2011 Block Island Race Week XXIV
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BLUE
1 Cruising Non-spinnaker PHRF
2 PHRF 3 PHRF
3 PHRF 4 PHRF
Racing Area: RED
1 IRC 1 IRC
2 IRC 2 IRC
3 Farr OD PHRF
4 NYYC Swan 42 One Design
5 IRC 3 IRC
6 IRC 4 IRC
Racing Area: WHITE
1 J 44 One Design
2 PHRF 1 PHRF
3 J 109 One Design
4 PHRF 2 PHRF
5 J 105 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BLUE
   Cruising Non-spinnaker 
   1.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.03 111.0
   2.   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Paul Pakos US Sailing Sudbury, MA, USA Swan 48 48 72.0
   3.   USA 106 Latitude Brian Gillen Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Mason 43 43 159.0
   4.   USA 25742 Manitou Greg Slamowitz Block Island Club New York, NY, USA C&C 110 36.5 90.0
   5.   USA 257 Patience Jim Goldman Thames Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA C&C 36 36 141.0
 
   PHRF 3 
   1.   USA 40244 Dead Reckoning Ray Way TEAM DR Racing Warwick, RI, USA Dehler DB2 34.5 111.0
   2.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry John Lavin East Greenwich W Greenwich, RI, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   3.   USA 283 Hustler John & Tony Esposito City Island YC Mohegan Lake, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   4.   USA 83350 Incommunicado Tracey / Polk MRSA Severna Park, MD, USA Omega 36 36 117.0
   5.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   6.   USA 40253 Orion Bryan Coon KYC and LHYC Huntington NY Hicksville, NY, USA S2 10.3 34 123.0
   7.   USA 52358 Pearl Robert Lee Duck Island YC Old Saybrook, CT, USA Morris M36 DS 36.25 120.0
   8.   USA 32347 Renegade M/n Timothy Weber US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 29 FRIB 29 123.0
   9.   USA 257 Rift Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   10.   USA 50926 Rival David Curtis Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA Taylor 38 38.8 111.0
 
   PHRF 4 
   1.   USA 15379 Air Express Chris Fesenmeyer Shore and Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA San Juan 30 29.7 171.0
   2.   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III William Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA C&C 33 32' 10 156.0
   3.   47 Club Car Barry Bessette Hyannis South Chatham, MA, USA S2 7.9 26 177.0
   4.   USA 51362 Cymothoe David Alldian Metedeconk River Yacht Club Brick, NJ, USA Sabre 36 36 132.0
   5.   USA 14514 En Charette Paul Jennings Branford Yacht Club Branford, CT, USA Noe 27 27'4 141.0
   6.   USA 50324 Pirate William Baxter larchmont Cutchogue, NY, USA Abbott 33 33.3 129.0
   7.   USA 83214 Project Mayhem Doug & Amy Stryker Raritan Yacht Club Cranford, NJ, USA Santana 30/30 29'11 120.0
   8.   USA 19 Rumor John Storck Jr Storm Trysail Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26 126.0
   9.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
   10.   USA 30524 Stealth Jay Greenfield Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Groton, CT, USA Evelyn 26 FD 26'5 174.0
 
Racing Area: RED
   IRC 1 
   1.   USA 38008 Anema & Core Ennio Staffini NASS Annapolis, MD, USA JV 52 52 1.371
   2.   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 David & Sandra Askew Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.377
   3.   USA 5206 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA JV 52 52 1.377
   4.   USA 60331 Invictus Louis Henry NASS Annapolis, MD, USA TP 52 52 1.378
   5.   CAY 52 PowerPlay Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club George Town, Grand Cayman, CAY TP 52 52 1.380
   6.   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Richard Oland Royal Kennebecasis Yacht Club Saint John, NB, CAN Southern Cross 52 52 1.375
   7.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz Edgartown Yacth Club Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.383
 
   IRC 2 
   1.   USA 50974 AFRICA Jud Smith Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Taylor 44 44 1.176
   2.   USA 1201 After Midnight Jack LeFort NYYC stuart, Fl, USA Tripp 41 41 1.218
   3.   USA 60053 Bacci Lorenzo Vascotto Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club Huntingon, NY, USA Swan 53 53 1.128
   4.   USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Donald Nicholson SanDiegoYC/RaritanYC/RStLYC Scotch Plains, NJ, USA Farr 42 IRC 42 1.153
   5.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake stockton Springfield, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.183
   6.   USA 1200 High Noon Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian Norwalk, CT , USA CTM 41 41 1.205
   7.   USA 51850 Morpheus Jim Gregory Richmond YC/Storm Trysail Danville, CA, USA Schumacher 50 50 1.198
   8.   USA 79 Ptarmigan Lawrence Dickie Storm Trysail/Riverside Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Ker 43 43 1.259
   9.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop NYYC Bristol, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42 1.169
 
   Farr OD 
   1.   USA 65 Barking Mad James Richardson Boston, MA, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   2.   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm Dean Cedar point yc Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   3.   USA 40076 Nightshift Kevin McNeil STC/AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 OD 40 -6.0
   4.   USA 888 Seawolf Rowe Ben NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 OD 40 -6.0
   5.   USA 320 Standard Deviation William Markel BYC/BHSC Orchard Park, NY, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   6.   USA 5095 Tsunami Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey Annapolis Rockville, MD, USA Farr 40 OD 40 -6.0
   7.   USA 47 Venturesome Bob Zannetti Saugatuck Harbor YC Weston, CT, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   8.   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Bulman / Scholz Syndicate Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 OD 40 -6.0
 
   NYYC Swan 42 
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Kenneth Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Philip Lotz NYYC Newport, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   3.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   4.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   5.   USA 18 Better Than... Gosia Rojek SIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4243 Blazer Chris Culver NYYC New York, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   7.   USA 4221 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter Lincoln, MA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   8.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC/RCYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   9.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis STC/NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   10.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Drew Shea American/NYYC Rye, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   11.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
   12.   USA 4223 Tiburon M/n Derrick Cherico US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5
   13.   USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Dallas, TX, USA NYYC Swan 42 42
 
   IRC 3 
   1.   USA 60140 American Girl Daniel Galyon Binghamton, NY, USA King 40 40 1.126
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.107
   3.   USA 39506 Coyote Bill Clemens Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 39' 5 1.111
   4.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed Freitag / Molly Haley STC, Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39.92 1.122
   5.   USA 52835 Georgetown III George Marks North Shore Y.C. Roslyn, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   6.   USA 52354 Indra Thomas Linkas Boston Yacht Club South Hamilton, MA, USA Beneteau Farr 44.7 13.37m 1.119
   7.   USA 9393 Katabatic Gordon Hall Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA IMX 40 39.7 1.099
   8.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans Seawanhaka Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.109
   9.   USA 53581 Plum Crazy II Andrew D. Skibo Annapolis Yacht Club Ocean City, NJ, USA J 122 40 1.091
   10.   USA 52756 Sarah Gregory Manning EGYC Warwick, RI, USA X 41 40 1.123
   11.   USA 28990 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yach Club East Haven, CT, USA Tripp 40 MK2 40 1.094
   12.   USA 39505 Talisman John Bailey Stamford Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.109
   13.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan American Yacht Club Irvington, NY, USA J 122 40 1.095
 
   IRC 4 
   1.   USA 60351 ACT ONE Charles Milligan NYYC / Royal Irish Newport, RI, USA Summit 35 35 1.074
   2.   USA 63396 Draco Robert Behringer Atlantic Highlands/STC Monmouth Beach, NJ, USA Express 37 37 1.031
   3.   USA 51518 Lapin Chris Clark Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 1.067
   4.   USA 156 Out of Reach III Louis Nees NYYC Erdenheim, PA, USA X-35 35 1.042
   5.   USA 52173 Panacea Paul Hewitt NYYC Fort Lee, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.031
   6.   USA 50316 Ricochet Jason LeBlanc New London, CT, USA J 120 40 1.081
   7.   USA 31200 Settler Thomas Rich Storm Trysail Middletown, RI, USA Peterson 42 42 1.076
   8.   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Ralph DiMattia South Boston Quincy, MA, USA N/M 40 40 1.073
   9.   USA 18321 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY , USA Express 37 37 1.031
   10.   USA 51072 Troubador Jamie Anderson Storm Trysail Club New York, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.034
 
Racing Area: WHITE
   J 44  
   1.   USA 4402 Challenge IV Jeffrey W. Willis Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 4413 Glory Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 4412 Gold Digger James D. Bishop Sr. Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 4410 Maxine William Ketcham Storm Trysail/American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 4411 Resolute Don and Rick Rave STC/Lioyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
 
   PHRF 1 
   1.   USA 26 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Douglaston, NY, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   3.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Tom Lee Duck Island Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Melges 32 31.8 24.0
   4.   USA 16 Partnership David / MaryEllen Tortorello Cedar Point Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 111 36 39.0
   5.   USA 1 Surette Barry Carroll / George Carabetta New York Y.C. Tiverton, RI, USA MD35 35 45.0
   6.   USA 114 Varekai Peter Hein American Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA J 120 40 51.0
   7.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
 
   J 109 
   1.   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 52202 Caminos Donald Filippelli Devon Yacht Club Amagansett, NY, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 286 Ceol na Mara David Frizell Raritan YC Metuchen, NJ, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 201 Dragonfly Skip Young Duck Island Guilford, CT, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford YC South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 243 Instant Karma David Betts Sag Harbor Southampton, NY, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow Pequot YC / NYYC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   9.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35
   10.   USA 334 Sanibel Gerry Keeler Shennecossett Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA J 109 35
   11.   USA 256 Shearwater Hugh McLean Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. So. Windsor, CT, USA J 109 35
   12.   USA 369 Skoot Jim Vos Breakwater YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35
   13.   USA 146 Storm Rick Lyall Storm Trysail Club/Cedar Point YC Wilton, CT, USA J 109 35
   14.   USA 140 Troublemaker Eric Gordon Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Rumson, NJ, USA J 109 35
   15.   USA 266 Vento Solare Paul Milo Annapolis Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 109 35
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   USA 41810 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Soverel/Tartan 33 90.0
   2.   USA 40926 Freightrain Dick Hyde Ida Lewis Yacht Club Belmont, MA, USA Frers 36 36.4 90.0
   3.   USA 41522 Indigo Jeffrey Huseman Southern Yacht Club New Orleans , LA, USA Jonmeri 40 40 99.0
   4.   USA 51799 Jabberwocky Jonathan Bier New Bedford Yacht Club Dartmouth, MA, USA C&C 99 32 99.0
   5.   USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Joe Naroski Palymer's Cove Marblehead, MA, USA Peterson 37 37' 93.0
   6.   USA 40320 Scorpion Larry Hennessy DIYC Middlefield, CT, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
   7.   NA 11 Swift Graham Tyson NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 93.0
   8.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island YC New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   9.   USA 8001 XLR8 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Carrera 280 28 96.0
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 220 Bat IV Andrew Kennedy AYC Washington, DC, USA J 105 34.6
   2.   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket Glenn Marck Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Cove, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 448 Cush Gardner Horan Pequot Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 39 Jouster Bruce Stone Julian Croxall St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 300 Kima Nelson Weiderman Wickford YC Wakefleld, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 389 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont Y.C. Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 488 Shakedown Jordan Mindich lhyc / hyc Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 323 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Jersey City, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 627 Tolo Norman Kilarjian MYBC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington East Greenwich Cumberland, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Corinthian Sailing Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 657 Vixen Christopher Beane New York Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 105 34.5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022