2010 Around Long Island Regatta (34th Annual)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 1 - Warning 1700 PHRF
1 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 2 - Warning 1700 PHRF
1 PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 3 - Warning 1700 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
2 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 4 - Warning 1715 PHRF
2 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 5 - Warning 1715 PHRF
2 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 6 - Warning 1715 PHRF
3 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 7 - Warning 1730 PHRF
3 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 8 - Warning 1730 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 9 - Warning 1800 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
3 PHRF - Double-Handed - Division 0 - Warning 1730 PHRF
Racing Area: 5. ALIR - Multihull
4 Multihull (NEMA) - Division A - Warning 1745 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 1 - Warning 1700 
   1.   USA 277 Fear Knot Doug Johnson Glen Cove, NY, USA Morgan 36 38 168.0
   2.   1937 Golden-Eye Michael & Richard Emmert Hempstead Harbour club Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes Yawl Custom 42 42' 174.0
   3.   100 Mercy Bryant McElroy Eatons Light Yacht Club Eatons Neck, NY, USA Hallberg Rassy HR36 35.7' 168.0
   4.   USA 60303 N/N Kyle Becker Sea Cliff, NY, USA Pearson 303 30.3 189.0
   5.   USA 60243 Varadero Anton Ryzhov New York, NY, USA Pearson 28 28 204.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 2 - Warning 1700 
   1.   USA 52766 Blue Note Gary Nackman Raritan Yacht Club Princeton, NJ, USA Bristol 43.3 43.3 123.0
   2.   USA 60226 DeLaMar James Montalto Northport Y.C. Northport, NY, USA Catalina 380 38 135.0
   3.   USA 47 FINN Brian Finnerty Oyster Bay Locust Valley, NY, USA Bristol 41.1 41.1 141.0
   4.   USA 25 Harvest Moon Charles Chiaramonte Setauket Yacht Club Belle Terre, NY, USA Catalina 445 44'5 126.0
   5.   USA 10 Seafeather III Anthony Leitner Raritan YC Maplewood, NJ, USA Morgan 43 43' 153.0
   6.   USA 76 Spirit Krzysztof Bogdan Anchorage Yacht Club Bay Shore, NY, USA Morgan 38 38 159.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker - Division 3 - Warning 1700 
   1.   USA 234 ARGO Boris Keselman N/A Brooklyn , NY, USA Catalina 400 40 111.0
   2.   USA 51712 Beatnik Paul Kaladas Raritan Yacht Club Flemington, NJ, USA C&C 110 Xpress 36 99.0
   3.   USA B3 Robet B Free Bob Comer RPYC Meritt Island, FL, USA Beneteau First 42 42 99.0
   4.   USA 8939 Silver Seahorse John Wyles American Yacht Club Union Hall, Co Cork, Ireland 505 5.05m 102.0
   5.   USA 40731 Windyne Henry Atterbury Shattemuc YC, Ossining, NY New Paltz, NY, USA C&C 39 39.2 114.0
   6.   USA 41479 Zephyr Eugene Kharlamb Miramar YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Sweden 38 WK 38 108.0
 
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 4 - Warning 1715 
   1.   USA 40819 First Rate Lisa Woolsey Stuyvesant Lodi, NJ, USA Tartan 342 34' 141.0
   2.   905 No No Nanette III Harvey Bass Sea Cliff Sea Cliff, New York, USA Hunter 37.5 141.0
   3.   USA 52968 Nomad Shane haas New York, NY, USA Hunter 40.5 W 41 144.0
   4.   USA 14355 Stalker Alexei Vasiliev Brooklyn, NY , USA Able Poitin 24 24 201.0
   5.   USA 60253 Taunga Mathias Chouraki New York, NY, USA Hunter 33 33.6 180.0
   6.   USA 33 Wynsum Sergei Sobolevsky Orienta Yacht Club New York, NY, USA LeComte 33'3 243.0
   7.   USA 60218 Yumi II Yuji Sugimoto Wwyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 411 41'8 141.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 5 - Warning 1715 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28.5 129.0
   2.   USA 33597 Avatar John kedzierski PSC New York, NY, USA Ranger 37 37' 138.0
   3.   USA 62396 Delusion William Heaton Jersey City, NJ, USA Sabre 36 36 132.0
   4.   USA 52801 Golden Nugget Ed Horak YRALIS Dix Hills, NY, USA Hunter 38 38 132.0
   5.   USA 274 Kinsale Michael White Cresthaven Bayside, NY, USA J 30 30 135.0
   6.   USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 135.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 6 - Warning 1715 
   1.   USA 77496 Fin II Thomas O'Connell OGYC Riverside, CT, USA Olson 30 30 111.0
   2.   11379 Inessa II Krzysztof Grubecki Hempstead Harbour Club Highland Falls, NY, USA Jeanneau SM 44 111.0
   3.   USA 22571 Letting Go Arthur Rich Breakwater Irregulars Croton on Hudson, NY, USA Baltic 37 37' 0 117.0
   4.   USA 14862 YDA4A Vladimir Koulik Brooklyn, NY, USA Heritage 1 Ton 37 117.0
   5.   USA 10029 Zzzooom Joe Nakelski Lloyd Harbor Huntington, NY, USA C&C 35 Mark 1 modified 34.5 117.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 7 - Warning 1730 
   1.   USA 53338 Condor Robert Raynor New Rochelle, NY, USA Beneteau 38 First 40.2 102.0
   2.   USA 278 Moonshadow Fred Silber Nyack Boat Club Tenafly, NJ, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   3.   USA 52092-PHRF Puck III Ian Westergren Kingston Sailing Club Port Ewen, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   4.   USA 122-PHRF Shooting Star Steve Cain USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   5.   USA 10878 STAR J. Ohstrom / H. Romero CIYC / STC USA Aeromarine 50 50 99.0
   6.   NA 11 Swift Evan Berthold Naval Academy Sailing Squadron Drumore, PA, USA Navy 44 44 93.0
   7.   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Mt Sinai, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   8.   USA 53565 Yankee Clipper Mark McKay Setauket Head of the Harbor, NY, USA C&C 115 37'9 69.0
   9.   USA 617 Yankee Doodle Mike Aiello Chelsea Montgomery, NY, USA J105 34.5 90.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 8 - Warning 1730 
   1.   USA 52899-PHRF Arbella James Shaughnessy Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 44' 11 27.0
   2.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Frank Atkinson Coconut Grove Sailing Club Coconut Grove, FL, USA Cape Bay Fast 40 40 54.0
   3.   USA 52558-PHRF Faith Richard Fleischman MSSA Setauket, NY, USA Beneteau First 44.7 44.92 39.0
   4.   USA 18959 Kokopelli Kevin Rooney Santa Cruz Davenport, CA, USA Santa Cruz 40 40 39.0
   5.   USA 43600-PHRF Vamp Leonard J. Sitar USA J 44 44 33.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Division 9 - Warning 1800 
   1.   USA 39537-PHRF Fearless Shaun Ensor USA Farr 395 39.4 24.0
   2.   USA 46850-PHRF Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC Manhasset, NY, USA Schock 40 40 -21.0
   3.   USA 70-PHRF Pendragon Quentin Thomas USA X-41 41 18.0
   4.   USA 52238-PHRF Rágana Darius Peleda USA Cape Fear 38R 38 30.0
   5.   USA 1200-PHRF Robotic Oncology Steve Benjamin & Dennis Collins Storm Trysail Club USA CTM 41 CTM 41 -21.0
 
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Double-Handed - Division 0 - Warning 1730 
   1.   USA 59916 Believer Brent Carrier Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 120 40 45.0
   2.   USA 40866 Black Mallard Tracy McRoberts Seawanhaka Glen Cove, NY, USA Cardinal 46 46 99.0
   3.   USA 50500-PHRF Dragonfly Colin McGranahan Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 130 43 21.0
   4.   USA 305 Hammerhand William Peyny peterson boat yard Hawthorn, NJ, USA Tartan 30 30 177.0
   5.   99 Narwana Bartosz Bilinski Yacht Club of Poland New York Brooklyn, NY, USA Nelson Marek 30 30 96.0
 
Racing Area: 4. ALIR - IRC
    IRC 1 
   1.   USA 52899-IRC Arbella James Shaughnessy USA Beneteau First 44.7 44.92 1.112
   2.   USA 50500-IRC Dragonfly Colin McGranahan USA J 130 43 1.136
   3.   USA 52558-IRC Faith Richard Fleischman USA Beneteau First 44.7 44 1.106
   4.   USA 52092-IRC Puck III Ian Westergren USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.026
   5.   USA 122-IRC Shooting Star Steve Cain Glen Island Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.021
   6.   USA 43600-IRC VAMP Leonard J. Sitar AHYC-STC Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44 1.094
 
    IRC 2 
   1.   USA 39537-IRC Fearless Shaun Ensor East haven, CT, USA Farr 395 39.4 1.110
   2.   USA 46850-IRC Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC Manhasset, NY, USA Schock 40 40 1.276
   3.   USA 70-IRC Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS/NSYC Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.130
   4.   USA 52238-IRC Rágana Darius Peleda Port Washington, NY, USA Cape Fear 38R 38 1.102
   5.   USA 25555-IRC Rambler George David Indian Harbor Yacht Club Hartford, CT, USA RP 90 W B 90 1.677
   6.   USA 1200-IRC Robotic Oncology Steve Benjamin & Dennis Collins Storm Trysail Club Norwalk, CT , USA CTM 41 41 1.201
   7.   USA 61016-IRC Zaraffa Ralph Grossman United States Naval Academy Annapolis, MD, USA Custom 66 66f 1.419
 
Racing Area: 5. ALIR - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) - Division A - Warning 1745 
   1.   USA 1 falcor steven gross atlantic highlands scotch plains, n.j., USA trimaran,sloop 44 -55.0
   2.   USA 6240 looking for elvis robert ehrlich sea cliff, new york, USA gunboat 62 62  
   3.   USA CAT22 Supply & Demand Casey Mulligan Orient Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA Reynolds 33 33 -60.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021