2011 Key West Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
1 Mini Maxi IRC
2 IRC 1 IRC
3 RC 44 One Design  
4 IRC 2 IRC
5 Farr 30 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
1 Melges 32 One Design  
2 Melges 24 One Design  
3 J 105 One Design  
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
1 Multihull PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF 1 PHRF
3 J 80 One Design  
4 PHRF 2 PHRF
5 PHRF 3 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 1
   Mini Maxi 
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth New York Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA R/P 69' Mini Maxi 69 1.538
   2.   USA 119 Numbers Daniel Meyers Yacht Club de Monaco Boston, MA, USA Judel/Vrolijk 66 66 1.516
   3.   USA 60272 Shockwave George Sakellaris NYYC Newport, RI, USA Reichel/Pugh 72 21.8m 1.566
   4.   USA 60075 Titan William Koch New York YC West Palm Beach, FL, USA R/P 72 75 1.595
 
   IRC 1 
   1.   USA 38008 Anema & Core Ennio Staffini NASS Annapolis, MD, USA JV 52 52 0.000
   2.   USA 61300 Decision Stephen Murray Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA TP 52 52 1.368
   3.   GBR 4321R Oystercatcher XXVIII Richard Matthews Ipswich, Suffolk, UK R M Humphreys 54 54 1.390
   4.   USA 2121 Rio Manouch Moshayedi Corona Del Mar, CA, USA JV 52 52 1.372
   5.   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Richard Oland Royal Kennebecasis Yacht Club Saint John, NB, CAN Southern Cross 52 52 1.372
 
    RC 44 
   1.   USA 1 Ironbound David Murphy NYYC Westport, CT, USA RC 44 44
   2.   ITA 7 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Milano, ITA RC 44 44
   3.   USA 19 Oracle Racing Russell Coutts Dun Laoghaire, Dublin, IRL RC 44 13.35m
   4.   RUS 13 Synergy Maxim Logutenko Moscow, RUS RC 44 44
   5.   UAE 440 Team Aqua Don Wilson Chicago, IL, USA RC 44 44
 
   IRC 2 
   1.   GBR 1513L Antilope Willem Wester RBSC Breskens, NED Grand Soleil 43 43 1.114
   2.   USA 60208 Big Booty Patrick Eudy Charleston, SC, USA Lutra 42 42 1.252
   3.   USA 56 Gambler Powerplay Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club Grand Cayman, CYM J 122 40 1.100
   4.   USA 52956 Hot Ticket Jim Hightower Austin Yacht Club Temple, TX, USA King 40 39.5 1.123
   5.   USA 60077 Jubilee Cal & Libussa Huge Summerville, SC, USA A40RC 40 1.093
   6.   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Peter Vroon WV Breskens Breskens, NED Ker 46 46 1.245
   7.   USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Dallas, TX, USA NYYC Swan 42 42 1.176
   8.   USA 4994 White Gold James D. Bishop Sr. Palm Beach, FL, USA J 44 44 1.121
 
    Farr 30 
   1.   USA 65 Barking Mad James Richardson New York YC Boston, MA, USA Farr 30 30
   2.   USA 706 Groovederci Deneen Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 30 30
   3.   USA 35 Groovederci John Demourkas SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Farr 30 30
   4.   USA 316 Inga from Sweden Richard Goransson KSSS Lidingo, Stockholm, SWE Farr 30 30
   5.   USA 45 Jack-A-Roe John Dybas Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 30 30
   6.   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm Dean Cedar point yc Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 30
   7.   USA 704 Mummbles Team Mummbles AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30
   8.   USA 41 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Southern Maryland Sailing Association California, MD, USA Farr 30 30
   9.   USA 683 Turbo Duck Bodo & Nick von der Wense Chester River Yacht & CC Wayne, PA, USA Farr 30 30
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
    Melges 32 
   1. 16   USA 211 Arethusa Philip Lotz NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges 32 32
   2. 15   CZE 204 Black Mamba Martin Knetig Jachtklub Brno Brno, CZE Melges 32 32
   3. 6   USA 134 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Melges 32 32
   4. 7   USA 151 Dark 'n Stormy Edward H. Tillinghast III NYYC, AYC New York, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   5. 3   GBR 40 Dawn Raid Oscar Strugstad RYS Oxshott, Surrey, UK Melges 32 32
   6. 17   ITA 212 Fantastica Lanfranco Cirillo Yacht Club Torri Torri del Benaco, Veneto, ITA Melges 32 32
   7. 5   USA 126 Flat Stanley T. McSweeney / T. Sheehan Edgewater Y.C./ Put in Bay Y.C. Cleveland, OH, USA Melges 32 32
   8. 1   USA 2 Goombay Smash William Douglass NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 32 32
   9. 19   USA 201 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, Michigan, USA Melges 32 32
   10. 8   USA 153 Lake Effect Bob Hesse YYC Elma, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   11. 11   USA 174 Leenabarca Alex Jackson Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Melges 32 32
   12. 2   IVB 007 M32 Mark Plaxton Sea Cows Bay, Tortola, BVI Melges 32 32
   13. 57   USA 157 Mojo Steve Rhyne Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA Melges 32 32
   14. 18   GBR 700 Red Joe Woods Royal Torbay Yacht Club Torquay, Devon, UK Melges 32 32
   15. 4   GBR 121 Roxanne Peter Rogers Royal London YC Beaulieu, UK Melges 32 32
   16. 13   USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti John Kilroy, Jr. Los Angeles, CA, USA Melges 32 32
   17. 21   USA 178 Shakedown Geoffrey Pierini RYC Bernardsville , NJ, USA Melges 32 32
   18. 12   JPN 199 Swing Keisuke Suzuki Ashiya, Hyogo, JPN Melges 32 32
   19. 20   USA 32917 Warpath Steve Howe HRYC Portland, OR, USA Melges 32 32
   20. 14   JPN 203 Yasha Samurai Yukihiro Ishida Tokyo, JPN Melges 32 32
   21. 10   USA 162 ZETIANA Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Melges 32 32
 
    Melges 24 
   1. 51   USA 820 Air Force One Bora Gulari Bayview Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 50   ITA 819 Audi Riccardo Simoneschi YCCS Milano, ITA Melges 24 24
   3. 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 44   SUI 596 Blu Moon Franco Rossini Chiasso, Switzerland, SUI Melges 24 24
   5. 35   USA 619 Convexity Jennifer Wilson CMRC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 48   NOR 804 Full Medal Jacket Lars Horn Johannessen Royal Norwegian Yachtclub Oslo, NOR Melges 24 24
   7. 43   USA 749 Full Throttle Brian Porter Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 30   BER 1 Hedgehog Alec Cutler Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Pembroke, BER Melges 24 24
   9. 34   USA 379 Insanity Syndicate Greg McCliment / Dan Kaseler Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA Melges 24 24  
   10. 33   USA 500 Knot 2 Scale Bret Newcomb Mendota Yacht Club Middleton, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 42   USA 747 Monsoon Bruce Ayres Costa Mesa, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 32   GBR 359 Must Go David Happ Bethesda, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 39   USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Novelty, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 40   USA 674 Rosebud Scott Holmgren Edmond, OK, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 31   USA 142 Sea Wolf II Norbert Falk Rome Sailing Club Leesburg, AL, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 47   CAN 800 The Beaver Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, ON, CAN Melges 24 24
   17. 41   USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 46   ITA 787 UKA UKA Racing Lorenzo Bressani Club Vela Porto Citavona Milano, ITA Melges 24 24
   19. 49   USA 811 WTF Alan Field California Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 36   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 38   FRA 644 Zig Zag 18 Henri Samuel Dinard Paris, FRA Melges 24 24
   22. 37   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Melges 24 24
 
    J 105 
   1. 68   USA 370 Creative Destruction Carter Williams AYC St. Louis, MO, USA J 105 34.5
   2. 71   BER 490 Distant Passion James Macdonald Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Smiths, Smiths, BER J 105 34.5
   3. 70   USA 447 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Glencoe, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4. 62   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5. 61   BER 18 Elusive Chuck Millican / Dave Brining RBYC RHADC Hamilton, BER J 105 34.5
   6. 73   USA 600 GHOST Kenneth Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   7. 63   USA 59 Gumption3 Kevin Grainger New York Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   8. 65   USA 92 JADED Peter Rugg Fishers I/NYYC/STC(T2) New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9. 67   USA 326 Lucky Dog Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay Y.C. Richmond, VA, USA J 105 34.5
   10. 60   USA 17 Masquerade Thomas J. Coates San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   11. 64   USA 90 Max Power Gerrit Schulze Corintian Yacht Culb of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   12. 74   USA 604 Rock & Roll Bernard Girod Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   13. 72   USA 523 Savasana Brian Keane Beverley Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   14. 66   USA 286 Solaris Bill Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   15. 69   USA 392 Wasabi Adam Rosen / Jeff Marks Clearwater YC Crystal Beach , FL, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: KWRW Division 3
   MultihullToD / ToT
   1.   DOM 185 Evolution Kathryn Garlick Terra Ceia, FL, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0 / 1.1384
   2.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0 / 1.1384
   3.   USA 23 Hot Dog Daniel VandenBossche North Star Sail Club New Baltimore, MI, USA Corsair Sprint 750 24 33.0 / 1.1149
   4.   USA 408 Lively Richard Carlson Boca Ciega Yacht Club Largo, FL, USA Formula F-27 27 48.0 / 1.0870
   5.   USA 118 Overdo John Novak Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0 / 1.1384
   6.   USA 18 Strategery Cliff Farrah Fort Walton Yacht Club Destin, FL, USA Corsair Sprint 750 24 33.0 / 1.1149
   7.   USA 39 Surprise Joseph Rome Halifax Sailing Assoc. Ormond Beach, FL, USA Dash 750 24 39.0 / 1.1036
 
   PHRF 1 
   1.   CAN 099 GalilĂ©e Jean-Pierre Turgeon Valcour St-Bernard-de-Lacolle, Quebec, CAN Beneteau first 44.7 45 33.0
   2.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 78.0
   3.   USA 11 Kontiki V / it Jim Sminchak Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36 42.0
   4.   USA 35037 Revolution Charles Buckner / Fred Prelle Houston Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   5.   USA 51 RUSH Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 75.0
   6.   USA 20 Wicked Douglas Curtiss New Bedford YC South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 124 41.7 30.0
 
    J 80 
   1. 78   USA 336 Andale Al Poindexter Lakewood Y C Houston, TX, USA J 80 26
   2. 72   USA 152 Bear Instinct Dave Manheimer Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   3. 73   USA 153 Blind Faith Aaron Galvin Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   4. 75   USA 176 Bob Dylan Mike Sudofsky BYC Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   5. 77   USA 258 Claire Randy St James DIYC Sarasota, FL, USA J 80 26
   6. 85   USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello North Shore Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA J 80 26
   7. 83   USA 1172 Goose Chris Bulger NYYC Brookline, MA, USA J 80 26
   8. 71   USA 71 J/World San Diego Jeff Brown SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 80 26
   9. 81   GBR 1024 Jammy Dodger Neil Martin Manchester, Lancashire, UK J 80 8m
   10. 82   USA 1152 Le Tigre Glenn Darden Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 80 26
   11. 86   USA 1321 Nuhunu Steve Wyman Dana Point Yacht Club San Clemente, CA, USA J 80 26
   12. 70   USA 146 Pearly Baker Jamey Shachoy Beverly Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   13. 80   USA 803 TEC Konstantin Jacoby Palma de Mallorca, Baleares, ESP J 80 26
   14. 79   USA 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 80 26
   15. 74   USA 156 VAYU 2 Ronald Buzil / Nigel Brownett Chicago, IL, USA J 80 26
   16. 76   CAN 182 Willy T Andrew Sargeant Victoria, BC, CAN J 80 26
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   BAH 8 Balamena 11 William Christie Royal Nassau Sailing Club Nassau, BAH Hunter 35.5 35'7 141.0
   2.   USA 64337 Creola Jack Cavalier Davis Island YC, Rochester YC Webster, NY, USA C&C 37/40 wk 39.4 93.0
   3.   USA 10 Finn Terry McKenna Prince Edward Island, CAN J 95 31 108.0
   4.   USA 63320 Molto Bene Richard Ewing eastport Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau First 42 42 84.0
   5.   USA 11 Seventh Heaven Trudie Ficks Beverly Cudjoe Key, FL, USA J 95 31.2 108.0
   6.   USA 18 Still Crazy Ed Palm GPYC/ Hamilton Harbor Y.C. Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA J 95 31.20 108.0
   7.   USA 53328 Tangent Gerry Taylor CBYRA Annapolis, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 84.0
 
   PHRF 3 
   1.   USA 48 blah blah blah Mark Milnes Big Pine Key, FL, USA J 24 24 171.0
   2.   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul II David McAleer Rock Hall, MD, USA Mac #0 29 168.0
   3.   USA 4 Class Act John Smittle Summerland Key, FL, USA J 24 24 171.0
   4.   USA 37 Flying Wasp Matthew Mullan Newport , RI , USA J 24 24 171.0
   5.   USA 3133 Freya Evalena Worthington Key West , FL, USA J 24 24 171.0
   6.   USA 43 Harley Stuart Williams Newport, RI, USA J 24 24 171.0
   7.   USA 504 Misty Gregg Knighton Sarasota Sailing Squaderon Sarasota, FL, USA Ranger 33 33 159.0
   8.   USA 52 Red Heart Kevin Byron Newport, RI, USA J 24 24 171.0
   9.   USA USA 33 You Bad Girl Steve Burns Key West Yacht Club Key West, Florida, USA CAPO 26 26 165.0
 


2011 Key West Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: KWRW Division 2
 Division: One Design
     Melges 24
   1. 32   GBR 359 Must Go David Happ Bethesda, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 39   USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Novelty, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 40   USA 674 Rosebud Scott Holmgren Edmond, OK, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 36   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

All Sponsors    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019