collegiate) Arthur Santry New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.256
   9.   USA 52599 Wahoo Viktor Turner NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 50 1.279
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 1 - Navigator
   1.   USA 52569 Denali Michael D'Amelio Gustavia St Barths Boston , MA, USA TP52 52 -66.0
   2.   USA 4 Reef Points Gurdon Wattles New York Little Compton, RI, USA Westerly Marine 60 60 -61.0
   3.   USA 55655 Simon Says Lorenzo Vascotto Llyod Harbor New York, NY, USA Andrews 70 68 -78.0
 
 
Racing Area: Green
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   Classics 1 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Croll Skelsey NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 28.1 / 101
   2.   312 Fortune (NS) john taft NYYC newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 26.0 / 118
   3.   USA 711 Odyssey Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky NYYC Middletown, RI, USA S&S 48 47.57 29.1 / 94
   4.   US 50 Sonny Craig Venter NYYC La Jolla, CA, USA S&S 53 53' 32.4 / 73
   5.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 35.7 / 56
 
   Classics 2 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 52 Alana Thomas Rodes NYYC Cambridge, MA, USA 6mR 36 23.6 / 139
   2.   US 53 Cherokee Jerry Goldlust N/A Concord, MA, USA 6 Metre 37.25 22.9 / 145
   3.   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen Chatham Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff R Class 39 23.2 / 142
   4.   NY 10 Isla Henry May New York Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA New York 32 45'4 26.8 / 111
 
   Classics - SOT
   1.   USA 75249 Blackfish Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA Jim Taylor 49 Custom Sloop 49.0 37.4 / 47
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre
   1.   21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate (Traditional) NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   KA 10 Challenge 12 Jack LeFort (Modern) NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   3.   US 16 Columbia Anthony Chirco/ Kevin Hegarty (Traditional) New York Yacht Club/12 Metre Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 70'
   4.   US US26 Courageous Ralph Isham (Modern) NYYC NY, NY, USA 12 Metre 65
   5.   US 33 Defender (M) Dennis Williams (Modern) New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   6.   US 30 Freedom Charles Robertson (Modern) New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   7.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger (Traditional) New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
   8.   US17 Weatherly Jay Schachne (Traditional) New York Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
 
   S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol YC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   3.   66 Lucky Pierre Brian Lemmon NSB Branford, CT, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.6
   4.   S 8 Osprey Michael McCaffrey USA S boat  
   5.   53 Papoose Wilson Saville NYYC Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   6.   57 Squaw Angus Davis New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   7.   4 Stallion donald Tofias royal thames yacht club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27
   8.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   9.   USA 24 Swallow Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   10.   30 Vindex Paul Del Nero Bristol YC, Ida Lewis YC Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   11.   S 3 Whistler Ted Boylan NYYC Concord, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
 
 
Racing Area: Red
 Division: One Design 
   C&C 30 OD
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago , IL, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   2.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   3.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   4.   USA 007 Sail Newport Thomas Loughborough Sail Newport Newport , RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   5.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII Jim Madden New York YC, Newport Harbor & San Diego Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   ORR - Navigator
   1.   USA 60525 Cecilie Viking Vidar Skjelstad RSF Norway Alexandria, VA, USA Elan 450 45 0.9530(CC)
   2.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse Kevin McLaughlin New Bedford Yacht Club Fairhaven, MA, USA Baltic J/V 50 1.0220(CC)
   3.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 17.19m 0.9860(CC)
   4.   16 Dorade Pam Rorke Levy New York, St. Francis, Storm Trysail Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 0.8570(CC)
   5.   USA 2170 Grundoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, Pa., USA Columbia 50 50 0.8040(CC)
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC Sloop 55 0.8880(CC)
   7.   USA 50282 Miracle Michael Cashel NYYC Shrewsbury, VT, USA R/P 44 44.5 1.0130(CC)
   8.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39.27 0.8370(CC)
   9.   USA 32002 Selkie Chip Bradish Blue Water Sailing Club Jamaica Plain, MA, USA Morris Yachts 32.5 0.7200(CC)
   10.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44 0.9730(CC)
   11.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 0.8950(CC)
   12.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson NYYC Ipswich, MA, USA J 160 53 0.9850(CC)
   13.   USA 51233 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 120 40.0 0.9120(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 2 - Navigator
   1. 1   USA 001 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37 -9.0
   2.   USA 60645 C’est Bon Carl Merz IYAC West Hartford, CT, USA Beneteau Sense SD 50'1 78.0
   3.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York Yacht Club / East Greenwich Yacht Club East Greenwich , RI, USA Summit 35 35.1 60.0
   4.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 30.0
   5.   USA 261 Gambit Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
   6.   USA 1 Incognito Joseph Brito Bristol Yacht Club, NYYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 30.0
   7.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau 40.7 39.25 60.0
   8.   USA 88 Varuna Abhijeet Lele New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 111 36.42 42.0
   9.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 42.0
 
   PHRF 3 - Navigator
   1.   USA 40057 Arigato Johnny Gieseke N/A newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 93.0
   2.   USA 77287 Attractive Nuisance Jonathan Nye New York YC/Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Olson 30 30 105.0
   3.   USA 61500 Bird ED STEEDMAN NYYC Davidson, NC, United States Gulfstar 50 156.0
   4.   USA 42588 Crazy Uncle Gordon Baird Eastern Point YC Gloucester, MA, USA Tripp 37 37 100.0
   5.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   6.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 87.0
   7.   USA 41893 Hawk Barker & McVicker Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Evelyn32-2 32 103.0
   8.   USA 269 Hot Streak Daniel Stone Wickford Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 80 26.25 118.0
   9.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   10.   100 Streaker Halsey Herreshoff NYYC Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff 33 33 93.0
 
   PHRF NS - Navigator
   1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin N/A Warwick, RI, USA C&C 40 39'6 107.0
   2.   USA 13982 Expresso Jan Trousilek Czech YC PRAGUE. NYC Newport Jamestown, RI, USA C&C 35 Mark II 35 155.0
   3.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Gordon McNabb New York Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 Mk 2 43.8 93.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch, JR New York Los Angeles, CA, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
 
 
Racing Area: White
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 4
   1.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.159
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward/Andrew Ward SIYC/AYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.109
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.183
   4.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.147
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.166
   6.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Stuart Jones Liberty Sailing Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Sydney 38 38 1.097
   7.   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Stephen Sherwin Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Hamilton, BER Corby 41 41.5 1.170
   8.   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Timothy Redpath Royal Ocean Racing Club Romsey , Hampshire , UK Bermudian Sloop 43 1.165
   9.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.125
 
   IRC 5
   1.   NA23 Defiance Matthew Signorelli NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.059
   2.   USA 52948 Dragon Hugh Balloch Noroton/New York Darien, CT, USA Swan 48 48 1.076
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA J 109 35 1.019
   4.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA J 44 44 1.091
   5.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 1.033
   6.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.088
   7.   USA 197 Morning Glory-YCC Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35 1.015
   8.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.092
   9.   USA 51 Rush Willard Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.035
   10.   NA11 Swift Paige Krumweide NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.019
   11.   USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg CCA/Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Bryn Mawr, PA, USA J 122 40 1.085
 
 
Racing Area: Yellow
 Division: One Design 
   M32
   1.   NED 69 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA M32 32
   2. 1   1 ChinaOne.Ningbo Craig Monk ningbo yacht club china Auckland, NZL M32 32
   3.   USA 65 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC/ LTYC / SYC Saugatuck, MI, USA M32 32
   4.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar Larry Phillips Midtown Oyster Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   5. 6   USA 8209 Riptide Racing Chris Poole Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Oyster Bay, NY, USA M32 32
   6.   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V Peter Denton New York Palm Beach, FL, USA M32 32
 
 


164th NYYC Annual Regatta
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Green
 Division: One Design  
     12 Metre - Modern
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US US26 Courageous Ralph Isham NYYC NY, NY, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   US 33 Defender (M) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   4.   US 30 Freedom Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
 
     12 Metre - Traditional
   1.   21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 16 Columbia Anthony Chirco/ Kevin Hegarty New York Yacht Club/12 Metre Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 70'
   3.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
   4.   US17 Weatherly Jay Schachne New York Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019