2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
1 CSA - Racing 1 CSA  
2 CSA - Racing 2 CSA  
3 Offshore Multihulls One Design  
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
1 Multihull CSA  
2 Performance Cruising CSA  
3 CSA - Jib and Main CSA  
4 CSA - Bareboat 1 CSA  
5 CSA - Bareboat 2 CSA  
6 CSA - Bareboat 3 CSA  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
    CSA - Racing 1 
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson Weston, MA, USA J 121 40 0.993 (Asy)
   2. 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast Wayzata Yacht Club St Petersburg, FL, USA Melges 32 32 0.992 (Spin)
   3.   USA 52915 Blitz Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, AUS King 40 40 0.969 (Spin)
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star Jonathan Lipuscek San Juan, PR, PUR MC38 37 1.083 (Asy)
   5.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin AYC & JHYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40 0.955 (Asy)
   6.   ISV 50998 MAZU Emilio Torres-Requena Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 130 43  
   7.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Philippe Moortgat Royal Yacht Club Belgium Antwerpen, BEL Swan 45 13.85 1.008 (Both)
   8.   USA 113 Soca Luis Juarbe Brisa San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32 0.992 (Asy)
   9.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC/LHYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 111 36.5 0.964 (Asy)
   10.   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso Tony Mack Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 122 40 0.955 (Asy)
   11.   GBR 911882 Team TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong Antigua Yacht Club St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 1.002 (Asy)
 
    CSA - Racing 2 
   1.   USA 041 Balaju Jose Sanchez pierto del rey yacht club Puerto Real, PR, USA Beneteau First 10R 9.97m 0.873 (Asy)
   2.   ISV 548 Boogaloo Peter Stanton St. Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, USVI, ISV Melges 24 24 0.885 (Asy)
   3.   AUT 255 Godspeed Peter Steinkogler UYCTs Ebensee, AUT X 41 41 0.955 (Spin)
   4. Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Jason & Judy Payne-James Royal Burnham Yacht Club Southminster, Essex, UK Dufour 45E 44 0.948 (Both)
   5.   ISV 20 Huron Girl Mike Finley STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24 0.786 (Spin)
   6.   GBR 970 Jua Kali Andras Bakody RORC Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK Grand Soleil 43 12.97 0.954 (Asy)
   7.   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Dan McGanty CA, USA Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.935 (Both)
   8.   GBR 8405R Olympia‚Äôs Tigress Susan Glenny RORC London, GBR First 40 12.25 0.946 (Both)
   9.   ISV 40 Team Island Water World Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24 0.786 (Spin)
   10.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN Reflex 38 38 0.939 (Asy)
 
    Offshore Multihulls 
   1.   USA 6204 Elvis Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Gunboat 62 62
   2.   ANT 1761 Falcon Shannon Falcone Harmony Hall Yacht Club Falmouth Habour, St. Paul's, ANU DNA F4 14.16m
   3.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Y.C. Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60
   4.   6008 Moementum Fredrik Moe Montego Bay Montego Bay, St James, JAM Gunboat 60 60
   5.   USA 6603 Nala Jim Vos NYYC/SYC New Canaan, CT, USA HH 66 66
   6.   GBR 789M WOW David Liddell Phuket YC Newcastle, GBR Stealth 14GT 13.8m
 
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
    Multihull 
   1.   IVB 174 Airgasm Barney Crook BVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24' 3 0.959 (Both)
   2.   777 Lucky 7 Eddie Brockbank RBVIYC Road Town, BVI Corsair Sprint 750 24 0.943 (Spin)
   3.   ISV Pig Piglet Joseph San Martin St Croix Christiansted, VI, USA Newick Teegull tri 23 0.917 (Both)
   4.   Wildfire John Hayes West End Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, IVB Edel cat 35 34 0.863 (Spin)
 
    Performance Cruising 
   1.   USA 59008 Athena Jill Jinks Royal BVI Yacht Club Southwest Harbor, ME, USA SW 59 59.25 0.937 (Asy)
   2.   ANT 5114 Godspeed Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge RBVIYC Road Town, BVI, IVB Swan 51 51 0.894 (Both)
   3.   Moxie / Alice D Patricia Nolan West End YC Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Oceanis 440 44.5 0.803 (Asy)
   4.   USA 2329 Tatonka John Cook BVI N Sioux City, SD, USA Beneteau Cyclades 50 50 0.918 (J/P)
 
    CSA - Jib and Main 
   1.   Apsara Thorpe Leeson FUYC Newport, ri, USA swan 61 61 0.890 (Jib)
   2.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, Ct, USA Hanse 43 43 0.904 (Jib)
   3.   PUR 4702 Cachondo Jose Teixidor CNSJ San Juan, PR, PUR GS 52 52 0.974 (Jib)
   4.   Cheeky Monkey Kyle Lajoie STX Oceanis 393 11.59 0.829 (J/P)
   5.   PUR 52124 Estela Luigi Miranda Marina Puerto del Rey San Juan, PR, USA GS 52LC 52 0.975 (Jib)
   6.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Girls for Sail Island Sailing Club Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 40.7 0.891 (Jib)
   7.   USA 7016 Hotel California too Stephen Schmidt Santa Barbara Yacht Club St. Thomas, VI, USA SC 70 68.5 1.051 (J/P)
   8.   806 Marika Michael Sabine GBR Maxi 95 9.5m 0.782 (J/P)
   9.   Pelican Pat Richard Stuart Flower Mound, TX, USA SO 42i 42 0.840 (Jib)
   10.   41.1 Sonoma Craig Harms American Yacht Club Salisbury, MD, USA Bristol 41 0.807 (J/P)
 
    CSA - Bareboat 1 
   1. 12   Blue Tide Jim Proctor , , USA Moorings 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   2. 22   Breakaway Jim Brewer Virginia Beach, VA, USA Moorings 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   3. 15   Odin II Darrell Ewert , , CAN Sunsail 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   4. 13   Return of the Macks Mike Keel , , USA Moorings 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   5.   Saleya Philip Vitale , , USA Sunsail 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   6. 14   Sans Souci II Jim Sission , , USA Moorings 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
   7. 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Antony Dalton Davis Island Yacht Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA Moorings 51 51 0.911 (Jib)
 
    CSA - Bareboat 2 
   1. 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Raymond Perridon breukelen, utrecht, NED Moorings 45 45 0.889 (Jib)
   2. 25   Crows' Nest Ronald Smith , , USA Moorings 45 45 0.889 (Spin)
   3. 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall David Baker Bow Mar Yacht Club Littleton, CO, USA Moorings 45 45 0.889 (Jib)
   4. 10   Maissa Petr Kochnev , , RUS Sunsail 47 47 0.892 (Jib)
   5. 16   Papillon Andrew Friedman Dream Yacht Charter Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 GL 46 0.864 (Jib)
   6. 11   Squeakybrat Mikhail Beloborodov RUS Sunsail 47 47 0.892 (Jib)
   7. 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Rob Laughton Brighton, Sussex, GBR Moorings 45 45 0.889 (Jib)
   8.   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club Wilmington, NC, USA Moorings 45 45 0.889 (Jib)
 
    CSA - Bareboat 3 
   1.   Carousel Leslie Moorhouse Chester River Yacht Club Chestertown, MD, USA Hunter 42 42  
   2. 27   Ferry Tale Willem Middelburg , , NED Moorings 42 42 0.849 (Jib)
   3. 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, IVB Sunsail 41 41 0.845 (Jib)
   4. 28   Jitterbug Andrew Thompson BVI Bavaria 37 37 0.809 (Jib)
   5. 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Greg Allen spiritSAIL Boston Hyde Park, MA, USA Sun Odyssey 449 42 0.856 (Jib)
   6. 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Brian McCarthy , , USA Sunsail 41 41 0.845 (Jib)
   7. 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Sunsail 41 41 0.845 (Jib)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019