2017 BVI Sailing Festival - Round Tortola Race for the Nanny Cay Cup
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival
1 CSA - Multihull CSA
2 CSA - Bareboat CSA
3 CSA - Cruising CSA
4 CSA - Racing CSA
5 Trimaran Class CSA
5 Offshore Multihulls One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival
   CSA - Multihull 
   1.   USA R18 Little Wing Ron Boehm Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Perry Antrim 52 52 0.876
   2.   Wildfire John Hayes West end yacht club BVI Road Town, BVI Edel cat 35 35 0.870 (Spin)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 
   1. 11   BYRA ~ La Bella Vita John Fourqurean Blackwater Yacht Racing Association Smith Mountain Lake, VA, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   2. 15   Captain Willem ~ Dot N Fran Willem Ellemeet Jachtclub Scheveningen NED Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   3. 17   Dakota Lullaby II Rob Versteegh GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   4.   Dascyllus Arne Feyling USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   5.   De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 m Vreedeveld NED Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   6. 5   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Rob Fernandez Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   7. 16   Gris Gris Johannes Mehlhorn KrenzerAbbeilung GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   8. 7   Harmony Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   9. 10   Island Time Too Ben Sampson Royal Marsh Harbor Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   10. 13   Joanna Victoria Mike Graham USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   11. 6   Legacy II Dan Gourash Cleveland Yachting Club USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   12. 9   Pelican Pat Mike Keel USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   13. 1   Sail Experts ~ Dauntless Five Petr Kochnev RUS Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   14.   Sir Galahad II Brian McCarthy USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   15. 12   Team Enchanted ~ SS Hull 920 charles Obersheimer Buffalo Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   16. 8   Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa Charlie Garrard USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   17.   Team Paranda ~ Ivoire Jeroen Joman NED Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
   18. 4   ThamesYC ~ Sweet Wind Robert Amrein Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Moorings 42.3 42 0.844 (Jib)
   19.   Tortola Moon Alberto Borin Yacht Club Domaso ITA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   20. 3   Trekr ~ Return of the Macks Dave Sossamon USA Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
 
   CSA - Cruising 
   1.   255 Godspeed Peter Steinkogler UYCT Ebensee, AUT X41 41 0.959 (Spin)
   2.   CAN 43032 GOOSE Robert Webb Northern Yacht Club Winnipeg, Man, CAN Saga 43 43  
   3.   USA 19 Jasmine John Evans Gulfstream Sailing Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Little Harbor 54 0.878 (Asy)
   4.   GER 7362 Luna Andreas Berg KrenzerAbbeilung GER Dufour 44 44 0.900 (Jib)
   5.   No Ka Oi 2 Andrew Linney Montego Bay Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau Oceanus 50 50  
   6.   USA 60503 Recess Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Gibsea 51 15.8m  
   7.   IVB 42 Roosta Pat Nolan Loyal West End BVI IC 24 24 0.782 (Spin)
   8.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander LCSC London, UK Sigma 38 38 0.827 (Jib)
   9.   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Ross Appleby GBR Oyster lightweight 48 48 0.940 (Spin)
   10.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 0.949 (Asy)
   11.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake WEYC Tortola, BVI, USA Hunter 30-2 30 0.758 (J/P)
 
   CSA - Racing 
   1.   GBR 7408R Arthur Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic RORC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.932 (Spin)
   2.   USA 52902 El Ocaso Bob Hillier Lake Geneva Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 122 40 0.950 (Asy)
   3.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC, AYC Cottonwood Heights, UT, USA C&C 30 30 0.974 (Asy)
   4.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Girls for Sail Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 40.7 0.871 (Jib)
   5.   463 Imagine Eric Langley Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau Oceanis 46 46  
   6.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin Jolly Harbour Yacht club & AYC St Johns, ANT J 122 40 0.952 (Asy)
   7.   USA 30018 Nemesis and the Hooligans Trey Sheehan Put-In-Bay Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 30 0.974 (Asy)
   8.   GBR 9051T ORTAC darren shipard royal ocean racing club taplow, Buckinghamshire, UK Bennetau 40.7 40.7 0.914 (Spin)
   9.   GBR 7382R Pasco's Jaguar Will Sadler RORC Oakley, Bucks, GBR Reflex 38 11.61m 0.923 (Spin)
   10.   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 Philippe Falle RORC Isle Of Weight, Cowes, GBR Grand Soleil 43 43 0.964 (Spin)
   11.   USA 46269 Runaway Doug Baker Long Beach Huntington Beach, CA, USA Andrews 70 21.89 1.309 (Asy)
   12.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC Centerport, NY, USA J 111 36.5 0.960 (Asy)
   13.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 1.000 (Asy)
   14.   GBR 8405R Team Larry ~ Olympia's Tigress Andrew McIrvine Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40 40 0.940 (Spin)
   15.   GBR 4778R Team The Willing Sinners ~ EH01 Andy Middleton RORC Cowes, IOW, UK Beneteau First 47.7 47 0.957 (Both)
   16.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29 0.897 (Asy)
 
   Trimaran Class 
   1.   M 330 Triple Jack Richard Wooldridge RBVIYC road town, BVI Kelsall 47 47  
 
   Offshore Multihulls 
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60  
   2.   USA 6204 ELVIS Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Gunboat 62 62  
   3.   USA 6607 Extreme H2O Pat Benz Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Gunboat 66 66  
   4.   USA 6603 NALA Jim Vos NYYC New Canaan, CT, USA HH 66 66  
   5.   USA 12 The DOMinator Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA 5X 59  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020