2017 Vineyard Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Harbor Course
5 Catboats/Bella One Design
Racing Area: Menemsha
6 H-12 One Design
7 Sunfish One Design
Racing Area: Ocean Course
1 Classic Division CRF MkII
2 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 1 PHRF
3 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 2 PHRF
4 PHRF Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Harbor Course
   Catboats/Bella 
   1.   USA US Hazel Greta Gannon Vineyard Haven, USA Sloop 18'  
   2.   USA NA Julia Lee Charles Bowman West Tisbury, MA, USA Catboat 21'5
   3.   USA N/A Pandora Andrew Staniar Off Soundings Brewster, MA, USA Catboat 20'
   4.   Zena Skip Richheimer Oak Creek Vineyard haven, MA, USA CatBoat 18'3
 
Racing Area: Menemsha
   H-12 
   1.   USA 587 7 C's Jordan Cohen MPR Chilmark, Ma, USA H-12 16'  
   2.   666 Crow Dancer Edward Miller Menemsha Pond Races Chilmark, MA, USA H-12 1/2 16'
   3.   USA 5 Fler Walter Ricciardi MPR USA H-12 16'  
   4.   USA 526 Gemini Blake Middleton Menemsha Pond Racing New York, NY, USA H-12 16'  
   5.   USA 3 Mariah Ken Iscol MPR Chilmark, MA, USA H-12 16  
   6.   USA 559 Online II Dave Berler MPR Chilmark, Ma, USA H-12 16'  
   7.   USA 448 Outlier Ted Rabe MPR USA H-12 16'  
   8.   USA 4 Southwind Dick Bluestein Chilmark, Ma, USA H-12 16'  
   9.   USA 609 Summer Hans Solmssen MPR USA H-12 16'  
   10.   USA 459 Sunset Bob and Mary Ann Ranalli MPR Aquinnah, Ma, USA H-12 16'  
   11.   USA 64 Topsy Turvy Warren Spector MPR USA H-12 16'  
 
   Sunfish 
   1.   USA 77028 Slapshot Sydney Karnovsky Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13'5"  
   2.   77030 Sonrise Nick Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13' 9
   3.   77029 Sunset Dan Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13' 9
 
Racing Area: Ocean Course
   Classic DivisionCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   SK 61 Altius Alan Wilson Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Stuart Knockabout 28 18.2 / 200
   2.   USA 1331 Aurora Brad Abbott Gannon and Benjamin Inc. Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Custom Yawl 48 24.9 / 127
   3.   USA 0000 Charlotte Nat Benjamin Gannon and Benjamin Inc. Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Auxiliary Schooner 50 19.7 / 181
   4.   0000 Eleda Ross Gannon Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 45 22.9 / 145
   5.   SH42 Galavant John Tagiuri Annisquam Yacht Club Needham, MA, USA Herreshoff ketch 42 24.7 / 129
   6.   NY 18 Gentian Ben Sperry New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA NY 32 45 24.3 / 132
   7.   USA 35 Juno Scott DiBiaso West Tisbury, MA, USA Nat Benjamin Custom 65 30.1 / 88
   8.   21 MAH JONG Patrick Ilderton Sullivans Island, SC, USA Yawl 52 25.0 / 126
   9.   Phantom Joshua Dennerlein Westfield, NJ, USA Concordia yawl 41 18.2 / 200
   10.   USA Phra Luang Jeffrey Robinson Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alden 42'5 17.0 / 218
   11.   X/9 Santana Wendy Schmidt N/A Nantucket, MA, USA Sparkman and Stephens 55'5 29.1 / 94
   12.   1444 Saphaedra Jamie Enos New York, NY, USA Wood Ketch 51 25.6 / 121
   13.   USA 50 Sonny J. Craig Venter Great Harbor Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA S&S 54' Sloop 54 28.3 / 100
   14.   None Sophie Will Duffell None Portsmouth, RI, USA Bruce King 91 custom 91 59.7 / -26
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 1 
   1.   442 At Last Jim Dixon Vineyard Haven Short Hills, NJ, USA Alerion28-2 28 189.0
   2.   460 Heimkehr Mead Wyman VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 189.0
   3.   USA 86 HO HUM Wilkie Marvel Cedar Cove Swansea, MA, USA Sloop 33'6 174.0
   4.   292 Might as Well Carol Thorsten-Stein Lynn Yacht Club Nahant, MA, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 177.0
   5.   USA 299 Miss Marilyn Ehren Federowicz Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Nonsuch 30 30'4 177.0
   6.   USA 22 Myfanwy Jim Pringle Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 22 306.0
   7. North Sails  USA 437 Penelope Mo & Pam Flam Vineyard Haven Y.C., Holmes Hole S.A. Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 189.0
   8.   USA Providence Stuart Halpert VHYC West Palm Beach, FL, USA Alerion 28 28 189.0
   9.   USA 274 SeaSwell Elizabeth Langfield Somerset Somerset, RI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 177.0
   10.   USA USA Sienna Jerry Goodale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Catalina MK II 34 186.0
   11.   USA 51 Silhouette Beckett Colson HHSA Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Nonsuch 26 219.0
   12.   363 Tamu Thomas Wescott Vineyard Haven West Tisbury, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28' 3 189.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Class 2 
   1.   1187 Encore Donald Cohan Vineyard Haven Blue Bell, PA , USA Etchells 30' 6 126.0
   2.   USA 89 Escape Thomas Welch Holmes Hole Sailing Association Oak Bluffs, MA, USA J 100 32.8 102.0
   3.   USA SH 42 Galavant John Tagiuri Needham, MA, USA Herreshoff 42 135.0
   4.   USA 42805 Isobar Andrew Berry VHYC and HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cal 33 33 152.0
   5.   USA 31663 Joint Venture Peter Ostar Red Brook Harbor Bedford, MA, USA S2 11.0 36 165.0
   6.   USA 22 Masquerade Michael and Melinda Loberg HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morris 36 36 135.0
   7.   USA 32800 Morfeus Peter Schwebach Mattapoisett Mattapoisett, MA, USA Tartan 43 87.0
   8.   US 729 Pepper Bruce Stewart ECYC Potomac, MA, USA Soling 27 162.0
   9.   69329 Renegade John Murray Marblehead YC Salem, MA, USA Soverel 33 33 144.0
   10.   USA 51866 Ruffian Bob Cunningham Cohasset, MA, USA Cal 33 33'0 150.0
   11.   40825 Summerin Jody Graul Nahant Dory Club/Lynn Yacht Club Nahant, MA, USA Sabre 36 36' 135.0
   12.   USA 50 Tango Phil & Rob Hale VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J 100 32'8 99.0
   13.   USA 93035 Trinity David McDonough Trinity Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA C&C 37 37'7 135.0
 
   PHRF Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 598 Amonini John Ryder VHYC Boston, MA, USA J 70 23 117.0
   2.   USA 50454 Après Stephen Besse VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J-120 40 51.0
   3.   None Emmelé Eric Widra Eastport YC, HHSA Washington, DC, USA Dufour GL500 48 78.0
   4.   USA none Ferien William Huyett Menauhant Concord, MA, USA Morris M-36 36 135.0
   5.   USA 563 Hardtack Matthew & Lisa Schmitt Buzzards YC Bourne, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   6.   CAY 11 Metolius Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA Frers Royal Huisman 84 84 -21.0
   7.   6980 Next Dimension David Collins Beverly YC Duxbury, MA, USA Jeanneau 409 40 102.0
   8.   009 Scheggia Timothy Gollin Holmes Hole Chilmark, MA, USA Brenta B38 38 42.0
   9.   USA 307 Soma Holiday Frank Sutula Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA Hanse 355 34'7 153.0
   10.   83333 Wampum Tom Lanagan W.H.A.H.A.M. Falmouth, MA, USA Nelson Marek MORC 30 30 87.0
   11. North Sails  USA 227 Waterwolf Ed Lobo Low Tide Yacht Club New Bedford, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   12.   MY52 Windsock II Glenn Hinderstein California Yacht Club Los Angeles, Ca, USA M52 52 72.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019