164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
  Classics 1 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Croll Skelsey NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 28.1 / 101
   2.   USA 75249 Blackfish Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA Jim Taylor 49 Custom Sloop 49.0 37.4 / 47
   3.   312 Fortune (NS) john taft NYYC newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 26.0 / 118
   4.   USA 711 Odyssey Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky NYYC Middletown, RI, USA S&S 48 47.57 29.1 / 94
   5.   US 50 Sonny Craig Venter NYYC La Jolla, CA, USA S&S 53 53' 32.4 / 73
   6.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 35.7 / 56
 
  Classics 2 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 52 Alana Thomas Rodes NYYC Cambridge, MA, USA 6mR 36 23.6 / 139
   2.   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen Chatham Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA R Class 39 23.2 / 142
   3.   11 Seva Andrew Tyska NYYC Bristol, RI, USA Lake One Design 34 20.2 / 175
 
 
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 1
   1.   USA 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Maxi 72 72 1.614
   2.   USA 25555 Rambler George David Indian Harbor Yacht Club Farmington, CT, USA JYD 88 88 1.879
   3.   USA 60010 Young American - Gambler Young American Sailing Academy YASA, USMMA-SF Rye, NY, USA R/P 63 63 1.515
 
  IRC 2
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA TP52 52 1.415
   2.   GBR 11152X Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 1.412
   3. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.410
   4.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Miami, FL , USA TP52 52 1.413
 
  IRC 3
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 1.220
   2.   GER 7007 Black Pearl Stefan Jentzsch RORC London, London, UK Carkeek 47 46.9 1.337
   3.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha None Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 1.357
   4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl scott weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale white plains, NY, USA R/P 45 Custom 45 1.304
   5.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC/Pequot/RORC/RBYC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 1.341
   6.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff (Collegiate) Arthur Santry New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.256
   7.   USA 52599 Wahoo Viktor Turner NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 50 1.279
   8.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Carkeek 47 47 1.350
 
  IRC 4
   1.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC/AYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.159
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward SIYC/AYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.109
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.183
   4.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.147
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.166
   6.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Stuart Jones Liberty Sailing Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Sydney 38 38 1.097
   7.   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Stephen Sherwin Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Hamilton, BER Corby 41 41.5 1.170
   8.   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Timothy Redpath Royal Ocean Racing Club Romsey , Hampshire , UK Bermudian Sloop 43ft 1.165
   9.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.125
 
  IRC 5
   1.   NA 23 Defiance Matthew Signorelli NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.059
   2.   USA 52948 Dragon Hugh Balloch Noroton/New York Darien, CT, USA Swan 48 48 1.076
   3.   USA 181 Hamburg Albrecht Goethe Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA J 109 35 1.019
   4.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA J 44 44 1.091
   5.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 1.033
   6.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.088
   7.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.092
   8.   USA 51 Rush Willard Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.035
   9.   NA 11 Swift Paige Krumweide NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.019
   10.   USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg CCA/Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Bryn Mawr, PA, USA J 122 40 1.085
 
   12 Meter - IRC Dual Scored
   1.   US 33 Defender (M) (IRC) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65 1.215
   2.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) (IRC) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64 1.222
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre
   1.   21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate (Traditional) NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   KA 10 Challenge 12 Jack LeFort (Modern) NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   3.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty (Traditional) 12 Metre Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 70  
   4.   US 26 Courageous Ralph Isham (Modern) NYYC NY, NY, USA 12 Metre 65  
   5.   US 33 Defender (M) Dennis Williams (Modern) New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   6.   USA 30 Freedom (M) Charles Robertson (Modern) New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5  
   7.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger (Traditional) New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68  
   8.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64  
   9.   US17 Weatherly Jay Schachne (Traditional) New York Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69 ft  
 
   M32
   1.   USA 69 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA M32 32  
   2. 1   1 ChinaOne.Ningbo Craig Monk ningbo yacht club china Auckland, New Zealand M32 32  
   3.   USA 65 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC/ LTYC / SYC Saugatuck, MI, USA M32 32  
   4.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar Larry Phillips Midtown Oyster Newport, RI, USA M32 32  
   5. 6   USA 8209 Riptide Racing Chris Poole Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Oyster Bay, NY, USA M32 32  
   6.   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V Peter Denton New York Palm Beach, FL, USA M32 32  
 
  C&C 30 OD
   1.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago , IL, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   2.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   3.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   4.   USA 007 Sail Newport Thomas Loughborough Sail Newport Newport , RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   5.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII Jim Madden New York YC, Newport Harbor & San Diego Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
 
 
 Division: ORR 
  ORR - Navigator
   1.   USA 60525 Cecilie Viking Vidar Skjelstad RSF Norway Alexandria, VA, USA Elan 450 45 0.953(CC)
   2.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse Sean McLaughlin New Bedford Yacht Club Fairhaven, MA, USA Baltic J/V 50 1.022(CC)
   3.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 17.19 M 0.986(CC)
   4.   16 Dorade Pam Rorke Levy New York, St. Francis, Storm Trysail Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 0.857(CC)
   5.   USA 2170 Grundoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, Pa., USA Columbia 50 50 0.804(CC)
   6.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC Sloop 55  
   7.   USA 50282 Miracle Michael Cashel NYYC Boston, MA, USA R/P 44 44.5 1.013(CC)
   8.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39.27 0.837(CC)
   9.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44 0.973(CC)
   10.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 0.895(CC)
   11.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson nyyc Ipswich, MA, USA J 160 53 0.985(CC)
   12.   USA 51233 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 120 40.0 0.912(CC)
   13.   51104 Windwalker Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, USA Hood 60 60.60 0.963(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1 - Navigator
   1.   USA 52569 Denali Michael D'Amelio Gustavia St Barths Boston , MA, USA TP52 52 -66.0
   2.   USA 4 Reef Points Gurdon Wattles New York Little Compton, RI, USA Westerly Marine 60 60 -61.0
   3.   USA 55655 Simon Says Lorenzo Vascotto Llyod Harbor New York, NY, USA Andrews 70 68 -78.0
 
  PHRF 2 - Navigator
   1. 1   USA 001 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37 -9.0
   2.   USA 60645 C’est Bon Carl Merz IYAC West Hartford, CT, USA Beneteau Sense SD 50’1 78.0
   3.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York Yacht Club / East Greenwich Yacht Club East Greenwich , RI, USA Summit 35 35.1 60.0
   4.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 30.0
   5.   USA 46 Gambit Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
   6.   USA 1 Incognito Joseph Brito Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 30.0
   7.   USA 121 Red Herring Stephen Clark NYYC Warren , RI, USA Ketch 55 -7.0
   8.   USA 61124 Sarah Gregory Manning EGYC Warwick, RI, USA J 121 40 30.0
   9.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau 40.7 39.25 60.0
   10.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 -6.0
   11.   USA 88 Varuna Abhijeet Lele New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 111 36.42 42.0
 
  PHRF 3 - Navigator
   1.   40057 Arigato johnny gieseke N/A newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 93.0
   2.   USA 77287 Attractive Nuisance Jonathan Nye Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Olson 30 30 105.0
   3.   USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC Davidson, NC , USA Gulfstar 50 156.0
   4.   USA 42588 Crazy Uncle Gordon Baird Eastern Point YC Gloucester, MA, USA Tripp 37 37 100.0
   5.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43  
   6.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson NY Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 86.0
   7.   USA 41893 Hawk Barker & McVicker Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Evelyn32-2 32 103.0
   8.   269 Hot Streak Daniel Stone Wickford Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 80 26.25 118.0
   9.   USA 126 Scoundrel Jamie Hilton Ida Lewis Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA Six Meter 10.52m 126.0
   10.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
 
  PHRF NS - Navigator
   1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin N/A Warwick, RI, USA C&C 40 39'6 107.0
   2.   13982 Expresso Jan Trousilek Czech YC PRAGUE. NYC Newport Jamestown, RI, USA C&C 35 Mark II 35 155.0
   3.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Gordon McNabb New York Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 Mk 2 43.8 93.0
   4.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch, JR New York East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
 
 


164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta
 Division: One Design  
   Class Flag 12 Metre - Modern
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   US 26 Courageous Ralph Isham NYYC NY, NY, USA 12 Metre 65  
   3.   US 33 Defender (M) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   4.   USA 30 Freedom (M) Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5  
 
   Class Flag 12 Metre - Traditional
   1.   21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty 12 Metre Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 70  
   3.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68  
   4.   US17 Weatherly Jay Schachne New York Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69 ft  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019