2017 BVI Sailing Festival - Scrub Island Invitational
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival
 Division: CSA 
   CSA - Racing
   1.   GBR 7408R Arthur Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic RORC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.932 (Spin)
   2.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC, AYC Cottonwood Heights, UT, USA C&C 30 30 0.974 (Asy)
   3.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Girls for Sail Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 40.7 0.871 (Jib)
   4.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin Jolly Harbour Yacht club & AYC St Johns, ANT J 122 40 0.952 (Asy)
   5.   USA 30018 Nemesis and the Hooligans Trey Sheehan Put-In-Bay Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 30 0.974 (Spin)
   6.   GBR 9051T ORTAC darren shipard royal ocean racing club taplow, Buckinghamshire, GBR bennetau 40.7 40.7 0.914 (Spin)
   7.   GBR 7382R Pasco's Jaguar Will Sadler RORC Oakley, Bucks, GBR Reflex 38 11.61m 0.923 (Spin)
   8.   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 Philippe Falle RORC Isle Of Wight, Cowes, GBR Grand Soleil 43 43 0.964 (Spin)
   9.   Roosta Pat Nolan BVI IC 24 0.782 (Spin)
   10.   USA 46269 Runaway Doug Baker Long Beach Huntington Beach, CA, USA Andrews 70 21.89 1.309 (Asy)
   11.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC Centerport, NY, USA J 111 36.5 0.960 (Asy)
   12.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 1.000 (Asy)
   13.   GBR 8405R Team Larry ~ Olympia's Tigress Andrew McIrvine GBR Beneteau First 40 40 0.940 (Spin)
   14.   GBR 4778R Team The Willing Sinners ~ EH01 Andy Middleton RORC Cowes, IOW, UK Beneteau First 47.7 47 0.957 (Both)
 
   CSA - Cruising
   1.   255 GODSPEED Georg Parz UYCT Ebensee, AUT X41 41 ft 0.926 (Jib)
   2.   29 Gryphon Walter Rush Shorewood Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Morris Justine 36 2.000 (Jib)
   3.   USA 19 Jasmine John Evans Gulfstream Sailing Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Little Harbor 54 0.878 (Asy)
   4.   GER 7362 Luna Andreas Berg GER Dufour 44 44 0.900 (Jib)
   5.   NO KA OI 2 Andrew Linney Montego Bay Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau Oceanus 50 50  
   6.   USA 60503 Recess Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Gibsea 51 15.8m  
   7.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander LCSC London, UK Sigma 38 38 0.827 (Jib)
   8.   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Ross Appleby GBR Oyster lightweight 48 0.940 (Spin)
   9.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 0.949 (Asy)
   10.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake USA Hunter 30-2 30 0.758 (J/P)
 
   CSA - Bareboat
   1. 11   BYRA ~ La Bella Vita John Fourqurean Blackwater Yacht Racing Association Smith Mountain Lake, VA, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   2. 15   Captain Willem ~ Dot N Fran Willem Ellemeet Jachtclub Scheveningen NED Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   3. 20   Cool Girl Mike McCarty Swain Sailing School Road Town, Tortola, USA Beneteau 43 12.93 0.846 (Jib)
   4. 17   Dakota Lullaby II Robert Versteegh GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   5.   Dascyllus Arne Feyling USA Moorings 45.3 45  
   6.   De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 M Vreedeveld NED Sunsail 41  
   7. 5   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Rob Fernandez Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   8. 16   Gris Gris Johannes Mehlhorn KrenzerAbbeilung GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   9. 7   Harmony Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   10. 10   Island Time Too Ben Sampson Pittsburgh , PA, USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   11. 13   Joanna Victoria Mike Graham USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   12. 6   Legacy II Dan Gourash USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   13. 9   Pelican Pat Mike Keel USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   14. 1   Sail Experts ~ Dauntless Five Petr Kochnev RUS Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   15. 14   Seamount ~ Sailchecker Ltd Christopher Lait SailChecker Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GBR Dufour 560 Grand Large 16,80 2.000 (Jib)
   16. 2   Subvers!ve ~ JogFund Warwick Dunnett Conch Yacht Charters Sausalito, CA, USA Beneteau/Oceanis 50 50'7 0.898 (Jib)
   17. 12   Team Enchanted ~ SS Hull 920 charles Obersheimer Buffalo Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   18. 8   Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa Charlie Garrard USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   19. 18   Team Miami ~ Sir Galahad II Brian McCarthy Coconut Grove Sailing Club USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   20.   Team Paranda ~ Ivoire Jeroen Joman Hillegom, ZH, NED Moorings 51.4 51  
   21. 4   ThamesYC ~ Sweet Wind Robert Amrein Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Moorings 42.3 42 0.844 (Jib)
   22.   Tortola Moon Alberto Borin Yacht Club Domaso ITA Sunsail 41 41  
   23. 3   Trekr ~ Return of the Macks Dave Sossamon USA Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
 
 
Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival - Multihull
 Division: CSA 
   CSA - Multihull
   1.   GBR 783M Double Vision Bill Aylward Hayling Island Sailing Club Emsworth, Hampshire, GBR Catana 42 42  
   2.   USA R18 Little Wing Ron Boehm Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Perry Antrim 52 52 0.876
   3.   Team Escapers ~ Libeccio Frank Kastelein Willemstad Willemstad, Noord Brabant, NED Moorings 4600 46 0.797 (Jib)
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Offshore Multihull
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60  
   2.   USA 6603 Nala James Vos USA HH 66 66  
   3.   USA 12 The DOMinator Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA 5X 59  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Scrub Island Renport   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018