2018 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Course A
1 J 88 Great Lakes Championship One Design
2 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
Racing Area: Course B
1 Multihull PHRF_ToT
2 8 Metre One Design
3 PHRF 1 - Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
4 Melges 24 One Design
Racing Area: Course C
1 Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship One Design
2 J 70 Lake Ontario Championship One Design
3 J 22 One Design
Racing Area: Course D
1 Laser 28 One Design
2 PHRF 1 - Non-Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 2 - Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 2 - Non Spinnaker PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Course A
   J 88 Great Lakes Championship 
   1.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 16 Gaucho Dave Tufts Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   CAN 84 Give'r Tim Sweet National YC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 88 29
   4. Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown YC Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 11 Night Owl Richard Lohr Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 76 Quixy Cindy Goodin Buffalo Canoe Club Ellicottville, NY, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 93 Seaweed Tim Finkle Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   CAN 35367 Hammertime II Pasquale Leone ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2. North Sails  CAN 184 Neptune's Car Brian Rutter Mimico Cruising Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52283 Obsession Norm Stessing Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 51975 R2 Eric Herbert Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   CAN 225 Shane Returns Jeffrey Long Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6. UK Sailmakers  CAN 51725 SnapShot II George Poulias Whitby YC Whitby, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 52397 Wind Chill Mark Schimley Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
Racing Area: Course B
   MultihullToD / ToT
   1.   USA 13 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair Cruze 970 31 -54.0 / 1.6303
   2.   CAN 34 Tri Me Dan Klick Bronte Harbour YC Burlington, ON, CAN Contour 34 SC 34 18.0 / 1.3505
   3.   USA 19 Triumph Bryan Mackey Youngstown YC Clarence Center, NY, USA Corsair 28 28 36.0 / 1.2949
 
   8 Metre 
   1.   Can 6 Bangalore Bart Meuring Bangalore Toronto, Ontario, Canada 8 Metre 8  
   2.   CAN 2 Norseman Robert Roy Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   3.   CAN 7 Severn II Cedric Gyles Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   4.   CAN 9 Thisbe Family Mitchele Royal Canadian YC Toronto, ON, CAN 8 Metre 46
 
   PHRF 1 - SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   CAN 73320 Crime Scene Paul-Angus Bark ABYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 35 35 71.0 / 1.1990
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 41999 FUTURES John Reinhold Youngstown YC Lakeview, NY, USA J 124 40.7 24.0 / 1.3314
   3.   52321 Infringer David McFadgen Mimico Cruising Club Toronto, Ont, CAN C&C 115 38 64.0 / 1.2170
   4.   usa 60145 Liberte' Guy Jones Youngstown YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Sabre 386 38 96.0 / 1.1387
   5.   CAN 49391 Loyalist Andrew Kooiman National YC Markham, Ont, CAN J 35 35 71.0 / 1.1990
   6.   CAN 10 mischief Uri Saks National YC Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 32 32 27.0 / 1.3221
   7.   CAN 394 Solvenn Edward McCormack National YC Toronto, ONT, CAN Jeanneau SF 37 37 118.0 / 1.0905
 
   Melges 24 
   1. 523   CAN 523 Notorious Robert Wigny National YC Bolton, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2. 31   CAN 031 Rush Mike Gozzard Goderich Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   3.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette South Port Sailing Club Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   4.   CAN 629 Surprise Dan Berezin National YC Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
Racing Area: Course C
   Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship 
   1.   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Brett Harrison / John Yeigh Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Tripp 26 26
   2.   CAN 12626 Exocet Allan Prits Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   3.   USA 83269 GOIN' Dennis Hannick Fishing Bay YC King George, VA, USA Tripp 26 26
   4.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Steve Donker Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   5.   USA 1 TrippNautic William Zehner StABYC Panama City, FL, USA Tripp 26 26
 
   J 70 Lake Ontario Championship 
   1.   USA 40 40 Travis Odenbach Rochester YC Pittsford, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   CAN 499 El Jefe Richard Veale Oakville Yacht Squadron Oakville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 313 FM Tod Sackett Edgewater YC Painesville, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   CAN 8 JAM Mark Wolff Port Credit YC Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   6.   CAN 235 Liberti Greg Berti NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 303 Margaritaville Scott Dinse Youngstown YC Wilson, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 302 Maximón Paul Cannon Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 194 Napoleon Patrick Byrne Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 61 Reveille Ben Zahradnik / Justin Hays Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 93 Wild Card Kevin Morgan Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
   J 22 
   1.   CAN 341 Alternative Girlfriend Trevor Collins Hudson YC Hudson, QUE, CAN J 22 22
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 1579 Escape John Huebschmann Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   3.   USA 489 Mo' Money Victor Snyder Youngstown YC Niagara Falls, NY, USA J 22 22
   4.   USA 1466 Money for Nothing Mark Sertl Rochester YC/NYYC rochester, NY, USA J 22 22
   5.   USA 787 Rufus David Krystaf Buffalo YC Lockport, NY, USA J 22 22
   6.   USA 239 Untamed Ian Hunter Fort Walton YC Niceville, FL, USA J 22 22
 
Racing Area: Course D
   Laser 28 
   1.   CAN 104 Boom Larry Huibers NOLSC St Catharines, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   2.   USA 230 Chasse' David DeBoy NOLSC Buffalo, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   3. Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Greg Jordan NYC-SC Burlington, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   4.   CAN 217 Napadelis Bob Magtanong National YC Toronto, ON, CAN Laser 28 28
   5.   CAN 182 Sparkplug Ken I'Anson NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   6.   CAN 164 Unplugged John Mills Newport YC Stoney Creek Welland, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
 
   PHRF 1 - Non-SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Jesse Sabin Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7 SD 36 102.0 / 1.1251
   2.   USA 25262 Rogue Wave Douglas Clarke Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 35C 35 120.0 / 1.0863
   3.   USA 63077 Sound Wave Jocelyn Sikorski Olcott YC Batavia, NY, USA J 34 34 135.0 / 1.0559
 
   PHRF 2 - SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1. Quantum Sails  CAN 528 Lifted Ed Berkhout NOLSC NOTL, Ont, CAN J 80 8m 119.0 / 1.0884
   2.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Terence Kuehn CBYC Oakville, Ont, CAN Catalina 30TM 30 164.0 / 1.0018
   3.   CAN 4628 Rode Crew Joseph Lewandowski Polcan YC Mississauga, Ont, CAN CS 30 30 171.0 / 0.9895
   4.   USA 1139 Squirmy Alex Obrien Youngstown YC Lewiston, NY, USA J 24 24 162.0 / 1.0053
 
   PHRF 2 - Non SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 289 Ariel Stephanie Burgess Tuscarora YC East Amherst, NY, USA Sabre 28 28 224.0 / 0.9057
   2.   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus Andrews Hooker Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA C&C Redwing 30 29.5 214.0 / 0.9204
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mount Gay Rum UBS Mackey Group Fucillo Toyoto
Quantum Sails Rochester EHA Vanner Evans
RCR Yachts Modern West Marine Key Bank

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019