61st Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round Island Race
1 Ensign One Design
2 IOD One Design Class
3 Watch Hill 15 One Design
4 J 70 One Design
5 Viper 640 One Design
6 MORC PHRF_ToT
7 PHRF - NS Hotel PHRF_ToT
8 PHRF - Spin Foxtrot PHRF_ToT
9 PHRF - Spin Tango PHRF_ToT
10 PHRF - Spin Golf PHRF_ToT
11 PHRF - Spin Oscar PHRF_ToT
12 PHRF - Spin Romeo PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round Island Race
   Ensign 
   1. 385   385 Bonanza George Bates Wadawanuck Canton, MA, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   3.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   458 Nightwind Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22
   5.   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   6.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   7.   USA 319 Team Work Eric Jones Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5'
   8.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
    IOD 
   1.   USA 13 Allegra Christopher Calahan FIYC Cambridge, MA, USA IOD 33
   2.   USA 12 Creole Matthew Burnham FIYC USA IOD
   3.   IOD 23 duchess stewart cutler fishers island new york, NY, USA IOD 33
   4.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Is Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33'
   5.   7 Golf Mark Steinmetz Greenhaven Sailing Club Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   6.   50 Norwegian Wood John Burnham Fishers Island Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA IOD 33'5
   7.   35 Sirius Brad Burnham Fishers Island New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   8.   5 Zallee Jonathan Farrar FIYC?MUD HEAD Milton, Ma, USA IOD 33
 
   Watch Hill 15 
   1.   10 bahama gal bruce avery watch hill y c noank, ct, USA wh 15 25
   2.   4 Blue Bell Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 22
   3. 22   22 Goose Robert Audette WHYC Dayville, CT, USA WH-15 24
   4. 15   15 Hi Toots Scott Schneider WHYC Westerly, Ri, USA WH-15 26
   5.   2 HUSSY Richard Holliday Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25
   6.   USA 12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25
   7.   Uni 1 Windward Peter Evans WHYC Wyoming, RI, USA WH 15 25
 
   J 70 
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 341 Glide Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller FIYC Fshers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Viper 640 
   1.   USA 208 Mo' Grins Moise Solomon Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 39   USA 39 Patched Up Cole Constantineau | Eleni Asimacopoulos Community Boating Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Gary/Chris Annino RIYC North Stonington, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 166 Porkchop Matthew Hebert Community Boating, Inc. Brookline, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 128 RedLine Arthur Shaw Mystic River Mudhead S.A. Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   6.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21
 
   MORCToD / ToT
   1.   77840 Details John Fries Shennecossett Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 30 125.0 / 0.9630
   2.   usa 30 IZZY MAYhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8 96.0 / 1.0062
   3.   USA 40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   4.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   PHRF - NS HotelToD / ToT
   1.   USA 33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 33.75 141.0 / 0.9407
   2.   USA 30610 Arrow Woody Bergendahl Ram Island Noank, CT, USA J 36 36 105.0 / 0.9924
   3.   69522 Cloud Racer Barnaby Blatch Stonington Harbor Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 139.0 / 0.9434
   4.   32622 Feng Shui Robert Taylor NYAC Yacht Club Pelham Manor, NY, USA Farr 37 37.5 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mystic River Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33.5 174.0 / 0.8978
   6.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   7.   175 Kitty Hawk Chris Griffin North Cove Yacht Club Wethersfield, CT, USA Nonsuch 26 231.0 / 0.8323
   8. Doyle Sailmakers  42513 Loki Craig T Olsen SYC/MRMH Mystic, CT, USA Ericson/Olson 34 34 145.0 / 0.9353
   9.   50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Yacht Club Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 145.0 / 0.9353
   10.   USA 51880 NorthStar Clarke Murphy NY YAcht Club Stonington, CT, USA X412 41 93.0 / 1.0109
   11.   431 Resstless Scott Muller Wadawanuck Club Stonington, CT, USA Alerion Express 28 28.25 183.0 / 0.8868
   12.   4621 Sloop du Jour Peggy Benkard Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, USA Dolphin 24 24' 270.0 / 0.7927
   13. 5   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39' 127.0 / 0.9601
 
   PHRF - Spin FoxtrotToD / ToT
   1.   51280 n/a Shawn Pelissier Niantic Bay YC Old Lyme, CT, USA Evelyn 26 FD 26 173.0 / 0.8990
   2. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   3.   USA 2925 Swiss Cheese Catherine & Henry Maxwell Wadawanuck Club North Stonington, CT, USA J24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   5.   USA 3499 Uncle Al Jeff Curtin Greenhaven Sailing Club Westerly, RI, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   6.   22619 Victoria's David Houseman Niantic Bay Yacht Club Norwich , CT, USA Catalina 27 26.8 210.0 / 0.8553
   7.   USA 4198 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen Mystic River Mudheads Pawcatuck, CT, USA J/24 24' 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   PHRF - Spin TangoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2. 20   USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   3. 15   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit 3 David Strang Mystic River Mudheads New York , NY, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   4.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 162.0 / 0.9129
   5. 10   USA 37 Jollymon George Loveday Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C Redwing 30 30 195.0 / 0.8725
 
   PHRF - Spin GolfToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 93.0 / 1.0109
   2. 5   USA 40697 Checkmate Michael Lachance Mystic River Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   3.   USA 67 Empress WILLIAM MCCANCE Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   4.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   5.   USA 73048 SAGACIOUS Giles Carter Off Soundings New Haven, CT, USA Alsberg Express 34 102.0 / 0.9969
   6.   40344 Santarella James Scalise Shennecossett YC Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38 DP CB 38 105.0 / 0.9924
   7.   USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous NBYC Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF - Spin OscarToD / ToT
   1. 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 174 Equal Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3. 20   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 491 Old School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington , CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5. 24   USA 43 Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   6. Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy Kevin Farrar / Lisa Wiberg Fishers Island YC / Stonington Harbor YC New London, CT, USA GP 26 / Donovan 26 26 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF - Spin RomeoToD / ToT
   1.   USA 78 Balance James Ohlheiser Shennecossett Canton, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 50474 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers Groton Long Point Yacht Club Groton Long Point, CT, USA J 120 40' 54.0 / 1.0762
   3.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar US Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4. 5   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos Niantic Bay Yacht Club Bloomfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5 88.0 / 1.0188
   5.   USA 60064 Ringle X Robert Rodgers Ram Island Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts 41 41 40.0 / 1.1017
   6.   USA 343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34.5 93.0 / 1.0109
   7. 15   USA 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020