2017 Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
1 Classic A CRF MkII
2 Classic B CRF MkII
2 Vintage CRF MkII
2 Spirit of Tradition CRF MkII
3 S Boats CRF MkII
3 Shields CRF MkII
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
4 Classic and Spirit of Tradition CRF MkII
5 Catboats CRF MkII

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
   Classic ACRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   71 Black Watch John Melvin Indian Harbor Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Yawl 68 42.5 / 25
   2.   Q 10 Nor'easter Ted & Shelia Graves Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Q Class 49'11 24.2 / 133
   3.   USA US3000 Puffin David Murphy Indian Harbor YC Rowayton, CT, USA Walsted/S&S Custom 48' 30.5 / 85
   4.   USA 9 Salty Kirke Bartley Douglastown Yacht Club Douglastown, NY, USA Sparkman & Stephens 45 24.0 / 135
   5.   USA 100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich Scott Frantz Riverside Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA l. Francis Herreshoff 72 34.9 / 60
 
   Classic BCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   993 Abigail Jesse Terry NYYC New York, NY, USA Alden 39 16.6 / 224
   2.   USA 1936 Aegir Elith Larsen NYAC Yacht Club Pelham, NY, USA Alden yawl 38 18.8 / 192
   3.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Sea Cliff YC/ Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes 41'10 19.9 / 178
   4.   696 Grace Michael & Nancy Herde Indian Harbor Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA Concordia Yawl 41 19.4 / 184
   5.   71 Polaris Leif Arntzen Hempstead Harbor Club New York, NY, USA Concordia 41 41' 20.7 / 169
   6.   None Windermere Richard Sammons Nyyc Palm Beach , Fl, USA Alden 35ft 6in 19.0 / 190
 
   VintageCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   101 Bull's Eye Len Merullo Saugatuck Hbr YC Ridgefield, CT, USA custom yawl 42' 23.0 / 144
 
   Spirit of TraditionCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   USA 25 Dagger (SoT) Ted Boynton PYC Madison, CT, USA Int 225 35.50 21.4 / 161
   2.   118 Dark Horse Zach Horton NYYC Cos Cob, CT, USA IOD 33 17.8 / 206
 
   S BoatsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 20 Allegro William Simmons Horse Shoe Harbor Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 16.0 / 234
   2.   USA 68 Danae william Riley Larchmont YC North salem, NY, USA S Boat 27'-5 16.0 / 234
   3.   S 14 Ingwe pierre bardoux horseshoe harbor new rochelle, NY, USA S class 28 16.0 / 234
   4.   USA 22 Kandahar 2 Robert Mehlich Larchmont yacht club White Plains, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 16.0 / 234
 
   ShieldsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   USA 25 CHECKMATE Fred Werblow Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   2.   USA 207 Circe Tom McManus Indian Harbor YC Fairfield, CT, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   3.   USA 145 Hooke Richardson Hendee Indian Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   4.   USA 106 Lady John Mawe LYC Port Chester, NY, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   5.   USA 182 Lure Skip McGuire LYC Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
   6.   USA 54 Sandpipe Justin Gibbons N/A NY, Ny, USA Shields 30 19.4 / 184
 
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
   Classic and Spirit of TraditionCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   4306 Bagheera George Yankowich Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Hinckley Pilot 35 35.75 17.9 / 205
   2.   0 Cadenza James Fogarty Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Rozinante 28 13.7 / 278
   3.   USA 1 Dulcinea Michael Engelbert Horseshoe Harbor Larchmont , NY, USA LF Herreshoff Rozinante 28 13.7 / 278
   4. 5486   none Kocka Leonard Sinowitz Orienta Yacht Club, Mamaroneck, NY Closter, NJ, USA Prudence --Noank Sloop 25ft 11.8 / 323
   5.   147 Mara E Jared Abrams Mamaroneck, NY, USA Friendship Sloop 31 17.6 / 209
   6.   85 North River 2 George Conk City Island Y.C. New York, NY, USA Buzzards Bay 14 17 9.6 / 391
   7.   QA 24 Tsarina peter kappel minute man yc weston, CT, USA QA 17 26.6 16.1 / 232
 
   CatboatsCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   USA 269 Bow to Sterne Lawrence Sterne IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Cat 14' 9.6 / 390
   2.   STARS Cassiopea Mark Williams Indian Harbor Pleasantville, NY, USA Catboat 25 15.7 / 239
   3.   (none) Lovinde Frank Kemp Noroton Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Marshall 18 18 12.3 / 310
   4.   USA BH99 malo mark dam darien boat club darien, ct, USA catboat 18 12.3 / 310
   5.   O OWL Roger Klein Catboat Association Rowayton, CT, USA Marshall Catboat 18 12.3 / 310
   6.   AC AC 139 Sally E John Reffner Halloween Yacht Club North Wales, PA, USA AC24 Catboat 24 14.7 / 257
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020