2017 Mason's Island Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Mason's Island Regatta
1 Class 1 - PHRF - Non Spin PHRF_ToT
2 Class 2 - Ensign One Design
3 Class 3 - Shields One Design
4 Class 4 - J 70 One Design
5 Class 5 - PHRF Spin PHRF_ToT
6 Class 6 - PHRF Spiin PHRF_ToT
7 Class 7 - PHRF Spin PHRF_ToT
8 Class 8 - PHRF Spin PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Mason's Island Regatta
   Class 1 - PHRF - Non SpinToD / ToT
   1.   4314 Altair Oliver Jennings Off Soundings Branford, CT, USA Cape Cod Marlin 23 306.0 / 0.7593
   2.   USA 33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 33.75 141.0 / 0.9407
   3.   USA 30610 Arrow Woody Bergendahl Ram Island Noank, CT, USA J 36 36 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   60534 Black Shoals Thomas Halsey MIYC Noank, CT, USA X-34 34 138.0 / 0.9448
   5.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mystic River Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33.5 180.0 / 0.8904
   6.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   7.   50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Yacht Club Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 145.0 / 0.9353
   8.   370 Pisces III Bill Stoddard Greenhaven Sailing Club North Stonington, CT, USA Paceship 26 26 230.0 / 0.8333
 
   Class 2 - Ensign 
   1.   385 Bonanza George Bates Wadawanuck Canton, MA, USA Ensiign 22.5
   2.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   3.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   458 Nightwind Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22
   5.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   6.   USA 319 Team Work Eric Jones Thames New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   7.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Class 3 - Shields 
   1.   89 Biddles Bradley Honan MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   2.   170 Chaste Renny Clark MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 64 Pearl Jonathan Jones Mason Island Yacht Club Mystic, Ct, USA Shields 30
   4.   USA 79 Rebel Chris Wick Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   5.   7 Rip Dan Van Winkle Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30'2
   6.   114 Sophie Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30 ft
 
   Class 4 - J 70 
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22
   2.   USA 341 Glide Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Class 5 - PHRF SpinToD / ToT
   1.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 162.0 / 0.9129
   2. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   3.   USA 2925 Swiss Cheese Catherine & Henry Maxwell Wadawanuck Club North Stonington, CT, USA J24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   5.   USA 4198 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen M.R.M.S.A. Pawcatuck, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   Class 6 - PHRF SpiinToD / ToT
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 174 Equal Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3.   USA 208 Mo' Grins Dave Nickerson Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   USA 491 Old School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington , CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   USA 43 Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   6. Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy Kevin Farrar / Lisa Wiberg Fishers Island YC / Stonington Harbor YC New London, CT, USA GP 26 / Donovan 26 26 90.0 / 1.0156
   7.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   Class 7 - PHRF SpinToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   32639 Ackvavit Paul Grady Niantic Bay Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Aphrodite 34 34 140.0 / 0.9420
   3.   USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   4.   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit 3 David Strang Mystic River Mudheads New York , NY, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   5.   USA 40697 Checkmate Michael Lachance Mystic River Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   6.   USA 42422 Patriot Toby Halsey MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   7.   USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous NBYC Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 90.0 / 1.0156
   8.   USA 40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   9.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 8 - PHRF SpinToD / ToT
   1.   USA 78 Balance James Ohlheiser Shennecossett Canton, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 42324 Glory US Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9 27.0 / 1.1265
   3.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar US Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017